2018 Vic Championship

Chess Victoria Presents The 2018 Victorian Championship 

Format: Swiss System 9 rounds
Venue: Box Hill Chess Club (21A Electra Avenue, Ashwood)
Eligibility: Top 24 Victorian players based on the June 1/2018 Australian Chess Federation rating list.
Rate of play: All moves in 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move increment from move 1
Ratings: Event will be rated on ACF & FIDE rating lists 
Forfeit time: 30 minutes after scheduled start time 
Byes: 2 half point byes may be taken in rounds 1 to 7
Entry Fees: $75 full; $50 concession; GMs, IMs, WGMs & WIMs free; 
Payments: Cash or cheque to the Chess Victoria treasurer Trevor Stanning 23 Chester Street Surrey Hills 3127
Entries & enquiries: by e-mail to the Tournament Director Leonid Sandler leonidsandlerchess@gmail.com
Entries for Championship close on June 10
Prizes: 1st $1000, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $200.
Playoff: In case of two players sharing first place a play-off match for the State title will be arranged. The playoff will be over two games with Championship time control and in case of a tie two rapid games, if still tied two blitz games and if still tied an Armageddon game. In case of 3 or more players tying for first place a round -robin tournament for the title will be arranged. 

Schedule: 
Round 1 June 17 
Round 2 June 24
Round 3 July 15
Round 4 July 22
Round 5 July 29
Round 6 August 5
Round 7 August 12
Round 8 August 19
Round 9 August 26
Starting time: 4:00 pm except August 12, which will start at 6:30 pm

Players List

N

Name

Title

Fed

FRtg

NRtg

1

Dragicevic,Domagoj

FM

VIC

2233

2281

2

Chan,Luis

FM

VIC

2227

2268

3

Nemeth,John

 

VIC

2188

2230

4

Canfell,Gregory J

FM

VIC

2176

2225

5

Gorka,Carl

 

VIC

2134

2161

6

Levi,Eddy L

FM

VIC

2083

2101

7

Hacche,David J

FM

VIC

2023

2038

8

Feng,Thomas

 

VIC

1934

2021

9

Beaumont,David

 

VIC

2022

2003

10

Zou,Brendan

 

VIC

1989

1963

12

Rashid,Abdulwahab

FM

VIC

2003

1955

11

Lojanica,Milenko

 

VIC

1960

1955

13

Jiang,Bill

 

VIC

1900

1941

14

Raine,Marcus

 

VIC

1937

1939

15

Milojevic,Miodrag

 

VIC

1917

1932

16

Davis,Tony J

CM

VIC

1899

1909

17

Dissanayake,Himath

 

VIC

1884

1852

18

Lim,Cassandra

WCM

VIC

1828

1810

19

Khaled,Omar

 

OS

1879

1800

20

Watson,James

 

VIC

1793

1768

21

Crowley,Regan

CM

VIC

1792

1766

22

Chmiel,Rad

 

VIC

1753

1741

23

Voon,Richard

 

VIC

1697

1702

24

Lim,Christopher

 

VIC

1746

1674


Reserves:
25.Sarah Anton  1664
26.Rebecca Strickland 1652
27.J.Kenmure 1208
Comments