2018 Primary Grand Final

Qualifying Teams:

Balwyn Primary

Balwyn North Primary

Banyule Primary

Bialik

Buninyong Primary

Candlebark

Caulfield South

Christ Church

Clifton Hill Primary

Glendal Primary

Glen Waverley Primary

Hotham Street

Kew Primary

Mount View Primary

Our Holy Redeemer

PEGS Junior Boys

Preston Primary

St Andrews

St. John Bosco's

Templeton Primary

Tucker Road Primary

Waverley Christian College

Wesley College

Yavneh


The Grand Final Primary School Tournament was won by Waverley Christian College with a perfect score of 35.

They will represent Victoria in the forthcoming Australian School Team Competition (ASTC) in Adelaide


School Standings

Place School                        Rgt  Score Progr. M-Buch. Buch.

  1   Waverley Christian Colleg, WC 1004 35     140.0    94.5 134.0
  2   Glendal, GD                   769  26.5   102.5    95.0 147.0
 3-4  Mount View, M                 640  20      83.0    92.0 138.5
      Balwyn North, BN              660  20      81.0    95.5 145.5
  5   Glen Waverley, GW             740  19.5    85.0    98.0 148.0
  6   Preston, PR                   473  18.5    83.0    88.0 129.5
  7   Banyule, BY                   514  18      78.0    85.0 132.0
 8-9  Our Holy Redeemer, O          512  17.5    66.0    79.5 113.0
      Kew, K                        358  17.5    63.5    81.0 113.5
10-12 Tucker Road, TU               437  17      85.0    97.5 148.0
      Candlebark, CB                377  17      66.0    87.5 120.5
      Hotham Street, H              396  17      57.5    76.5 114.5
 13   St John Bosco's, SJ           444  16.5    64.5    81.0 116.0
14-16 Templeton, TE                 333  16      76.0    91.0 123.0
      Christ Church, CC             535  16      65.0    80.0 110.0
      St Andrews, SA                311  16      58.0    82.0 114.5
17-18 Clifton Hill, CH              373  15.5    61.5    80.5 112.5
      Bialik, BI                    300  15.5    57.5    81.5 114.0
19-20 PEGS Junior Boys, PE          312  15      60.5    82.0 113.5
      Yavneh, Y                     396  15      52.0    80.0 111.0
 21   Balwyn, B                     360  14.5    50.5    76.0 105.0
 22   Buninyong, BU                 398  13      40.0    76.5 123.0
 23   Caulfield South, CS           489  12      58.0    77.5 107.0
 24   Wesley, WE                    321  11.5    46.0    74.5 106.5

Cross Table - Players

No  Name                      Rtg  School                     Total   1     2     3     4     5     6     7  

1   Lim, Christopher          1436 Waverley Christian College 7      75:W  18:W  20:W  16:W  39:W  59:W  68:W
2   Chan, Dylan               961  Waverley Christian College 7      99:W  45:W  10:W  66:W  37:W  28:W  53:W
3   Ding, Rey                 987  Waverley Christian College 7     105:W  13:W  17:W  52:W  36:W  54:W  69:W
4   Bao, Kevin                916  Waverley Christian College 7      46:W  94:W  14:W  55:W  40:W  62:W  70:W
5   Chai, Isaac               922  Waverley Christian College 7     106:W 115:W  22:W  89:W  57:W  21:W  12:W
6   Soetanto, Brandon         1296 Our Holy Redeemer          7     116:W 100:W 117:W 129:W   8:W 109:W  33:W
7   Starc, Juztyn             344  St. John Bosco's           6.5    48:W  55:W  76:D  94:W  81:W  79:W  31:W
8   Gao, Daniel Danning       1066 Christ Church              6      49:W  68:W  96:W 100:W   6:L  43:W 109:W
9   Gao, James Lequan         907  Christ Church              6      88:W  69:W 132:W  56:L 124:W 113:W  19:W
10  Gong, Anderson            723  Glendal Primary            6      63:W  37:W   2:L  28:W  64:W  45:W  66:W
11  Slade, Josh               350  Yavneh                     6      36:L  47:W 124:W 113:W  88:W 108:W  92:W
12  Li, Norman                250  Banyule Primary            5.5    87:D 121:W 133:W  98:W 123:W 119:W   5:L
13  Deng, James               685  Balwyn North               5.5    19:W   3:L  91:W 108:W  56:W  17:D  36:W
14  Augustine, Damaris        680  Glendal Primary            5.5    81:W  40:W   4:L  62:D  90:W  94:W  55:W
15  Smith, Joseph             513  Our Holy Redeemer          5.5    51:L 122:D 101:W  95:W 121:W 120:W  90:W
16  Cordover, Oliver          898  Tucker Road Primary        5      97:W  58:W  59:W   1:L  91:W  33:W  20:L
17  Li, Jackie                908  Glendal Primary            5      44:W  36:W   3:L  54:W  29:D  13:D  52:W
18  Hawkins, Sean             908  Balwyn North               5     109:W   1:L 116:W  58:W 100:W  20:D  39:D
19  O'Carroll, Om             386  Candlebark                 5      13:L 105:W 113:W  69:W  54:W 111:W   9:L
20  Cheng, Chao Xin           909  Glendal Primary            5      86:W  39:D   1:L  59:W  33:W  18:D  16:W
21  Yoong, Hao Ming           249  Mount View Primary         5      76:L  23:W  89:W  22:W  77:W   5:L  51:W
22  Vuong, Phi Elizabeth      625  Glendal Primary            5      50:W  57:W   5:L  21:L  32:W 115:W  89:W
23  Rebelo, Matthew           250  Wesley College             5     112:W  21:L 122:W  50:W 106:L  74:W 130:W
24  Wang, Kevin               400  Balwyn Primary             5     114:W 110:L  63:W  99:W  71:L 125:W  72:W
25  Hagan, Draco              400  Candlebark                 5      45:L  99:W  42:W  53:W  28:L 104:W 114:W
26  Bohan, Sebastian          300  Kew Primary                5      68:L  49:W  39:L  97:W  43:W  75:W  86:W
27  Lewis, Joel               439  Caulfield South            4.5   125:W  38:W 114:W  30:L  53:W  63:D 105:L
28  Ramakrishnan, Atiksh      627  Mount View Primary         4.5    61:W 125:W  66:W  10:L  25:W   2:L  30:D
29  Arthur, James             715  Preston Primary            4.5    56:W  91:W  69:W  36:L  17:D  52:L 124:W
30  Song, Darius              300  Templeton Primary          4.5   111:W  64:L  45:W  27:W  52:W  69:L  28:D
31  Givoni, Ilay              200  Bialik                     4.5    55:L  79:W  46:W  87:W  76:D  40:W   7:L
32  Swanson, Oliver           300  Preston Primary            4.5   103:W  51:D   0:   57:W  22:L  89:W 102:W
33  Arthur, Matthew           798  Preston Primary            4     100:W 116:W  68:W  39:W  20:L  16:L   6:L
34  Chan, Ryan                300  Templeton Primary          4     104:W  90:W  94:W  35:W  66:L  53:L  62:L
35  Nayman, Ethan             411  Caulfield South            4     118:W  76:W  93:W  34:L  70:L   0:   99:W
36  Kannan, Archit            942  Glen Waverley Primary      4      11:W  17:L  78:W  29:W   3:L  47:W  13:L
37  Zhang, Chenghan           616  Glen Waverley Primary      4      71:W  10:L 110:W  64:W   2:L 107:W  45:L
38  Shepherd, Samuel          462  Clifton Hill Primary       4      62:W  27:L  83:W 111:W   0:   41:W  48:L
39  Srinivasan, Arjun B       1272 Glen Waverley Primary      4     117:W  20:D  26:W  33:L   1:L  97:W  18:D
40  Dang, Ryley               600  Glen Waverley Primary      4      79:W  14:L  67:W  90:W   4:L  31:L  94:W
41  Gallicchio, Domenic       100  PEGS Junior Boys           4     133:W   0:  118:W 128:W   0:   38:L 126:W
42  Miao, Nathan              200  St Andrews                 4      83:W  63:L  25:L  71:W 110:W 114:W  61:L
43  Cho, Joseph               555  St Andrews                 4      58:L  86:W 109:W 117:W  26:L   8:L 129:W
44  Houseman, Gabe            350  Hotham Street              4      17:L 113:W  88:W  92:L 108:W 132:W  78:L
45  He, Robinson              740  Balwyn North               4      25:W   2:L  30:L  83:W  72:W  10:L  37:W
46  Smyth, James              200  Buninyong Primary          4       4:L 120:W  31:L 131:W 118:W  87:L 112:W
47  Hartman, Nevoh            400  Bialik                     4      52:L  11:L 105:W  78:W  82:W  36:L 108:W
48  Vuong, Chris              300  St Andrews                 4       7:L  81:W  98:L  79:L  67:W  93:W  38:W
49  Mehta, Malhaar            525  Balwyn Primary             4       8:L  26:L  86:W  75:L 117:W  60:W 100:W
50  Houseman, Benji           200  Hotham Street              4      22:L  73:L 126:W  23:L  84:W 123:W  67:W
51  He, Eric                  250  Templeton Primary          3.5    15:W  32:D  85:W 123:D  55:D  70:L  21:L
52  Morrison, Jennifer        388  Tucker Road Primary        3.5    47:W 108:W  54:D   3:L  30:L  29:W  17:L
53  Zhang, Daniel             330  Banyule Primary            3.5   110:W 114:W  64:D  25:L  27:L  34:W   2:L
54  Parikh, Rohan             554  Mount View Primary         3.5    82:W  92:W  52:D  17:L  19:L   3:L  91:W
55  Trowbridge, Miles         250  Tucker Road Primary        3.5    31:W   7:L  62:W   4:L  51:D  90:W  14:L
56  Santin, Emilo             350  PEGS Junior Boys           3.5    29:L 124:W  92:W   9:W  13:L  82:L  88:D
57  Cherukuvada, Tejas        268  Glen Waverley Primary      3.5   101:W  22:L  87:W  32:L   5:L  65:W  85:D
58  Barbería-Dupla, Alexander 704  St. John Bosco's           3.5    43:W  16:L 129:W  18:L  86:D 117:L  97:W
59  Peng, Yuxiang             889  Mount View Primary         3.5   129:W  60:D  16:L  20:L 109:W   1:L 116:W
60  Mitelman, Jenna           528  Wesley College             3.5    96:W  59:D 100:L  86:L  75:W  49:L 117:W
61  Houltham, Otto            350  Clifton Hill Primary       3.5    28:L 132:W 108:W   0:  107:D  72:L  42:W
62  Huang, Yanxiang           466  Mount View Primary         3.5    38:L 118:W  55:L  14:D  98:W   4:L  34:W
63  Pacanaowski, Eli          350  Hotham Street              3.5    10:L  42:W  24:L 125:W  83:L  27:D 110:W
64  de Giorgio, Cruze         250  Preston Primary            3.5     0:   30:W  53:D  37:L  10:L  66:W 111:W
65  Ryan, Harvey              200  Bialik                     3.5    89:L 101:L 106:W  80:W  95:D  57:L  84:W
66  Trowbridge, Zach          350  Tucker Road Primary        3     107:W  83:W  28:L   2:L  34:W  64:L  10:L
67  Kemke, Callum             362  Kew Primary                3      70:W 131:W  40:L   0:   48:L  99:W  50:L
68  Chang, Sophie             943  Banyule Primary            3      26:W   8:L  33:L 109:W  96:W 116:L   1:L
69  Chang, Emma               523  Banyule Primary            3      78:W   9:L  29:L  19:L 132:W  30:W   3:L
70  Eastman, Damien           300  Banyule Primary            3      67:L  93:W  90:L   0:   35:W  51:W   4:L
71  Goldman, Zach             300  Yavneh                     3      37:L 107:W 104:W  42:L  24:W  83:L   0: 
72  Cao, Kerry                300  PEGS Junior Boys           3      90:L 111:L 125:W 114:W  45:L  61:W  24:L
73  Kho, Nicholas             200  St Andrews                 3      84:L  50:W  77:L 130:W  80:L 121:L  95:W
74  Wayne, Austin             200  Balwyn Primary             3     121:W  80:L   0:  106:W 101:W  23:L   0: 
75  Wang, Dan                 750  Buninyong Primary          3       1:L 109:L  97:W  49:W  60:L  26:L  96:W
76  Dexter, Riley             250  Clifton Hill Primary       3      21:W  35:L   7:D 104:L  31:D 122:W   0: 
77  Kennedy, Sasha            200  Candlebark                 3       0:    0:   73:W 134:W  21:L   0:  128:W
78  Aitken, Lara              528  Kew Primary                3      69:L  88:W  36:L  47:L 113:L 105:W  44:W
79  Balter, Joshua            615  Yavneh                     3      40:L  31:L   0:   48:W 131:W   7:L 125:W
80  Saggers, Max              187  Kew Primary                3       0:   74:W   0:   65:L  73:W 106:W   0: 
81  Reuben , Zvi              300  Hotham Street              3      14:L  48:L 131:W 118:W   7:L 112:W   0: 
82  Spiteri-Stevens, Raphael  349  Clifton Hill Primary       3      54:L  96:L   0:  124:W  47:L  56:W 113:W
83  Thorpe, Trapper           476  St. John Bosco's           3      42:L  66:L  38:L  45:L  63:W  71:W 107:W
84  Marchese, Anthony         296  St. John Bosco's           2.5    73:W  89:L  95:D 115:L  50:L 130:W  65:L
85  Zhu, Clare                433  Balwyn North               2.5    98:W   0:   51:L   0:  122:W   0:   57:D
86  Burger, Oren              516  Hotham Street              2.5    20:L  43:L  49:L  60:W  58:D  96:W  26:L
87  Wong, Hanna               200  Kew Primary                2.5    12:D   0:   57:L  31:L   0:   46:W 127:W
88  Ooi, Michael              476  Balwyn Primary             2.5     9:L  78:L  44:L 105:W  11:L  92:W  56:D
89  Thakur, Angad Singh       300  Tucker Road Primary        2      65:W  84:W  21:L   5:L 119:L  32:L  22:L
90  De Angelis, Luka          300  Preston Primary            2      72:W  34:L  70:W  40:L  14:L  55:L  15:L
91  Lin, Daniel               415  Templeton Primary          2     124:W  29:L  13:L 132:W  16:L   0:   54:L
92  Camaleri, Jed             300  Wesley College             2     132:W  54:L  56:L  44:W 105:L  88:L  11:L
93  Siolis, Luke              250  Christ Church              2     126:W  70:L  35:L 103:W 104:L  48:L 120:L
94  Singh, Sahen              535  Balwyn North               2     120:W   4:L  34:L   7:L 103:W  14:L  40:L
95  Jack, Arlo                200  Clifton Hill Primary       2       0:  112:W  84:D  15:L  65:D   0:   73:L
96  Strunin, Joshua           798  Caulfield South            2      60:L  82:W   8:L 116:W  68:L  86:L  75:L
97  Patishman, Aaron          500  Bialik                     2      16:L 117:W  75:L  26:L 129:W  39:L  58:L
98  Taylor, Lucas             250  Candlebark                 2      85:L 106:W  48:W  12:L  62:L 102:L   0: 
99  Wardle, Thomas            150  Buninyong Primary          2       2:L  25:L 107:W  24:L 125:W  67:L  35:L
100 Cheah, William            562  PEGS Junior Boys           2      33:L   6:L  60:W   8:L  18:L 129:W  49:L
101 Schachna, Carmelle        200  Yavneh                     2      57:L  65:W  15:L   0:   74:L   0:  118:W
102 Braine, Luke              200  Our Holy Redeemer          2       0:    0:  130:W   0:    0:   98:W  32:L
103 Kurban, Taylan            250  PEGS Junior Boys           2      32:L 104:W   0:   93:L  94:L   0:  131:W
104 Earr, Jamie               250  Our Holy Redeemer          2      34:L 103:L  71:L  76:W  93:W  25:L   0: 
105 Wang, Andrew              639  Buninyong Primary          2       3:L  19:L  47:L  88:L  92:W  78:L  27:W
106 Griffen, Ned              250  Buninyong Primary          2       5:L  98:L  65:L  74:L  23:W  80:L 123:W
107 Falkov, Shakked           200  Bialik                     1.5    66:L  71:L  99:L 110:W  61:D  37:L  83:L
108 Khoury, Sebastian         402  St. John Bosco's           1     113:W  52:L  61:L  13:L  44:L  11:L  47:L
109 Romeo, Cosimo             400  Candlebark                 1      18:L  75:W  43:L  68:L  59:L   6:L   8:L
110 Kemke, Riley              401  Kew Primary                1      53:L  24:W  37:L 107:L  42:L   0:   63:L
111 Avery, Stirling           252  Our Holy Redeemer          1      30:L  72:W   0:   38:L 114:L  19:L  64:L
112 Benn, Ethan               200  Caulfield South            1      23:L  95:L 128:W   0:    0:   81:L  46:L
113 Qiu, Chris                300  St Andrews                 1     108:L  44:L  19:L  11:L  78:W   9:L  82:L
114 Ramadge, Luke             250  Christ Church              1      24:L  53:L  27:L  72:L 111:W  42:L  25:L
115 Zhu, Ivan                 200  Balwyn North               1       0:    5:L   0:   84:W   0:   22:L   0: 
116 Wang, Leo                 400  Templeton Primary          1       6:L  33:L  18:L  96:L   0:   68:W  59:L
117 Bloom, Shaya              516  Yavneh                     1      39:L  97:L   6:L  43:L  49:L  58:W  60:L
118 Orner, Henry              250  Wesley College             1      35:L  62:L  41:L  81:L  46:L 131:W 101:L
119 Li, Ian                   200  Templeton Primary          1       0:    0:    0:    0:   89:W  12:L   0: 
120 Bourke, Henry             537  Candlebark                 1      94:L  46:L   0:    0:    0:   15:L  93:W
121 Callaghan, Toby           200  Christ Church              1      74:L  12:L   0:    0:   15:L  73:W   0: 
122 Fabiano, Jason            100  PEGS Junior Boys           .5      0:   15:D  23:L   0:   85:L  76:L   0: 
123 Strunin, Jarrod           100  Caulfield South            .5      0:    0:    0:   51:D  12:L  50:L 106:L
124 Avery, Magnus             250  Our Holy Redeemer          0      91:L  56:L  11:L  82:L   9:L   0:   29:L
125 Summers, Ben              275  Wesley College             0      27:L  28:L  72:L  63:L  99:L  24:L  79:L
126 Tsao, Daniel              200  Balwyn Primary             0      93:L   0:   50:L   0:    0:    0:   41:L
127 Tesler, Adam              200  Hotham Street              0       0:    0:    0:    0:    0:    0:   87:L
128 Sitch, Andy               200  Christ Church              0       0:    0:  112:L  41:L   0:    0:   77:L
129 Spiteri-Stevens, Edward   456  Clifton Hill Primary       0      59:L   0:   58:L   6:L  97:L 100:L  43:L
130 Slade, Jesse              200  Yavneh                     0       0:    0:  102:L  73:L   0:   84:L  23:L
131 Lui, Ryan                 200  Balwyn Primary             0       0:   67:L  81:L  46:L  79:L 118:L 103:L
132 Lewis, Raphael            597  Caulfield South            0      92:L  61:L   9:L  91:L  69:L  44:L   0: 
133 Sage, Archie              300  Preston Primary            0      41:L   0:   12:L   0:    0:    0:    0: 
134 Kumar, Vansh              200  Banyule Primary            0       0:    0:    0:   77:L   0:    0:    0: 
135 Jones, Matilda            200  Buninyong Primary          0       0:    0:    0:    0:    0:    0:    0: 
136 Vuong, Vinh               317  Glendal Primary            0       0:    0:    0:    0:    0:    0:    0: 
Comments