2019 Age Group Rapid

 

Date: Sunday 14th April 2019.

Venue: Glen Waverley Secondary College, O’Sullivan Road, Glen Waverley.

Time: 11:30 am registration for 12 noon start. Prize giving at about 4:30 pm. 

Division: (Boys and Girls in separate Division): Those born in 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002 and 2001.

Eligibility: This individual competition is open to players who:

a.  are born in the years mentioned above and

b.  have scored at least 4.5 points (top 30%) in any Chess Victoria Zonal Interschool Chess Championship (2018 or 2019)

 or have an ACF (Australian Chess Federation) classical or rapid rating in the ACF 2016 March rating list.

 Players are only allowed to win trophy in the Division of the year which he/she was born.

Time Control: Each player has 15 minutes per game.

 Competition Format:

a.  The Individual Swiss system will be used for the competitions.

b.  Trophies will be awarded to the top 3 individual players in each division.

Competition fee: $20 (plus admin fee) per player via Trybooking. https://www.trybooking.com/435807

Closing date: Friday 12th April 2019 or when field becomes full.


Results

U8/9 Girls

No Name                                Group Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7 

1  Augustine, Darline                  U9G   410 7      6:W  2:W  3:W  4:W 10:W  7:W  5:W

2  Dissanayake, Vidushi                U8G       5.5   12:W  1:L  5:W  6:W  3:W  4:D  8:W

3  Sindhi, Manyata                     U8G       5     10:W  9:W  1:L  5:W  2:L  6:W  4:W

4  Katakam, Deethya Sai                U8G       4.5    7:W  5:W 11:W  1:L  6:W  2:D  3:L

5  Chang, Lucy                         U8G       3      8:W  4:L  2:L  3:L  9:W 11:W  1:L

6  Lam, Hazel Yuen Tung                U8G       3      1:L 12:W  8:W  2:L  4:L  3:L  9:W

7  Shi, Maggie                         U8G       3      4:L  8:D  9:L 11:W 12:W  1:L 10:D

8  Ma, Qiqi                            U8G       3      5:L  7:D  6:L 12:D 11:W 10:W  2:L

9  Fang, Nicole                        U8G       2.5   11:D  3:L  7:W 10:L  5:L 12:W  6:L

10 Kruglova, Elizabeth                 U8G       2.5    3:L 11:L 12:W  9:W  1:L  8:L  7:D

11 Pandi, Felicity                     U8G       1.5    9:D 10:W  4:L  7:L  8:L  5:L 12:L

12 Nanume Arachchilage, Ruhara Losandi U8G       1.5    2:L  6:L 10:L  8:D  7:L  9:L 11:W

 

U8 Boys

No  Name                        Group Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1.  Gao, Arthur                 U8B   887 7      7:W  6:W  2:W  4:W  3:W  9:W  5:W
2.  Zhao, Tiger Chengxin        U8B   807 5.5    8:W  5:W  1:L 12:W  9:D  4:W  3:W
3.  Alphonso, Aaron             U8B   398 4      9:L 10:W  4:W  8:W  1:L  6:W  2:L
4.  Yuan, Andrew                U8B   358 4     10:W  9:W  3:L  1:L 12:W  2:L  7:W
5.  Liu, Ronald                 U8B   251 3.5   11:W  2:L  8:L  6:D  7:W 10:W  1:L
6.  Annapureddy, Dhruthin Reddy U8B       4     12:W  1:L  9:D  5:D  8:W  3:L 11:W
7.  Cherukuvada, Vikas          U8B       2      1:L 12:L 11:L 10:W  5:L  8:W  4:L
8.  De Silva, Senuk             U8B       3      2:L 11:W  5:W  3:L  6:L  7:L 10:W
9.  Huang, Billy                U8B       4      3:W  4:L  6:D 11:W  2:D  1:L 12:W
10. Sun, Neil Jinfan            U8B       0      4:L  3:L 12:L  7:L 11:L  5:L  8:L
11. Wang, Kingsley              U8B       2      5:L  8:L  7:W  9:L 10:W 12:L  6:L
12. Zhang, William              U8B       3      6:L  7:W 10:W  2:L  4:L 11:W  9:L

U9 Boys

No

Name

Group

Rtg

Total

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

1

Zhang, Jayden

U9B

577

6

*

W

L

W

W

W

W

W

2

Li, Tedric

U9B

 

6

L

*

W

W

W

W

W

W

3

Zheng, Tim

U9B

 

5

W

L

*

L

W

W

W

W

4

De Silva, Yuvin

U9B

482

4

L

L

W

*

W

W

L

W

5

Lee, Jayden S

U9B

 

3

L

L

L

L

*

W

W

W

6

Yan, Emerson

U9B

 

2

L

L

L

L

L

*

W

W

7

Lu, Sunny

U9B

 

1.5

L

L

L

W

L

L

*

D

8

Lee, Anderson

U9B

 

.5

L

L

L

L

L

L

D

*

 

U10/11/12 Girls

No  Name                Group Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1.  Chang, Sophie       U12G  1152 7      7:W  4:W  2:W 11:W  6:W  9:W  8:W
2.  Cheng, Chao Xin     U12G  967  6      8:W 13:W  1:L  5:W  3:W 11:W  7:W
3.  Fan, Chloe          U12G  748  3.5    9:W 11:L  6:D  8:W  2:L  4:L 12:W
4.  Augustine, Damaris  U11G  695  4     10:W  1:L 12:W  7:L  5:W  3:W 11:L
5.  Morrison, Jennifer  U12G  667  3     11:L  6:W 10:W  2:L  4:L  7:L   :W
6.  Chang, Emma         U11G  619  4     12:D  5:L  3:D 13:W  1:L   :W  9:W
7.  Nan, Laura          U12G  543  4      1:L 12:W 13:W  4:W 11:L  5:W  2:L
8.  Wang, Jiayuan       U11G  540  3      2:L  9:L   :W  3:L 13:W 10:W  1:L
9.  Das, Valentina      U11G  517  3      3:L  8:W 11:L 10:W   :W  1:L  6:L
10. Cameron, Stella     U11G  499  3      4:L   :W  5:L  9:L 12:W  8:L 13:W
11. Feng, Angela        U10G  426  5      5:W  3:W  9:W  1:L  7:W  2:L  4:W
12. Tao, Zoe            U12G  344  2.5    6:D  7:L  4:L   :W 10:L 13:W  3:L
13. Kruglova, Anastasia U12G       1       :W  2:L  7:L  6:L  8:L 12:L 10:L
 
U10 Boys
No Name                                Group Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   
1  Dang, Ryley                         U10B  733  5.5    7:W  4:W  5:L  3:W  2:D  8:W  6:W
2  Gao, James Lequan                   U10B  934  5     14:W  6:W  8:W  5:W  1:D  4:D  3:L
3  Chai, Isaac                         U10B  1140 5      9:W  8:D  6:W  1:L 10:W  5:D  2:W
4  Das, Gabriel                        U10B  1049 5     13:D  1:L 15:W 12:W  5:W  2:D  9:W
5  Arthur, James                       U10B  1051 4.5   15:W 10:W  1:W  2:L  4:L  3:D  8:W
6  Wang, Cunmeng                       U10B  1113 4     12:W  2:L  3:L 11:W  7:W 10:W  1:L
7  Lu, Tommy                           U10B       4      1:L 12:L 16:W 14:W  6:L 13:W 11:W
8  Jing, Lang                          U10B  840  3.5   11:W  3:D  2:L 13:W  9:W  1:L  5:L
9  Ooi, Michael                        U10B  528  3.5    3:L 13:W 11:W 10:D  8:L 15:W  4:L
10 Cheah, William                      U10B  562  3.5   16:W  5:L 12:W  9:D  3:L  6:L 14:W
11 Goh, Timothy                        U10B       3      8:L 15:W  9:L  6:L 13:W 16:W  7:L
12 Vuong, Vinh                         U10B  297  3      6:L  7:W 10:L  4:L 16:W 14:L 15:W
13 Cherukuvada, Tejas                  U10B  268  2.5    4:D  9:L 14:W  8:L 11:L  7:L 16:W
14 Han, Allen                          U10B  230  2.5    2:L 16:W 13:L  7:L 15:D 12:W 10:L
15 Jones, Liam                         U10B  282  1.5    5:L 11:L  4:L 16:W 14:D  9:L 12:L
16 Nanume Arachchilage, Anuja Methdinu U10B       0     10:L 14:L  7:L 15:L 12:L 11:L 13:L
 
U11 Boys
No Name             Group Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Hawkins, Sean    U11B  1086 7      7:W  8:W  2:W  3:W  4:W  5:W  6:W
2  Kannan, Archit   U11B  951  6      4:W  5:W  1:L  6:W  3:W  9:W  8:W
3  Goodison, Justin U11B  788  5     12:W  6:W 13:W  1:L  2:L  8:W 11:W
4  Yoong, Hao Ming  U11B  249  4      2:L 11:W  8:W  5:W  1:L  6:L  9:W
5  Gamage, Vinuka   U11B  536  4     11:W  2:L 12:W  4:L  7:W  1:L 10:W
6  Zhang, Louie     U11B       3.5    0:W  3:L  7:D  2:L 12:W  4:W  1:L
7  Dsouza, Nathan   U11B  265  3.5    1:L 10:W  6:D  8:L  5:L  0:W 13:W
8  Raghavan, Vinay  U11B  640  3      9:W  1:L  4:L  7:W 11:W  3:L  2:L
9  Chan, Ryan       U11B       3      8:L 12:L 10:W  0:W 13:W  2:L  4:L
10 Choo, Janos      U11B  489  3     13:W  7:L  9:L 11:L  0:W 12:W  5:L
11 Hoang, Duy       U11B       3      5:L  4:L  0:W 10:W  8:L 13:W  3:L
12 Wei, Evan        U11B  125  3      3:L  9:W  5:L 13:W  6:L 10:L  0:W
13 Kambo, Ranveer   U11B       1     10:L  0:W  3:L 12:L  9:L 11:L  7:L
 
U12 Boys
No Name                                Group Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Goodison, Leonard                   U12B  873  6     17:W 11:W  2:W  5:W  3:W  4:L  6:W
2  Gao, Daniel Danning                 U12B  1229 6      7:W 10:W  1:L  8:W  6:W  3:W  4:W
3  Bao, Kevin                          U12B  1009 5      8:W  6:W  4:W  7:W  1:L  2:L  5:W
4  Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn                   U12B  1175 5     14:W  9:W  3:L 11:W  5:W  1:W  2:L
5  Prince, Alan                        U12B  847  4     15:W 19:W 10:W  1:L  4:L  8:W  3:L
6  Dang, Ryan                          U12B  733  4     18:W  3:L 14:W 13:W  2:L 12:W  1:L
7  Xu, Chengyun                        U12B  694  4      2:L 16:W 12:W  3:L 13:W  9:W 10:L
8  Jiang, Renfei                       U12B  601  4      3:L 18:W  9:W  2:L 11:W  5:L 15:W
9  Ng, Reyen                           U12B  810  4     13:W  4:L  8:L 15:W 14:W  7:L 12:W
10 Parikh, Rohan                       U12B  844  4     16:W  2:L  5:L 12:L 19:W 14:W  7:W
11 Barberia-Dupla, Alexander           U12B  704  3     12:W  1:L 19:W  4:L  8:L 16:W 14:L
12 Waadhwa, Ehsaas                     U12B       3     11:L  0:W  7:L 10:W 18:W  6:L  9:L
13 Lu, Rocky                           U12B       3      9:L 17:W 16:W  6:L  7:L 15:L  0:W
14 Qian, Raymond Zerui                 U12B  665  3      4:L 15:W  6:L 18:W  9:L 10:L 11:W
15 Starc, Juztyn                       U12B  344  3      5:L 14:L 17:W  9:L  0:W 13:W  8:L
16 Jathar, Ved                         U12B       3     10:L  7:L 13:L  0:W 17:W 11:L 19:W
17 Zhu, Sunny                          U12B  571  3      1:L 13:L 15:L 19:W 16:L  0:W 18:W
18 Nanume Arachchilage, Vinuja Helindu U12B       2      6:L  8:L  0:W 14:L 12:L 19:W 17:L
19 Yi, Zeyu                            U12B       1      0:W  5:L 11:L 17:L 10:L 18:L 16:L
 
U13/14/15/16/17 Girls

No

Name

Group

Rtg

Total

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

1

Lu, Lillian

U16G

1384

6

*

L

W

W

W

W

W

W

2

Chen, Paula

U15G

966

6

W

*

L

W

W

W

W

W

3

Kodituwakku, Imanya

U16G

1188

5.5

L

W

*

D

W

W

W

W

4

Li, Chuyue Angie

U13G

1050

4.5

L

L

D

*

W

W

W

W

5

Vuong, Phi Elizabeth

U13G

560

3

L

L

L

L

*

W

W

W

6

Hawkins, Julia

U13G

758

2

L

L

L

L

L

*

W

W

7

De Silva, Oneli

U17G

792

1

L

L

L

L

L

L

*

W

8

Kamalakaran, Kamalinee

U16G

 

0

L

L

L

L

L

L

L

*

 

U13/14 Boys

No Name                  Group Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  Testolin, Ryder       U14B  1621 6     10:W  9:W  5:W  3:W  2:L  7:W  4:W
2  Wang, Ruicheng        U14B  1513 5.5   11:W  3:D  8:W  6:W  1:W  4:L  5:W
3  Thadani, Aman Deepak  U14B  1347 5     14:W  2:D  4:W  1:L  5:D 10:W  8:W
4  Ng, Reiner            U14B  1351 4.5   12:W  5:D  3:L  8:W  9:W  2:W  1:L
5  Zillmann, Shawn       U13B  1538 4      7:W  4:D  1:L 11:W  3:D  9:W  2:L
6  Arthur, Matthew       U13B  1132 4      8:D 10:D 12:W  2:L  7:L 13:W 11:W
7  Liang, Nick           U13B  943  4      5:L  8:L 14:W 12:W  6:W  1:L 13:W
8  Santin, Emilo         U13B       3.5    6:D  7:W  2:L  4:L 13:W 11:W  3:L
9  Zafirakos, Jesse      U14B  1429 3.5   13:W  1:L 11:D 10:W  4:L  5:L 14:W
10 Kodituwakku, Risinu   U14B  1067 3.5    1:L  6:D 13:W  9:L 14:W  3:L 12:W
11 Manivannan, Ashwin    U13B  900  2.5    2:L 14:W  9:D  5:L 12:W  8:L  6:L
12 Stavrakoglou, Dimitri U13B  359  1      4:L 13:W  6:L  7:L 11:L 14:L 10:L
13 De Silva, Kovida      U13B  408  1      9:L 12:L 10:L 14:W  8:L  6:L  7:L
14 Kambo, Rajveer        U13B       1      3:L 11:L  7:L 13:L 10:L 12:W  9:L

U15/16/17/18 Boys

No

Name

Group

Rtg

Total

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

1

Gusain, Daniel

U15B

1788

7

*

W

W

W

W

W

W

W

2

Manivannan, Akshayan

U15B

1511

5.5

L

*

D

W

W

W

W

W

3

Poberezovsky, Daniel

U16B

1640

4

L

D

*

W

L

W

D

W

4

Do, Aaron

U15B

1035

4

L

L

L

*

W

W

W

W

5

Lim, Neiss

U17B

1054

3

L

L

W

L

*

W

L

W

6

Forster, Edward

U18B

 

2

L

L

L

L

L

*

W

W

7

De Silva, Pasandul

U15B

743

1.5

L

L

D

L

W

L

*

L

8

Devonshire, Hamish

U15B

 

1

L

L

L

L

L

L

W

*


Enquiries: Peter Tsai 
chess@t-s-a-i.com or
 0419324870

Comments