2015 Chess Victoria Open Primary Semi-Final 4

Place Name                       Score

  1   ST ANDREWS                 27.5 
  2   BANYULE PRIMARY            23.5 
  3   PRESTON PRIMARY            21.5 
  4   OUR HOLY REDEEMER          19.5 
  5   IVANHOE PRIMARY            17.5 
  6   MILL PARK PRIMARY          17   
  7   ST JOSEPH'S PRIMARY        14.5 
 8-9  ST MARTIN OF TOURS PRIMARY 13   
      RANGEVIEW PRIMARY          13   
 10   ROSANNA PRIMARY            4.5  
 11   EPPING VIEWS PRIMARY       4    
12-13 ST BERNADETTE'S PRIMARY    3    
      ST DAMIAN'S PRIMARY        3    
 14   WESTGROVE PRIMARY          2    
 15   MONTMORENCY SOUTH PRIMARY  1.5  

Individual Results
Place Name                 Loc  Club                       Score

 1-3  Michael Jiang        1056 St Andrews                 6    
      Ryder Testolin       889  Banyule Primary            6    
      Emily Lin            1055 St Andrews                 6    
 4-6  Brandon Soetanto     1093 Our Holy Redeemer          5.5  
      Samuel Tie           882  St Andrews                 5.5  
      Fraser Harris        614  Banyule Primary            5.5  
7-15  Ben Armstrong             St Joseph's Primary        5    
      Rachel Woon          559  St Andrews                 5    
      Fred Xu              880  Preston Primary            5    
      Evan Choemuku-Huang  1013 Mill Park Primary          5    
      Sam Chandraraj       570  St Andrews                 5    
      Nathan Kong               St Andrews                 5    
      Renee Fan            686  St Andrews                 5    
      James Siew           203  St Andrews                 5    
      Bryan Chin                St Andrews                 5    
16-19 Shalese Teo          551  St Andrews                 4.5  
      Razi Mikael          514  Ivanhoe Primary            4.5  
      Ellie Choemuku-Huang 414  Mill Park Primary          4.5  
      William Loeu              Preston Primary            4.5  
20-34 Aidan Colfer              St Martin of Tours Primary 4    
      Jack Martorana       152  Preston Primary            4    
      Jack Wajntraub            Preston Primary            4    
      Stella Cameron       323  Mill Park Primary          4    
      William Lor          414  Banyule Primary            4    
      Joseph Smith              Our Holy Redeemer          4    
      Karthik Roopalal     356  Epping Views Primary       4    
      Poorvansh Shukla          Banyule Primary            4    
      Sophie Chang         509  Banyule Primary            4    
      Oscar Brazzale            St Martin of Tours Primary 4    
      Gerrard Hallis            Preston Primary            4    
      Norman Li                 Banyule Primary            4    
      Gerald Croagh             Our Holy Redeemer          4    
      Gabi Anderson             Ivanhoe Primary            4    
      Vincent Loeu              Preston Primary            4    
35-40 Matthew Arthur            Preston Primary            3.5  
      Ramji Shankar             Mill Park Primary          3.5  
      Matthew Cobb         305  Rangeview Primary          3.5  
      Hewson Ng                 St Andrews                 3.5  
      Christian Zini            Ivanhoe Primary            3.5  
      Sean Danailoff            St Joseph's Primary        3.5  
41-55 Nicholas Miloi            Banyule Primary            3    
      Thomas Haslam             St Joseph's Primary        3    
      Jack Armstrong            St Joseph's Primary        3    
      Cruze Di Georgio          Preston Primary            3    
      Avjay Bhar                St Bernadette's Primary    3    
      Joshua Davies             Rangeview Primary          3    
      Stirling Avery            Our Holy Redeemer          3    
      Gayan Corea               St Martin of Tours Primary 3    
      Paul Zafiriou             Preston Primary            3    
      Emma Chang                Banyule Primary            3    
      Ian Liu              337  St Damian's Primary        3    
      Jennifer Ou          374  Banyule Primary            3    
      Liam McConnell            Ivanhoe Primary            3    
      John-Paul Murphy          Our Holy Redeemer          3    
      Sebastian Hallis          Preston Primary            3    
56-60 Sean Roe             555  Rangeview Primary          2.5  
      Joseph Cho                St Andrews                 2.5  
      Joshua Fraser             Ivanhoe Primary            2.5  
      Dakshitha Ediriweera      Rosanna Primary            2.5  
      Andrew Chen               St Andrews                 2.5  
61-69 Lily Bucak-Guest          Banyule Primary            2    
      Abhi Mathem               Westgrove Primary          2    
      Ethan Langsdon            Rangeview Primary          2    
      Yianni Ardalis            Preston Primary            2    
      Terry Romas               Rosanna Primary            2    
      Jamie Earr                Our Holy Redeemer          2    
      Jeded She                 St Andrews                 2    
      Jaz Faehndrich            Rangeview Primary          2    
      Will Gittins              St Martin of Tours Primary 2    
70-71 Luke Sampson              Banyule Primary            1.5  
      Eamon Heley               Montmorency South Primary  1.5  
72-73 Tim Handmer               Banyule Primary            1    
      Derek Yang                Banyule Primary            1    
 74   Allegra De Lorenzi        Preston Primary            0    

Crosstable
No Name                 Loc  Club                       Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Michael Jiang        1056 St Andrews                 6     47:W 21:W 18:W  7:W  2:D  4:W 10:D
2  Ryder Testolin       889  Banyule Primary            6     54:W 36:W 16:W 13:W  1:D  3:D  8:W
3  Emily Lin            1055 St Andrews                 6     32:W 61:W 23:W 20:W 10:D  2:D  7:W
4  Brandon Soetanto     1093 Our Holy Redeemer          5.5   71:W 14:W 11:W  9:W  8:W  1:L  5:D
5  Samuel Tie           882  St Andrews                 5.5   25:W 41:W  7:L 50:W 23:W 20:W  4:D
6  Fraser Harris        614  Banyule Primary            5.5   35:L 48:W 44:W 36:W 12:W 16:D 18:W
7  Ben Armstrong             St Joseph's Primary        5     27:W 17:W  5:W  1:L 11:W 13:W  3:L
8  Rachel Woon          559  St Andrews                 5     44:W 43:W 10:W 24:W  4:L  9:W  2:L
9  Fred Xu              880  Preston Primary            5     46:W 63:W 12:W  4:L 14:W  8:L 16:W
10 Evan Choemuku-Huang  1013 Mill Park Primary          5     66:W 31:W  8:L 61:W  3:D 19:W  1:D
11 Sam Chandraraj       570  St Andrews                 5     74:W 19:W  4:L 41:W  7:L 25:W 21:W
12 Nathan Kong               St Andrews                 5     72:W 56:W  9:L 17:W  6:L 23:W 26:W
13 Renee Fan            686  St Andrews                 5     64:W 35:W 42:W  2:L 21:W  7:L 22:W
14 James Siew           203  St Andrews                 5     45:W  4:L 46:W 62:W  9:L 43:W 30:W
15 Bryan Chin                St Andrews                 5     61:L 71:W 33:W 26:L 27:W 36:W 28:W
16 Shalese Teo          551  St Andrews                 4.5   55:W 40:W  2:L 25:W 29:W  6:D  9:L
17 Razi Mikael          514  Ivanhoe Primary            4.5   34:W  7:L 35:D 12:L 38:W 56:W 20:W
18 Ellie Choemuku-Huang 414  Mill Park Primary          4.5   49:W 57:W  1:L 19:D 37:W 35:W  6:L
19 William Loeu              Preston Primary            4.5   28:W 11:L 52:W 18:D 61:W 10:L 37:W
20 Aidan Colfer              St Martin of Tours Primary 4     53:W 52:W 37:W  3:L 26:W  5:L 17:L
21 Jack Martorana       152  Preston Primary            4     60:W  1:L 63:W 48:W 13:L 29:W 11:L
22 Jack Wajntraub            Preston Primary            4     24:L 27:W 26:L 33:W 53:W 41:W 13:L
23 Stella Cameron       323  Mill Park Primary          4     59:W 62:W  3:L 42:W  5:L 12:L 44:W
24 William Lor          414  Banyule Primary            4     22:W 42:L 34:W  8:L 30:L 64:W 35:W
25 Joseph Smith              Our Holy Redeemer          4      5:L 69:W 43:W 16:L 48:W 11:L 41:W
26 Karthik Roopalal     356  Epping Views Primary       4     62:L 74:W 22:W 15:W 20:L 44:W 12:L
27 Poorvansh Shukla          Banyule Primary            4      0:L 22:L 74:W 34:W 15:L 46:W 45:W
28 Sophie Chang         509  Banyule Primary            4     19:L 64:W 49:W 29:L 63:W 32:W 15:L
29 Oscar Brazzale            St Martin of Tours Primary 4     58:W 37:D 56:D 28:W 16:L 21:L 54:W
30 Gerrard Hallis            Preston Primary            4     56:L 50:L 58:W 52:W 24:W 51:W 14:L
31 Norman Li                 Banyule Primary            4     38:W 10:L 57:D 35:L 47:D 63:W 49:W
32 Gerald Croagh             Our Holy Redeemer          4      3:L 67:W 62:L 59:W 45:W 28:L 42:W
33 Gabi Anderson             Ivanhoe Primary            4     42:L 68:W 15:L 22:L 59:W 65:W 43:W
34 Vincent Loeu              Preston Primary            4      0:L 72:W 24:L 27:L 70:W 61:W 51:W
35 Matthew Arthur            Preston Primary            3.5    6:W 13:L 17:D 31:W 56:W 18:L 24:L
36 Ramji Shankar             Mill Park Primary          3.5   69:W  2:L 45:W  6:L 42:W 15:L 40:D
37 Matthew Cobb         305  Rangeview Primary          3.5   65:W 29:D 20:L 47:W 18:L 39:W 19:L
38 Hewson Ng                 St Andrews                 3.5   31:L 66:W 41:L 39:D 17:L 68:W 56:W
39 Christian Zini            Ivanhoe Primary            3.5   48:L 65:L 55:W 38:D 57:W 37:L 60:W
40 Sean Danailoff            St Joseph's Primary        3.5   73:W 16:L 47:L 64:W 41:L 58:W 36:D
41 Nicholas Miloi            Banyule Primary            3     67:W  5:L 38:W 11:L 40:W 22:L 25:L
42 Thomas Haslam             St Joseph's Primary        3     33:W 24:W 13:L 23:L 36:L 47:W 32:L
43 Jack Armstrong            St Joseph's Primary        3     70:W  8:L 25:L 54:W 50:W 14:L 33:L
44 Cruze Di Georgio          Preston Primary            3      8:L 51:W  6:L 67:W 62:W 26:L 23:L
45 Avjay Bhar                St Bernadette's Primary    3     14:L 54:W 36:L 60:W 32:L 53:W 27:L
46 Joshua Davies             Rangeview Primary          3      9:L 58:W 14:L 53:L 72:W 27:L 61:W
47 Stirling Avery            Our Holy Redeemer          3      1:L 60:D 40:W 37:L 31:D 42:L 69:W
48 Gayan Corea               St Martin of Tours Primary 3     39:W  6:L 70:W 21:L 25:L 57:L 64:W
49 Paul Zafiriou             Preston Primary            3     18:L 73:W 28:L 51:L 66:W 50:W 31:L
50 Emma Chang                Banyule Primary            3     57:L 30:W 65:W  5:L 43:L 49:L 63:W
51 Ian Liu              337  St Damian's Primary        3     63:L 44:L 60:W 49:W 65:W 30:L 34:L
52 Jennifer Ou          374  Banyule Primary            3     68:W 20:L 19:L 30:L 64:L 67:W 57:W
53 Liam McConnell            Ivanhoe Primary            3     20:L 59:L 68:W 46:W 22:L 45:L 65:W
54 John-Paul Murphy          Our Holy Redeemer          3      2:L 45:L 72:W 43:L 67:W 62:W 29:L
55 Sebastian Hallis          Preston Primary            3     16:L 70:L 39:L 73:W 58:L 66:W 62:W
56 Sean Roe             555  Rangeview Primary          2.5   30:W 12:L 29:D 57:W 35:L 17:L 38:L
57 Joseph Cho                St Andrews                 2.5   50:W 18:L 31:D 56:L 39:L 48:W 52:L
58 Joshua Fraser             Ivanhoe Primary            2.5   29:L 46:L 30:L 68:W 55:W 40:L 59:D
59 Dakshitha Ediriweera      Rosanna Primary            2.5   23:L 53:W 61:L 32:L 33:L 71:W 58:D
60 Andrew Chen               St Andrews                 2.5   21:L 47:D 51:L 45:L 69:W 70:W 39:L
61 Lily Bucak-Guest          Banyule Primary            2     15:W  3:L 59:W 10:L 19:L 34:L 46:L
62 Abhi Mathem               Westgrove Primary          2     26:W 23:L 32:W 14:L 44:L 54:L 55:L
63 Ethan Langsdon            Rangeview Primary          2     51:W  9:L 21:L 70:W 28:L 31:L 50:L
64 Yianni Ardalis            Preston Primary            2     13:L 28:L 73:W 40:L 52:W 24:L 48:L
65 Terry Romas               Rosanna Primary            2     37:L 39:W 50:L 66:W 51:L 33:L 53:L
66 Jamie Earr                Our Holy Redeemer          2     10:L 38:L 69:W 65:L 49:L 55:L 72:W
67 Jeded She                 St Andrews                 2     41:L 32:L 71:W 44:L 54:L 52:L 73:W
68 Jaz Faehndrich            Rangeview Primary          2     52:L 33:L 53:L 58:L 73:W 38:L 74:W
69 Will Gittins              St Martin of Tours Primary 2      0:L 25:L 66:L 71:W 60:L 72:W 47:L
70 Luke Sampson              Banyule Primary            1.5   43:L 55:W 48:L 63:L 34:L 60:L 71:D
71 Eamon Heley               Montmorency South Primary  1.5    4:L 15:L 67:L 69:L 74:W 59:L 70:D
72 Tim Handmer               Banyule Primary            1     12:L 34:L 54:L 74:W 46:L 69:L 66:L
73 Derek Yang                Banyule Primary            1     40:L 49:L 64:L 55:L 68:L 74:W 67:L
74 Allegra De Lorenzi        Preston Primary            0      0:L 26:L 27:L 72:L 71:L 73:L 68:L
Comments