2015 Chess Victoria Age-Group Rapid Chess Championship Results

Age-Group: Boys 14-17-Years-Old (1997-2000)
17-Years-Old Boy Champion: Kyle Gibson 

16-Years-Old Boy Champion: Jimmy Ying 
16-Years-Old Boy Runner-Up: Cameron Yung 
16-Years-Old Boy Third: Remy Stanisich

15-Years-Old Boy Champion: Zachary Loh 

14-Years-Old Boy Champion: Regan Crowley 
14-Years-Old Boy Runner-Up: Tristan Krstevski
14-Years-Old Boy Third: Bill Jiang

No Name              Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Zachary Loh       1999  2079 6      3:W  5:W  2:W  6:W  4:L  7:W  8:W
2  Kyle Gibson       1997  1793 5.5   11:W  9:W  1:L  7:W  3:W  5:W  4:D
3  Jimmy Ying        1998  1724 5      1:L 11:W 10:W  4:W  2:L  6:W  7:W
4  Regan Crowley     2000  1501 4.5    6:L  8:W 11:W  3:L  1:W  9:W  2:D
5  Tristan Krstevski 2000  1741 4.5    8:W  1:L  6:D 10:W  9:W  2:L 11:W
6  Cameron Yung      1998  1803 4      4:W  7:W  5:D  1:L  8:W  3:L  9:D
7  Bill Jiang        2000  1679 3      0:W  6:L  9:W  2:L 11:W  1:L  3:L
8  Vi-King Chin      2000       3      5:L  4:L  0:W  9:W  6:L 11:W  1:L
9  Abbas Omar        1998       1.5   10:W  2:L  7:L  8:L  5:L  4:L  6:D
10 Remy Stanisich    1998       1      9:L  0:W  3:L  5:L  0:   0:   0: 
11 Patrick Hau       2000  1055 0      2:L  3:L  4:L  0:L  7:L  8:L  5:L

Age-Group: Girls 13-17-Years-Old (1997-2001)
17-Years-Old Girl Champion: Vivienca Luong

15-Years-Old Girl Champion: Zhi Lin Guo
15-Years-Old Girl Runner-Up: Rebecca Strickland

14-Years-Old Girl Champion: Alanna Chew Lee
14-Years-Old Girl Runner-Up: Phoebe Luong
14-Years-Old Girl Third: Chantelle Pereira 

13-Years-Old Girl Champion: Kani Balamurugan

No Name               Feder Loc  Total 1   2   3   4   5   6   7  
1  Zhi Lin Guo        1999  1644 6.5   7:W 6:W 2:W 3:D 8:W 5:W 4:W
2  Alanna Chew Lee    2000  1407 6     5:W 3:W 1:L 7:W 4:W 6:W 8:W
3  Rebecca Strickland 1999  1549 5.5   4:W 2:L 7:W 1:D 5:W 8:W 6:W
4  Kani Balamurugan   2001  664  3     3:L 5:L 8:W 6:W 2:L 7:W 1:L
5  Phoebe Luong       2000       2     2:L 4:W 6:W 8:L 3:L 1:L 7:L
6  Vivienca Luong     1997  757  2     8:W 1:L 5:L 4:L 7:W 2:L 3:L
7  Chantelle Pereira  2000  687  2     1:L 8:W 3:L 2:L 6:L 4:L 5:W
8  Nethra Chander     2000       1     6:L 7:L 4:L 5:W 1:L 3:L 2:L

Age-Group: Boys 13-Years-Old (2001)
13-Years-Old Boy Champion: David Cannon 
13-Years-Old Boy Runner-Up: Carl Dingfelder
13-Years-Old Boy Third: Sunny Ou

No Name                  Feder Loc  Total 1   2   3   4   5   6   7  
1  David Cannon          2001  1948 7     7:W 3:W 5:W 4:W 2:W 8:W 6:W
2  Carl Dingfelder       2001  1601 5.5   5:W 7:W 4:D 3:W 1:L 6:W 0:W
3  Sunny Ou              2001  1201 5     9:W 1:L 7:W 2:L 6:W 0:W 4:W
4  Hamish Jones          2001  1657 4.5   8:W 6:W 2:D 1:L 9:W 5:W 3:L
5  Theodore Koutsantonis 2001  738  4     2:L 8:W 1:L 9:W 0:W 4:L 7:W
6  Stanley Ang           2001  434  3     0:W 4:L 9:W 8:W 3:L 2:L 1:L
7  Tony Yu               2001  826  3     1:L 2:L 3:L 0:W 8:W 9:W 5:L
8  Chao Yi Cheng         2001  754  2     4:L 5:L 0:W 6:L 7:L 1:L 9:W
9  Michael Chang         2001  686  1     3:L 0:W 6:L 5:L 4:L 7:L 8:L

Age-Group: Girls 12-Years-Old (2002)
12-Years-Old Girl Champion: Clarice Woon
12-Years-Old Girl Runner-Up: Carly Atkinson
12-Years-Old Girl Third: Jaimee Renshaw 

No Name                   Feder Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Clarice Woon           2002  834 7      9:W  4:W  2:W  3:W  5:W  7:W 10:W
2  Carly Atkinson         2002  809 6      7:W  8:W  1:L  5:W  3:W  6:W  9:W
3  Jaimee Renshaw         2002  647 5      6:W 10:W  8:W  1:L  2:L  4:W 11:W
4  Panayiota Koutsantonis 2002  541 4     11:W  1:L  6:L  7:W  8:W  3:L  0:W
5  Oneli De Silva         2002  725 4      8:L  9:W 11:W  2:L  1:L  0:W  7:W
6  Reah Shetty            2002  545 4      3:L  7:L  4:W 11:W  9:W  2:L  8:W
7  Georgia Georgarakis    2002      3      2:L  6:W 10:W  4:L  0:W  1:L  5:L
8  Alysandra King         2002      3      5:W  2:L  3:L  0:W  4:L 10:W  6:L
9  Anya Latti             2002  339 3      1:L  5:L  0:W 10:W  6:L 11:W  2:L
10 Renee Wong             2002      2      0:W  3:L  7:L  9:L 11:W  8:L  1:L
11 Megan Taylor           2002      1      4:L  0:W  5:L  6:L 10:L  9:L  3:L

Age-Group: Boys 12-Years-Old (2002)
12-Years-Old Boy Champion: Kris Chan
12-Years-Old Boy Runner-Up: Zhi Xin Guo
12-Years-Old Boy Third: Connor Franes

No Name               Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Kris Chan          2002  1860 7      6:W  5:W  3:W  2:W  8:W 14:W 11:W
2  Zhi Xin Guo        2002  1313 6     11:W  4:W 10:W  1:L  7:W  5:W  6:W
3  Connor Franes      2002  1011 5     12:W 16:W  1:L  4:D 10:D  7:W  5:W
4  Kendrick Lo        2002  738  4.5   15:W  2:L  8:W  3:D  5:L 16:W 13:W
5  Tejas Datar        2002  869  4     13:W  1:L 11:W 12:W  4:W  2:L  3:L
6  Hopper Fagan       2002  699  4      1:L 13:W 16:W  7:L 12:W  8:W  2:L
7  Adison Ding        2002  1113 4      9:W  8:L 18:W  6:W  2:L  3:L 14:W
8  Bowen Lai          2002  779  4     17:W  7:W  4:L 10:W  1:L  6:L 12:W
9  Spencer Franes     2002  569  4      7:L 17:L 13:L  0:W 18:W 15:W 16:W
10 Thomas Loeu        2002  976  3.5   19:W 14:W  2:L  8:L  3:D 11:L  0:W
11 Dennis Gu          2002  591  3.5    2:L 19:W  5:L 17:W 16:D 10:W  1:L
12 Connor Senn-Sanger 2002  537  3      3:L 15:W 14:W  5:L  6:L 18:W  8:L
13 Glenn Bunyamin     2002       3      5:L  6:L  9:W 18:W 14:L 17:W  4:L
14 Jay Patnaikuni     2002  703  3     18:W 10:L 12:L 15:W 13:W  1:L  7:L
15 Aaron Kelly        2002       3      4:L 12:L  0:W 14:L 19:W  9:L 17:W
16 Mitchell Zhong     2002       2.5    0:W  3:L  6:L 19:W 11:D  4:L  9:L
17 Ethan Mulligan     2002       2      8:L  9:W 19:L 11:L  0:W 13:L 15:L
18 Jacob Ohrt         2002       2     14:L  0:W  7:L 13:L  9:L 12:L 19:W
19 Winson Ang         2002  336  2     10:L 11:L 17:W 16:L 15:L  0:W 18:L

Age-Group: Girls 11-Years-Old (2003)
11-Years-Old Girl Champion: Jody Middleton
11-Years-Old Girl Runner-Up: Lillian Lu
11-Years-Old Girl Third: Rachel Woon

No Name             Feder Loc  Total 1   2   3   4   5   6   7  
1  Jody Middleton   2003  1188 7     5:W 3:W 2:W 7:W 4:W 6:W 0:W
2  Lillian Lu       2003  1154 6     7:W 4:W 1:L 3:W 6:W 0:W 5:W
3  Rachel Woon      2003  469  4     0:W 1:L 6:W 2:L 7:W 5:W 4:L
4  Jacqui Green     2003  636  4     6:W 2:L 5:L 0:W 1:L 7:W 3:W
5  Kaye Ng          2003  401  3     1:L 7:W 4:W 6:L 0:W 3:L 2:L
6  Victoria Stavrou 2003       2     4:L 0:W 3:L 5:W 2:L 1:L 7:L
7  Jessica Buckley  2003       2     2:L 5:L 0:W 1:L 3:L 4:L 6:W

Age-Group: Boys 11-Years-Old (2003)
11-Years-Old Boy Champion: Luis Chan
11-Years-Old Boy Runner-Up: Ryan Patnaikuni
11-Years-Old Boy Third: Fred Xu

No Name                 Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Luis Chan            2003  1961 7      6:W 10:W 14:W  8:W  4:W  2:W  5:W
2  Ryan Patnaikuni      2003  956  5      7:W  4:L  3:W 14:W 11:W  1:L  6:W
3  Fred Xu              2003  885  4.5    9:W  8:D  2:L  5:L 14:W  4:W 10:W
4  Buvanesh Balamurugan 2003       4     12:W  2:W  8:L  6:W  1:L  3:L  0:W
5  Jonathan Ng          2003  879  4     15:W 14:L  6:L  3:W  8:W  7:W  1:L
6  Stafford Lee         2003  455  4      1:L 15:W  5:W  4:L 13:W 11:W  2:L
7  Charlie Landau       2003  448  4      2:L 12:W 10:W 11:L 15:W  5:L  8:W
8  Andrew Graham        2003       3.5   11:W  3:D  4:W  1:L  5:L 15:W  7:L
9  George McIntosh      2003  366  3.5    3:L 11:L 12:W 13:L  0:W 14:D 15:W
10 Liam Raymond         2003  534  3     13:W  1:L  7:L 15:L 12:W  0:W  3:L
11 Angus Tonkin         2003  594  3      8:L  9:W 13:W  7:W  2:L  6:L 12:L
12 Tom Caldecott        2003  631  3      4:L  7:L  9:L  0:W 10:L 13:W 11:W
13 Senesh Gunasekera    2003       3     10:L  0:W 11:L  9:W  6:L 12:L 14:W
14 Brandon O'Neill      2003       2.5    0:W  5:W  1:L  2:L  3:L  9:D 13:L
15 Daniel Martin        2003  267  2      5:L  6:L  0:W 10:W  7:L  8:L  9:L

Age-Group: Girls 10-Years-Old (2004)
10-Years-Old Girl Champion: Zoe Jones
10-Years-Old Girl Runner-Up: Paula Chen
10-Years-Old Girl Third: Shalana Powell

No Name             Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1  Zoe Jones        2004  460 7     * W W W W W W W
2  Paula Chen       2004  793 6     L * W W W W W W
3  Shalana Powell   2004  484 5     L L * W W W W W
4  Chao Shien Cheng 2004  682 4     L L L * W W W W
5  Sandu Mahapatuna 2004      3     L L L L * W W W
6  Sophia Murphy    2004      2     L L L L L * W W
7  Charlotte Brown  2004      1     L L L L L L * W
8   Bye                       0     L L L L L L L *

Age-Group: Boys 10-Years-Old (2004)
10-Years-Old Boy Champion: Bobby Yu
10-Years-Old Boy Runner-Up: Kayson Wang
10-Years-Old Boy Third: Evan Choemuku-Huang

No Name                Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Bobby Yu            2004  1794 7     20:W  4:W  6:W  2:W  3:W  5:W  7:W
2  Kayson Wang         2004  1401 5.5    0:W 13:W 16:W  1:L  9:W  4:W  3:D
3  Evan Choemuku-Huang 2004  740  5      0:D 11:W 12:W  7:W  1:L  8:W  2:D
4  Jacob Day           2004  307  5     19:W  1:L 11:W 13:W 16:W  2:L  9:W
5  Nicholas Gunawan    2004       5     13:L  8:W 14:W 18:W  6:W  1:L 15:W
6  Pasandul De Silva   2004  605  4     10:W 14:W  1:L 12:W  5:L  7:L 17:W
7  Ethan Hooi          2004  737  4     15:W 12:L 20:W  3:L 14:W  6:W  1:L
8  Boaz Fraser         2004  592  4     12:L  5:L 17:W 10:W 15:W  3:L 14:W
9  Jimmy Deng          2004  434  4     11:L 21:W 18:W 16:W  2:L 12:W  4:L
10 Elijah Ferguson     2004       4      6:L 17:L 22:W  8:L 21:W 18:W 12:W
11 Daniel Johnston     2004       3.5    9:W  3:L  4:L 20:W 19:D 14:L 21:W
12 Dion Fernando       2004       3      8:W  7:W  3:L  6:L 13:W  9:L 10:L
13 Daniel Dessau       2004  536  3      5:W  2:L 15:W  4:L 12:L 17:L 22:W
14 James Pilcher       2004  399  3     22:W  6:L  5:L 19:W  7:L 11:W  8:L
15 Chancy Bandara      2004       3      7:L 19:W 13:L 17:W  8:L 16:W  5:L
16 Xavier Aitken       2004  543  3     21:W 18:W  2:L  9:L  4:L 15:L 20:W
17 Karthik Roopalal    2004       3     18:L 10:W  8:L 15:L 20:W 13:W  6:L
18 Jaye Ng             2004  307  3     17:W 16:L  9:L  5:L 22:W 10:L 19:W
19 Anton Ohrt          2004       2.5    4:L 15:L 21:W 14:L 11:D 22:W 18:L
20 James Siew          2004  210  2      1:L 22:W  7:L 11:L 17:L 21:W 16:L
21 Timon Fotakis       2004       1     16:L  9:L 19:L 22:W 10:L 20:L 11:L
22 Darius Kanakaridis  2004       0     14:L 20:L 10:L 21:L 18:L 19:L 13:L

Age-Group: Boys 9-Years-Old (2005)
9-Years-Old Boy Champion: Michael Jiang
9-Years-Old Boy Runner-Up: Samuel Tie
9-Years-Old Boy Third: Fergus Chiverton

No Name                     Feder Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Michael Jiang            2005  813 6.5   11:W 15:W  2:W  3:W  4:W  7:W  5:D
2  Samuel Tie               2005  792 6     14:W  7:W  1:L  5:W 15:W  3:W  6:W
3  Fergus Chiverton         2005  727 5     25:W 17:W  6:W  1:L  5:W  2:L 12:W
4  Ruicheng Wang            2005  961 5      0:W 10:W  5:L  9:W  1:L  8:W  7:W
5  Ryder Testolin           2005  625 4.5   24:W 16:W  4:W  2:L  3:L 17:W  1:D
6  Matthew Hau              2005  734 4.5   22:W  9:D  3:L 13:W 20:W 15:W  2:L
7  Harry Downing            2005      4      8:W  2:L 18:W 16:W 12:W  1:L  4:L
8  Rohan Shetty             2005      4      7:L 14:D 12:D 11:W 10:W  4:L 13:W
9  Sean Roe                 2005      4     21:W  6:D 10:D  4:L 16:L 20:W 15:W
10 Nicholas Chau            2005  381 4     19:W  4:L  9:D 12:D  8:L 18:W 17:W
11 Liam Kikidopoulos        2005      4      1:L 18:L 21:W  8:L 24:W 19:W 16:W
12 David Xiang              2005      3.5    0:D 21:W  8:D 10:D  7:L 14:W  3:L
13 Chey Hunter              2005      3.5    0:D 22:L 14:W  6:L 25:W 16:W  8:L
14 Constantine Koutsantonis 2005      3.5    2:L  8:D 13:L 25:W 23:W 12:L 22:W
15 Ian Wong                 2005  402 3     18:W  1:L 24:W 17:W  2:L  6:L  9:L
16 Daniel Wilson            2005      3     20:W  5:L 22:W  7:L  9:W 13:L 11:L
17 Ewen Wang                2005      3     23:W  3:L 20:W 15:L 19:W  5:L 10:L
18 Cameron O'Neill          2005      3     15:L 11:W  7:L 23:L  0:W 10:L 21:W
19 James Rech               2005      3     10:L 20:L  0:W 22:W 17:L 11:L 24:W
20 Clark Higgins            2005      3     16:L 19:W 17:L 24:W  6:L  9:L 25:W
21 Oliver Capel             2005      2.5    9:L 12:L 11:L  0:W 22:D 23:W 18:L
22 Ian Liu                  2005      2.5    6:L 13:W 16:L 19:L 21:D 25:W 14:L
23 Xavier Goodwin           2005      2.5   17:L 24:L 25:D 18:W 14:L 21:L  0:W
24 Max Noble                2005      2      5:L 23:W 15:L 20:L 11:L  0:W 19:L
25 Paul Zafiriou            2005      1.5    3:L  0:W 23:D 14:L 13:L 22:L 20:L

Age-Group: Girls 8-9-Years-Old (2005-2006)
9-Years-Old Girl Champion: Myiesha Maunders
9-Years-Old Girl Runner-Up: Shalese Teo
9-Years-Old Girl Third: Lillian Green

8-Years-Old Girl Champion: Lara Aitken
8-Years-Old Girl Runner-Up: Kathleen Hooi
8-Years-Old Girl Third: Idalia Bonke

No Name                Feder Loc Total 1   2   3   4   5   6   7  
1  Myiesha Maunders    2005  543 7     6:W 4:W 2:W 3:W 5:W 9:W 8:W
2  Shalese Teo         2005      5     0:W 5:W 1:L 6:W 7:W 8:W 3:L
3  Lara Aitken         2006      5     8:W 7:L 4:W 1:L 9:W 0:W 2:W
4  Lillian Green       2005  278 4.5   7:W 1:L 3:L 9:W 6:W 5:D 0:W
5  Kathleen Hooi       2006  429 4.5   9:W 2:L 7:W 8:W 1:L 4:D 6:W
6  Chelsea Zhong       2005      3     1:L 0:W 8:W 2:L 4:L 7:W 5:L
7  MaryAnne Dumitrache 2005      3     4:L 3:W 5:L 0:W 2:L 6:L 9:W
8  Idalia Bonke        2006      2     3:L 9:W 6:L 5:L 0:W 2:L 1:L
9  Simone Martin       2005      1     5:L 8:L 0:W 4:L 3:L 1:L 7:L

Age-Group: Boys 8-Years-Old (2005)
8-Years-Old Boy Champion: Brandon Soetanto
8-Years-Old Boy Runner-Up: Nick Liang
8-Years-Old Boy Third: Jay Landau

No Name               Feder Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Brandon Soetanto   2006  833 6.5    7:W  6:W  2:D  3:W  4:W 10:W  8:W
2  Nick Liang         2006  572 5.5    0:W 12:W  1:D 10:W  3:W  7:W  5:L
3  Jay Landau         2006  948 5     13:W 10:W 12:W  1:L  2:L  4:W  6:W
4  Arya Thearam       2006      4      8:L  0:W  7:W  6:W  1:L  3:L 10:W
5  Minh Tran          2006      4     12:L 13:W 10:L  7:L  0:W  9:W  2:W
6  Kovida De Silva    2006  265 3.5   11:W  1:L  8:W  4:L  9:D 13:W  3:L
7  Joshua Golinski    2006      3.5    1:L  8:W  4:L  5:W 13:W  2:L 12:D
8  Timothy Nicolaides 2006      3.5    4:W  7:L  6:L  9:D 12:W 11:W  1:L
9  Hudson Nolan       2006      3.5   10:L 11:W 13:D  8:D  6:D  5:L  0:W
10 William Lor        2006  350 3      9:W  3:L  5:W  2:L 11:W  1:L  4:L
11 Aidan Sinclair     2006      3      6:L  9:L  0:W 12:W 10:L  8:L 13:W
12 Edward Wang        2006  100 2.5    5:W  2:L  3:L 11:L  8:L  0:W  7:D
13 Metteya Gharde     2006      1.5    3:L  5:L  9:D  0:W  7:L  6:L 11:L

Age-Group: Girls 6-7-Years-Old (2007-2008)
7-Years-Old Girl Champion: Ellie Choemuku-Huang
7-Years-Old Girl Runner-Up: Chao Xin Cheng
7-Years-Old Girl Third: Chloe Fan

6-Years-Old Girl Champion: Stella Cameron
6-Years-Old Girl Runner-Up: Selina Yang

No Name                 Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1  Ellie Choemuku-Huang 2007  247 6     * L W W W W W
2  Chao Xin Cheng       2007      5     W * W L L W W
3  Stella Cameron       2008      5     L L * W W W W
4  Chloe Fan            2007      4     L W L * W L W
5  Sophie Chang         2007  324 4     L W L L * W W
6  Roxanne King         2007      3     L L L W L * W
7  Selina Yang          2008      1     L L L L L L *

Age-Group: Boys 6-7-Years-Old (2007-2008)
7-Years-Old Boy Champion: Oliver Li
7-Years-Old Boy Runner-Up: Alexander Barberia-Dupla
7-Years-Old Boy Third: Riley Kemke

6-Years-Old Boy Champion: Robert Green

No Name                     Feder Loc Total 1   2   3   4   5   6   7  
1  Oliver Li                2007  474 6     6:W 7:W 3:W 5:W 2:W 8:L 4:W
2  Alexander Barberia-Dupla 2007      5     9:W 3:L 6:W 4:W 1:L 7:W 0:W
3  Robert Green             2008  522 5     4:W 2:W 1:L 7:W 8:W 6:W 5:L
4  Riley Kemke              2007      4     3:L 5:W 7:W 2:L 0:W 9:W 1:L
5  Dylan Patnaikuni         2007  300 4     8:W 4:L 9:W 1:L 6:L 0:W 3:W
6  Callum Kemke             2007      3     1:L 8:W 2:L 0:W 5:W 3:L 9:L
7  Jack Downing             2007      3     0:W 1:L 4:L 3:L 9:W 2:L 8:W
8  Roy Li                   2007      3     5:L 6:L 0:W 9:W 3:L 1:W 7:L
9  Chengyun Xu              2007      2     2:L 0:W 5:L 8:L 7:L 4:L 6:W



Comments