2017 Primary Grand Final

The winning team, Waverley Christian College, will represent Victoria in the Australian School's Team Championship in Sydney on 2 & 3 December 2017

School Standing
Place School           Ave Rating Score Progr. M-Buch. Buch.    Prizes

  1   Waverley CC,           914 32.5   130.5    94.0 134.5    1st Place Trophy + Gold Medallions to Team Members
  2   Banyule,               739 25.5    98.5    95.0 144.0    2nd Place Trophy + Silver Medallion to Team Members
  3   Glendal,               702 21.5    81.0    96.5 143.5    3rd Place Trophy + Bronze Medallion to Team Members
 4-6  Balwyn North,          624 19      80.5   101.0 149.0
      Preston,               552 19      79.5    86.5 126.5
      Doncaster Gardens,     853 19      79.0    88.5 137.0
  7   Boroondara Park,       467 18.5    71.5    89.5 131.0
 8-9  Mount View,            641 18      81.5    89.0 137.5
      Christ Church,         610 18      72.0    82.0 113.5
 10   Hotham Street,         427 17.5    59.5    81.0 110.0
 11   St. Andrews,           553 17      75.0    86.0 127.0
12-13 Melbourne Montessori,  644 16.5    78.5    88.5 129.5
      St. John's Bosco,      340 16.5    65.5    78.0 125.0
14-16 Deepdene,              545 16      73.0    89.0 118.0
      St Kilda,              486 16      61.0    83.5 112.5
      Yavneh College,        520 16      58.0    78.5 110.0
17-18 St Leonard's,          425 15.5    57.5    82.0 114.5
      Cambridge,             427 15.5    54.5    75.0 106.5
19-20 Templeton,             491 15      56.0    77.5 123.5
      PEGS,                  417 15      56.0    74.0 102.0
21-22 Alphington,            431 14.5    56.5    79.5 111.0
      Kew,                   335 14.5    52.5    79.5 112.0
 23   Glen Huntly,           324 13.5    59.5    77.0 109.5
 24   Livingstone,           326 10      43.0    80.0 112.5

School Cross Table
No School          Ave Rating Total  1      2      3      4      5      6      7    

1  Waverley CC,           914 32.5  19:5.0  4:5.0  2:4.5  6:4.0  3:4.0 13:5.0  8:5.0
2  Banyule,               739 25.5   7:4.5  3:4.5  1:.5  11:3.5  5:3.0 12:5.0  4:4.5
3  Gendal,                702 21.5  21:4.0  2:.5   4:3.0 18:5.0  1:1.0  7:4.0  9:4.0
4  Balwyn North,          624 19.0  17:5.0  1:0.0  3:2.0 15:4.5  6:3.0  5:4.0  2:.5 
5  Preston,               552 19.0  22:3.5 14:3.0 11:3.0  8:2.5  2:2.0  4:1.0 12:4.0
6  Doncaster Gardens,     853 19.0  15:3.0  9:4.0  8:3.0  1:1.0  4:2.0 14:3.0 10:3.0
7  Boroondara Park,       467 18.5   2:.5  10:5.0 15:3.0 12:2.0  9:3.0  3:1.0 14:4.0
8  Mount View,            641 18.0  10:3.0 16:4.5  6:2.0  5:2.5 12:1.5 11:4.5  1:0.0
9  Christ Church,         610 18.0  20:3.0  6:1.0 24:4.0 14:2.0  7:2.0 23:5.0  3:1.0
10 Hotham Street,         427 17.5   8:2.0  7:0.0 21:1.5 24:4.0 22:4.0 17:4.0  6:2.0
11 St. Andrews,           553 17.0  13:4.0 12:3.0  5:2.0  2:1.5 14:3.0  8:.5  17:3.0
12 Melbourne Montessori,  644 16.5  18:4.0 11:2.0 14:3.0  7:3.0  8:3.5  2:0.0  5:1.0
13 St. John's Bosco,      340 16.5  11:1.0 19:2.0 17:3.0 22:4.0 21:4.5  1:0.0 16:2.0
14 Deepdene,              545 16.0  24:4.0  5:2.0 12:2.0  9:3.0 11:2.0  6:2.0  7:1.0
15 St Kilda,              486 16.0   6:2.0 20:3.0  7:2.0  4:.5  24:3.0 16:2.5 19:3.0
16 Yavneh College,        520 16.0  23:3.0  8:.5  19:1.5 17:2.0 18:3.5 15:2.5 13:3.0
17 St Leonard's,          425 15.5   4:0.0 23:3.0 13:2.0 16:3.0 20:4.5 10:1.0 11:2.0
18 Cambridge,             427 15.5  12:1.0 22:3.0 23:3.0  3:0.0 16:1.5 21:3.0 24:4.0
19 Templeton,             491 15.0   1:0.0 13:3.0 16:3.5 21:2.0 23:1.5 22:3.0 15:2.0
20 PEGS,                  417 15.0   9:2.0 15:2.0 22:2.0 23:2.0 17:.5  24:4.0 21:2.5
21 Alphington,            431 14.5   3:1.0 24:2.0 10:3.5 19:3.0 13:.5  18:2.0 20:2.5
22 Kew,                   335 14.5   5:1.5 18:2.0 20:3.0 13:1.0 10:1.0 19:2.0 23:4.0
23 Glen Huntly,           324 13.5  16:2.0 17:2.0 18:2.0 20:3.0 19:3.5  9:0.0 22:1.0
24 Livingstone,           326 10.0  14:1.0 21:3.0  9:1.0 10:1.0 15:2.0 20:1.0 18:1.0

Individual Cross Table
No  Name                   Rating  School/Board       Total   1     2     3     4     5     6     7      Prizes

1   Chan, Dylan               873  Waverley CC3       7      67:W  55:W  11:W  19:W  36:W 109:W  30:W    Board 3 Trophy
2   Bao, Kevin                767  Waverley CC4       7      75:W  46:W  22:W 127:W  24:W   5:W  84:W    Board 4 Trophy
3   Chai, Isaac               518  Waverley CC5       7      50:W 121:W  48:W 113:W  54:W  73:W  18:W    Board 5 Trophy
4   Lim, Christopher          1434 Waverley CC1       6.5   115:W  41:W  12:D  28:W  71:W  68:W  72:W    Board 1 Trophy
5   O’Neill, Cameron          251  St John Bosco4     6      95:W  75:W 126:W  66:W  52:W   2:L  65:W    
6   Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn         1167 Doncaster Gardens2 6      77:W  43:W  60:W  20:W  64:L  38:W  96:W    Board 2 Trophy (based on countback)
7   Cao, Kerry                301  PEGS5              6     122:W 114:W 104:W 128:W 117:L  91:W 106:W
8   Hargrove, John            378  Deepdene4          6     101:W  26:L  83:W  40:W  95:W 127:W  92:W
9   Bloom, Shaya              515  Yavneh5            6     128:W  18:L  50:W 126:W  74:W 114:W  73:W
10  Zheng, Ryan               491  ST Leonards2       6      64:L  88:W 102:W 105:W 119:W  96:W  82:W
11  Lor, William              530  Banyule3           5.5    27:W  36:W   1:L  76:W  85:W  93:W  55:D
12  Testolin, Ryder           1161 Banyule1           5.5    49:W  71:W   4:D  15:L  89:W  23:W  41:W
13  Chang, Sophie             952  Banyule2           5.5    70:W  14:D  20:L  82:W  56:W  16:W  64:W    1st Place Girls Trophy (on countback)
14  Cheng, Chao Xin           784  Glendal2           5.5    45:L  13:D  64:W  58:W  20:W  70:W  43:W    2nd Place Girls Trophy
15  Jiang, Michael            1013 St Andrews1        5      68:W  23:W  89:W  12:W 112:W  72:L  25:L
16  Flanagan, Liam            585  Montessori2        5      58:W  82:W  38:W  70:W  60:W  13:L  56:L
17  Kwan, Justin              816  Deepdene3          5      61:W  85:W  93:W 118:W  76:L  19:W  27:L
18  Qian, Raymond Zerui       651  Mount View5        5     111:W   9:W  94:W  78:L  90:W  32:W   3:L
19  Hooi, Kathleen            977  Doncaster Gardens3 5      59:W 118:W  30:W   1:L  55:W  17:L  97:W
20  Ding, Rey                 980  Waverley CC2       5      51:W  64:W  13:W   6:L  14:L 102:W  60:W
21  Gao, Daniel Danning       923  Christ Church1     5      57:W  28:L 107:W 112:W  49:W  62:W  71:L
22  Chang, Emma               598  Banyule4           5      92:W  24:W   2:L  95:W  26:L  83:W  46:W
23  Leibert, Xander           1216 Montessori1        5      87:W  15:L 112:W  49:W  72:W  12:L  89:W
24  Ren, Yiheng               685  Glendal4           5      52:W  22:L  46:W 131:W   2:L  92:W  40:W
25  Moxham, Owen              501  ST Leonards1       5      41:L  62:W  68:W  81:W  57:W  47:L  15:W
26  Wajntraub, Jack           329  Preston4           5      66:L   8:W  95:W  84:W  22:W  46:L  83:W
27  Lin, William              491  Boroondara Park3   5      11:L  97:W  59:W  93:W 118:W  36:L  17:W
28  Wang, Yifan Eva           1272 Doncaster Gardens1 5      44:L  21:W  72:W   4:L  41:W 112:W  47:W
29  Houseman, Gabe            381  Hotham Street4     5      84:W  92:L  52:L 101:W  66:W 116:W  94:W
30  Zhu, Sunny                394  Mount View3        4.5    97:W 110:W  19:L  85:W  83:D  76:W   1:L
31  Chin, Lewis               301  St Kilda4          4.5   127:W 129:W  92:W  46:L 101:L  65:D  75:W
32  Chen, Andrew              401  St Andrews5        4.5   123:W  90:W  78:L  48:D 130:W  18:L 117:W
33  Aitken, Lara              527  Kew3               4.5    85:D  37:W  34:W 109:L  97:W  67:L  39:W
34  Gallicchio, Domenic       401  PEGS3              4.5   118:W  59:W  33:L  39:L 125:D  61:W 124:W
35  Stavretis, Dan            351  Boroondara Park5   4.5    48:D 111:W 114:L 132:W  79:W  54:L 130:W
36  Gong, Anderson            707  Glendal3           4.5   124:W  11:L  55:D  37:W   1:L  27:W 118:W
37  Zhou, George              601  Cambridge3         4.5    93:W  33:L  39:W  36:L 110:D 124:W  61:W
38  Tran, Minh                525  Deepdene2          4     108:W  56:W  16:L  43:W  82:W   6:L  70:L
39  Morrison, Jennifer        259  Glenhuntly3        4     110:W 125:W  37:L  34:W  67:W 118:L  33:L
40  Simpson, Will             501  Christ Church4     4     129:W 127:W 101:W   8:L  92:L  42:W  24:L
41  Hawkins, Sean             641  Balwyn North1      4      25:W   4:L  71:W  44:W  28:L  89:W  12:L
42  Wolfe, Kieran             485  Glenhuntly4        4      65:L  98:W 131:W 129:W  75:W  40:L  66:L
43  Gao, James                654  Christ Church2     4     119:W   6:L 108:W  38:L  70:W  88:W  14:L
44  Chiverton, Fergus         964  St Kilda1          4      28:W  57:W  49:L  41:L 107:W  81:L 115:W
45  Hogan, Liam               522  Alphington2        4      14:W   0:   96:W  51:W 102:L  58:L 119:W
46  Zhu, Clare                432  Balwyn North4      4      98:W   2:L  24:L  31:W 127:W  26:W  22:L
47  Burger, Rafael            468  Hotham Street1     4      72:W  49:L  86:L 107:W 103:W  25:W  28:L
48  Li, Norman                456  Banyule5           4      35:D  54:W   3:L  32:D  69:L  90:W  53:W
49  Zafirakos, Jesse          511  Boroondara Park1   4      12:L  47:W  44:W  23:L  21:L  71:W 112:W
50  Chan, Ryan                471  Templeton5         4       3:L  73:W   9:L 100:W 128:W 104:L 114:W
51  Risson, Matthew           501  Templeton2         4      20:L 102:W 105:D  45:L  88:D  63:W  77:W
52  Ma, Ethan                 351  Alphington4        4      24:L  61:L  29:W  67:W   5:L 131:W 129:W
53  Hawkins, Julia            517  Balwyn North5      3.5   117:W   0:   54:D 114:W  94:W   0:   48:L
54  Vuong, Phi Elizabeth      539  Glendal5           3.5   106:W  48:L  53:D  74:W   3:L  35:W  79:L
55  Leong-La, Callista        836  Balwyn North3      3.5   125:W   1:L  36:D  59:D  19:L  85:W  11:D
56  Arthur, James             760  Preston2           3.5    63:W  38:L  82:L  60:D  13:L  64:W  16:W
57  Cheah, William            633  PEGS1              3.5    21:L  44:L 103:W  62:W  25:L 107:W  86:D
58  Mills, Aaron              347  Cambridge2         3.5    16:L  63:L  88:W  14:L 105:W  45:W 108:D
59  Company, Gabriel          443  St Kilda3          3.5    19:L  34:L  27:L  55:D  61:W 110:W  67:W
60  Mangalaganesh, Rahul      729  Mount View2        3      96:W 105:W   6:L  56:D  16:L  82:D  20:L
61  Lee, Jayden               251  Livingstone3       3      17:L  52:W 118:W  97:W  59:L  34:L  37:L
62  Gharde, Metteya           431  Glenhuntly1        3     120:W  25:L  87:W  57:L 115:W  21:L 103:L
63  Saggers, Max              187  Kew2               3      56:L  58:W 119:W 102:W  96:L  51:L  88:L
64  Deng, James               698  Balwyn North2      3      10:W  20:L  14:L  77:W   6:W  56:L  13:L
65  Goldman, Zac              481  Yavneh4            3      42:W  84:D  75:L  98:L 131:W  31:D   5:L
66  Wong, Hana                201  Kew4               3      26:W  74:L 129:W   5:L  29:L  75:L  42:W
67  Nguyen, Jack              491  Templeton3         3       1:L 109:W 110:W  52:L  39:L  33:W  59:L
68  Barbería-Dupla, Alexander 551  St John Bosco1     3      15:L 115:W  25:L 103:W  86:W   4:L 120:L
69  de Angelis, Luka          301  Preston5           3     104:W 130:W   0:    0:   48:W 121:L   0: 
70  Andalas, Yianni           501  Boroondara Park2   3      13:L  96:W  77:W  16:L  43:L  14:L  38:W
71  Li, Jackie                798  Glendal1           3      86:W  12:L  41:L  87:W   4:L  49:L  21:W
72  Peng, Yuxiang             849  Mount View1        3      47:L 120:W  28:L  89:W  23:L  15:W   4:L
73  Marchese, Anthony         295  St John Bosco5     3       0:   50:L 117:W 104:W 106:W   3:L   9:L
74  Farhan, Najib             291  Cambridge5         3      90:L  66:W 128:W  54:L   9:L   0:  101:W
75  Lai, Russell              481  Templeton4         3       2:L   5:L  65:W 106:W  42:L  66:W  31:L
76  Tan, Irena                438  St Andrews3        3     109:W  93:L  85:L  11:L  17:W  30:L  98:W
77  Parker, Flynn             525  St Kilda2          3       6:L 119:W  70:L  64:L 108:W 105:W  51:L
78  De Giorgio, Cruze         301  Preston6           3       0:    0:   32:W  18:W   0:    0:   90:W
79  Smith, Alex               481  Christ Church5     3       0:    0:    0:  130:W  35:L 128:W  54:W
80  Houseman, Benji           201  Hotham Street6     3       0:    0:    0:   91:W   0:  126:W 113:W
81  Slade, Lee                471  Yavneh6            3       0:    0:    0:   25:L  87:W  44:W 109:W
82  Cho, Joseph               492  St Andrews2        2.5   102:W  16:L  56:W  13:L  38:L  60:D  10:L
83  Gottschalk, Ethan         579  Montessori3        2.5   131:W  95:L   8:L  92:W  30:D  22:L  26:L
84  Huang, Yanxiang           585  Mount View4        2.5    29:L  65:D 127:W  26:L  93:L  95:W   2:L
85  Kikidopoulos, Liam        564  Preston3           2.5    33:D  17:L  76:W  30:L  11:L  55:L  93:W
86  Critchell, Archie         533  Alphington1        2.5    71:L 107:L  47:W 115:W  68:L  87:L  57:D
87  Clifford, Alexander       595  Cambridge1         2.5    23:L 103:W  62:L  71:L  81:L  86:W 107:D
88  Sallay, Oliver            265  Glenhuntly2        2.5   105:L  10:L  58:L 119:W  51:D  43:L  63:W
89  Arthur, Matthew           808  Preston1           2     103:W 112:W  15:L  72:L  12:L  41:L  23:L
90  Nissen, Isaac             401  Montessori5        2      74:W  32:L 130:W   0:   18:L  48:L  78:L
91  Chen, Andrew              201  Livingstone5       2     130:W 100:L 122:L  80:L 114:W   7:L  99:L
92  Gandhi, Vrishin           481  Boroondara Park4   2      22:L  29:W  31:L  83:L  40:W  24:L   8:L
93  Thearam, Arya             441  Montessori4        2      37:L  76:W  17:L  27:L  84:W  11:L  85:L
94  Tse, Gideon               401  Doncaster Gardens5 2     114:W   0:   18:L   0:   53:L 130:W  29:L
95  Qiu, Chris                421  St Andrews4        2       5:L  83:W  26:L  22:L   8:L  84:L 126:W
96  Burger, Oren              516  Hotham Street2     2      60:L  70:L  45:L 108:W  63:W  10:L   6:L
97  Belfer, Zaki              401  Hotham Street3     2      30:L  27:L 124:W  61:L  33:L 125:W  19:L
98  Ehrenblad, Erik           141  ST Leonards4       2      46:L  42:L   0:   65:W 129:W   0:   76:L
99  Abdella, Amir                  Cambridge6         2       0:  104:W   0:    0:    0:  100:L  91:W
100 Green, Robert             348  Alphington5        2       0:   91:W   0:   50:L   0:   99:W   0: 
101 Kong, Byron               301  Livingstone4       2       8:L 106:L  40:L  29:L  31:W 129:W  74:L
102 Starc, Juztyn             199  St John Bosco2     2      82:L  51:L  10:L  63:L  45:W  20:L 105:W
103 Kemke, Riley              400  Kew1               2      89:L  87:L  57:L  68:L  47:L 115:W  62:W
104 Kemke, Callum             362  Kew5               2      69:L  99:L   7:L  73:L 111:L  50:W 128:W
105 Balter, Joshua            615  Yavneh2            1.5    88:W  60:L  51:D  10:L  58:L  77:L 102:L
106 Ferrier, Natasha          301  Alphington6        1.5    54:L 101:W 111:D  75:L  73:L   0:    7:L
107 Zhang, Jayden             480  Livingstone1       1.5   112:L  86:W  21:L  47:L  44:L  57:L  87:D
108 Ong, Hong                 401  Livingstone2       1.5    38:L 124:W  43:L  96:L  77:L 119:L  58:D
109 Khoury, Sebastian         402  St John Bosco3     1.5    76:L  67:L   0:   33:W 124:D   1:L  81:L
110 Hendler, Jake             491  Yavneh3            1.5    39:L  30:L  67:L 125:W  37:D  59:L   0: 
111 Pacanowski, Eli           371  Hotham Street5     1.5    18:L  35:L 106:D   0:  104:W   0:    0: 
112 Liu, Andrew               706  Deepdene1          1     107:W  89:L  23:L  21:L  15:L  28:L  49:L
113 Lo, Andrien               451  Doncaster Gardens6 1       0:  122:W   0:    3:L   0:    0:   80:L
114 Koona, Geng               201  St Kilda5          1      94:L   7:L  35:W  53:L  91:L   9:L  50:L
115 Zhang, William            512  Templeton1         1       4:L  68:L 120:W  86:L  62:L 103:L  44:L
116 Waters, Oliver            481  ST Leonards6       1       0:  128:W 123:L   0:    0:   29:L   0: 
117 Smith, Owen               251  ST Leonards5       1      53:L   0:   73:L   0:    7:W   0:   32:L
118 Woo, Marcus               491  Christ Church3     1      34:L  19:L  61:L  17:L  27:L  39:W  36:L
119 Davidson, Josh            401  PEGS2              1      43:L  77:L  63:L  88:L  10:L 108:W  45:L
120 Slade, Jesse              501  Yavneh1            1      62:L  72:L 115:L   0:    0:    0:   68:W
121 Lin, Zhi                  431  Balwyn North6      1       0:    3:L   0:    0:    0:   69:W   0: 
122 Ramadge, Luke             301  Christ Church6     1       7:L 113:L  91:W   0:    0:    0:    0: 
123 Kabiotis, Nicholas        204  St John Bosco6     1      32:L   0:  116:W   0:    0:    0:    0: 
124 Richardson, Rohan         401  Alphington3        .5     36:L 108:L  97:L   0:  109:D  37:L  34:L
125 Hall, Taz                 401  ST Leonards3       .5     55:L  39:L   0:  110:L  34:D  97:L   0: 
126 Young, Matthew                 ST Leonards7       0       0:    0:    5:L   9:L   0:   80:L  95:L
127 Yiu, Chloe                271  Doncaster Gardens4 0      31:L  40:L  84:L   2:L  46:L   8:L   0: 
128 Dave, Param               183  Glenhuntly5        0       9:L 116:L  74:L   7:L  50:L  79:L 104:L
129 Heywood, Edward           351  PEGS4              0      40:L  31:L  66:L  42:L  98:L 101:L  52:L
130 Petterlin, Sophie         301  Deepdene5          0      91:L  69:L  90:L  79:L  32:L  94:L  35:L
131 Rahman, Zuhair            301  Cambridge4         0      83:L   0:   42:L  24:L  65:L  52:L   0: 
132 Stern, Garet              301  Montessori6        0       0:    0:    0:   35:L   0:    0:    0: 
133 Zhang, Daniel             401  Banyule6           0       0:    0:    0:    0:    0:    0:    0: 
134 Zhang, Kevin              301  Templeton6         0       0:    0:    0:    0:    0:    0:    0: 
Comments