2019 Primary Open - Grand Final

Grand Final Tournament:

Date: Wednesday 6th November

Time: 9-30 am – 2-30 pm

Location: Balwyn North Primary School (Buchanan Ave, North Balwyn)


24 teams will play 7 rounds( Swiss System).

A school team will play against another school on 5 boards.

Each team can field 5 players & may have one reserve player.

The reserve player may be used in any matches.

All players must remain in the same board order during the event.

Prizes:Top 3 teams will win the trophies and medals. Top individual players will be rewarded as well.


The team scoring the most amount of game points will be the winner & represent Victoria in the National Schools Championship 2019 (November 30-December 1 in Canberra).

 

No entry fee payable for the teams who qualified for the Grand Final.

All Teams need to confirm their participation not later than November 1 by emailing Leonid Sandler leonidsandler@gmail.com the names of their players in board order.


Qualifying Teams:

BALWYN NORTH
TUCKER ROAD PRIMARY
ST ANDREWS
HIGHVALE PRIMARY
WAVERLEY CC WANTIRNA
GLEN WAVERLEY PRIMARY
MOUNT VIEW PRIMARY
GLENDAL PRIMARY
HOTHAM STREET  
ST. JOHN BOSCO’S
YAVNEH
HAILEYBURY EDRINGTON
MOONEE PONDS PRIMARY
CLIFTON HILL PRIMARY
FLEMINGTON PRIMARY
CHRIST CHURCH
CANDLEBARK
WESLEY COLLEGE ELSTERNWICK
MELBOURNE MONTESSORI
SPENSLEY STREET PRIMARY
ERASMUS

3 Extra Teams that Qualified:
ST. LEONARD'S
PRESHIL
BRIGHTON GRAMMAR

Results
School Cross Table
No School                         Total  1      2      3      4      5      6      7    

1  Waverley Christian Colleg, WA 31.0  12:5.0  2:5.0  4:3.5  3:5.0  5:3.5  7:5.0  6:4.0  1st WCC will represent Victoria at the Australian School Teams Championship
2  Candlebark, CA                24.5  18:5.0  1:0.0 17:4.5  6:2.5  9:3.5 14:5.0  8:4.0  2nd
3  Mount View, MV                21.0  24:5.0  4:2.0 16:4.5  1:0.0  6:2.5  5:3.0  9:4.0  3rd
4  Glen Waverley, GW             20.5  23:5.0  3:3.0  1:1.5  5:3.0  7:2.0  8:2.0 15:4.0
5  Balwyn North, BN              20.5  10:4.5  7:3.0  6:3.0  4:2.0  1:1.5  3:2.0 20:4.5
6  Glendal, GL                   19.0  14:4.0  9:3.0  5:2.0  2:2.5  3:2.5 13:4.0  1:1.0
7  Flemington, F                 19.0  22:4.0  5:2.0 15:4.0  9:2.5  4:3.0  1:0.0 14:3.5
8  Clifton Hill, CH              18.5  16:1.5 21:3.5 20:3.0 13:3.5 10:3.0  4:3.0  2:1.0
9  Tucker Road, T                18.0  19:4.0  6:2.0 13:3.5  7:2.5  2:1.5 10:3.5  3:1.0
10 St Andrews, SA                17.5   5:.5  19:4.0 14:3.0 20:3.5  8:2.0  9:1.5 13:3.0
11 Melbourne Montessori, MM      17.5  13:1.5 17:1.0 18:1.0 24:4.0 23:2.0 22:4.0 21:4.0
12 Wesley College, WE            17.0   1:0.0 18:3.0 22:2.0 23:4.0 17:3.0 15:2.0 16:3.0
13 St John Bosco's, SJ           16.5  11:3.5 15:3.0  9:1.5  8:1.5 22:4.0  6:1.0 10:2.0
14 Hotham Street, HO             16.5   6:1.0 22:3.0 10:2.0 18:4.0 21:5.0  2:0.0  7:1.5
15 Highvale, HI                  16.0  17:3.5 13:2.0  7:1.0 22:3.5 20:2.0 12:3.0  4:1.0
16 Yavneh, Y                     16.0   8:3.5 20:3.0  3:.5  21:1.5 19:2.5 17:3.0 12:2.0
17 Brighton Grammar, BG          16.0  15:1.5 11:4.0  2:.5  19:3.0 12:2.0 16:2.0 23:3.0
18 Moonee Ponds, MP              16.0   2:0.0 12:2.0 11:4.0 14:1.0 24:4.0 20:2.0 19:3.0
19 Erasmus, E                    15.5   9:1.0 10:1.0 24:4.0 17:2.0 16:2.5 23:3.0 18:2.0
20 Christ Church, CC             15.0  21:3.0 16:2.0  8:2.0 10:1.5 15:3.0 18:3.0  5:.5 
21 St Leonards's, SL             15.0  20:2.0  8:1.5 23:3.5 16:3.5 14:0.0 24:3.5 11:1.0
22 Haileybury, HA                14.5   7:1.0 14:2.0 12:3.0 15:1.5 13:1.0 11:1.0 24:5.0
23 Spensley Street, SP           13.0   4:0.0 24:3.5 21:1.5 12:1.0 11:3.0 19:2.0 17:2.0
24 Preshil, P                    6.0    3:0.0 23:1.5 19:1.0 11:1.0 18:1.0 21:1.5 22:0.0

Individual Standings
Place  Name                          School                     Score Progr. M-Buch. Buch.

   1    WA5Ho, Enoch                 Waverley Christian College 7       28.0    18.0  25.0   Board 5 Trophy
  2-3   CC2Gao, James Lequan         Christ Church              6.5     27.5    11.5  16.5   Board 2 Trophy
        BN1Hawkins, Sean             Balwym North               6.5     27.0    18.5  24.5   Board 1 Trophy
 4-15   WA3Bao, Kevin                Waverley Christian College 6       27.0    17.5  24.5   Board 3 Trophy
        HI3Lu, Tommy                 Highvale                   6       27.0    11.0  17.0
        WA1Ding, Rey                 Waverley Christian College 6       25.0    18.0  25.5
        GW2Kannan, Archit            Glen Waverley              6       25.0    16.5  24.5
        E3Kunendra, Sachin           Erasmus                    6       25.0    14.0  18.5
        WA4Chai, Isaac               Waverley Christian College 6       24.0    21.0  27.0   Board 4 Trophy
        GL3Augustine, Darline        Glendal                    6       24.0    19.0  26.5   1st Girls Trophy
        WA2Chan, Dylan               Waverley Christian College 6       23.0    21.0  29.0
        SJ1Barberia-Dupla, Alexander St John Bosco's            6       23.0    17.5  25.5
        Y5Goldman, Asher             Yavneh                     6       23.0    12.5  17.5
        CH3Shepherd, Samuel          Clifton Hill               6       21.0    16.5  22.5
        MM1Flanagan, Liam            Montessori                 6       21.0    14.5  20.5
 16-18  F2Kalina, Leo                Flemington                 5.5     24.0    21.5  29.5
        T2Morrison, Jennifer         Tucker Road                5.5     22.0    16.0  22.5  2nd Girls Trophy
        CA1O'Carroll, Om             Candlebark                 5.5     20.0    13.5  20.5
 19-31  GL4Vuong, Vinh               Glendal                    5       24.0    18.5  25.5
        CC1Gao, Daniel Danning       Christ Church              5       22.0    15.5  23.0
        CA3Danilov, Sevryn           Candlebark                 5       21.0    22.0  29.0
        GW3Dang, Ryley               Glen Waverley              5       21.0    21.0  28.0
        F4Ang, Thomas                Flemington                 5       20.0    17.0  22.0
        CH5Jack, Arlo                Clifton Hill               5       20.0    15.5  21.5
        SL1Huang, Anthony            St Leonard's               5       20.0    12.0  18.0
        HO3Houseman, Benji           Hotham Street              5       19.0    15.0  22.0
        SP4Walles Tari, Toby         Spensley Street            5       19.0    15.0  20.5
        SA4Miao, Nathan              St Andrews                 5       19.0    11.0  16.5
        WE2Camilleri, Jed            Wesley College             5       15.0    14.5  22.5
        E1Venkat, Rajendran Ishan    Erasmus                    5       15.0    11.0  15.5
        MP5Matheson, Rhys            Moonee Ponds               5       15.0     8.5  12.5
 32-41  T1Cordover, Oliver           Tucker Road                4.5     23.0    22.0  30.0
        F5Nguyen, James              Flemington                 4.5     22.5    15.5  23.5
        SL5Hall, Tasman              St Leonard's               4.5     21.0     8.5  12.0
        BN4Aberathna, Chanara        Balwym North               4.5     19.5    23.5  30.5
        SJ2Starc, Juztyn             St John Bosco's            4.5     19.5    14.5  21.0
        SA5Deng, Joshua              St Andrews                 4.5     19.5     6.5  11.5
        MV1Peng, Yuxiang             Mount View                 4.5     19.0    15.5  23.0
        GW4Cherukuvada, Tejas        Glen Waverley              4.5     18.5    20.5  27.0
        CA2Romeo, Cosimo             Candlebark                 4.5     16.5    20.0  29.0
        Y3Perlstein, Yehuda          Yavneh                     4.5     16.0    17.0  25.0
 42-54  HO2Shmerling, Daniel         Hotham Street              4       19.0    12.5  19.0
        SA1Cho, Joseph               St Andrews                 4       17.0    22.5  31.0
        T4Singh Thakur, Angad        Tucker Road                4       17.0    19.5  26.0
        MV5Yang, Jerry               Mount View                 4       17.0    16.0  24.0
        MP4Lamb, Henry               Moonee Ponds               4       16.0    17.0  23.0
        GW5Ariyathilaka, Nikhil      Glen Waverley              4       15.0    21.0  29.0
        MV4Chen, Chloe               Mount View                 4       15.0    19.5  28.0
        MP2Nelson, Sascha            Moonee Ponds               4       15.0    17.5  26.0
        CA4Hurst, Eva                Candlebark                 4       15.0    17.0  25.0
        HI5Jayasinghe, Jitho         Highvale                   4       15.0    15.5  20.0
        MV3Gamage, Vinuka            Mount View                 4       15.0    13.5  19.5
        CA5Kennedy, Sasha            Candlebark                 4       13.0    20.5  27.5
        WE4Lou, Weibo                Wesley College             4       11.0    18.0  24.5
 55-61  BG5Zhuang, Thomas            Brighton Grammar           3.5     19.5    14.0  20.0
        CH2Houltham, Otto            Clifton Hill               3.5     16.5    18.0  25.5
        BG4Judah, Lucas              Brighton Grammar           3.5     15.5    13.0  18.0
        HA1Dang, Ryan                Haileybury                 3.5     15.0    17.5  25.5
        HI1Lu, Rocky                 Highvale                   3.5     12.0    17.5  24.5
        MM3Flanagan, Claire          Montessori                 3.5     10.5     9.5  14.0
        SP5Brown, Auley              Spensley Street            3.5      9.0    12.0  16.0
 62-78  GL5Vithanage, Shenara        Glendal                    3       15.0    10.5  17.5
        BN3Singh, Sahen              Balwym North               3       14.0    20.5  27.5
        BN2He, Robinson              Balwym North               3       13.5    23.0  30.5
        WE5Mohamed, Fahiz Deen       Wesley College             3       13.0    22.0  32.0
        HA5Nakarmi, Eshan            Haileybury                 3       12.0    11.0  15.5
        P4Fraser, Hephzibah          Preshil                    3       11.0    15.5  21.5
        BG2Jin, Alex                 Brighton Grammar           3       11.0    14.0  21.0
        WE1Mitelman, Jenna           Wesley College             3       11.0    12.0  18.0
        BG3Lipovetsky, Thomas        Brighton Grammar           3       10.0    21.0  29.0
        MM4Gottschalk, Ocar          Montessori                 3       10.0    15.0  21.0
        GL2Augustine, Damaris        Glendal                    3        9.0    21.5  29.5
        F1Hormann, Thomas            Flemington                 3        9.0    19.5  27.0
        HA2Lee, Shanna               Haileybury                 3        9.0    18.5  24.0
        HA4Zhang, Eric               Haileybury                 3        8.0    13.5  19.0
        MM2Le, Phong                 Montessori                 3        8.0    13.5  18.0
        SA3Lim, Zachary              St Andrews                 3        7.0    18.5  26.0
        BG1Judah, Matheus            Brighton Grammar           3        6.0    18.0  24.0
 79-85  Y4Miller, Phoebe             Yavneh                     2.5     14.5    15.0  20.5
        CC3Callaghan, Toby           Christ Church              2.5     12.0    17.5  24.5
        SP2Simpson, Edie             Spensley Street            2.5     10.5    14.0  20.0
        BN6Ch'ng, Kevin              Balwym North               2.5      9.5    18.0  25.0
        HO6Goldstein, Shalom         Hotham Street              2.5      7.5    16.5  22.0
        SL7Liu, Anson                St Leonard's               2.5      7.5     9.5  13.0
        MV6Parikh, Rohan             Mount View                 2.5      5.0    16.5  24.5
86-102  MV2Ramakrishnan, Atiksh      Mount View                 2       12.0    22.5  28.5
        SJ5Starc, Tomaz              St John Bosco's            2       12.0    17.0  24.0
        HI2Lee, Jayden S             Highvale                   2       11.0    24.0  33.5
        GL1Feng, Angela              Glendal                    2       10.5    26.5  35.0
        HO1Burger, Oren              Hotham Street              2       10.0    19.5  27.0
        WE3Holtham, Campbell         Wesley College             2       10.0    17.5  24.5
        CH4Edgar, James              Clifton Hill               2       10.0    17.0  23.0
        HO4Gordan, Ari               Hotham Street              2        9.0    23.5  31.5
        CH1Spiteri-Stevens, Edward   Clifton Hill               2        9.0    20.5  27.5
        T3Nirens, Ashley             Tucker Road                2        9.0    19.5  26.5
        P1Bertchy, Loris             Preshil                    2        9.0    19.0  25.0
        SP3Wilson, Taylor            Spensley Street            2        9.0    18.0  24.0
        T5Cordover, Ari              Tucker Road                2        9.0    16.0  21.5
        E2Lee See, Hector            Erasmus                    2        8.0    12.5  18.0
        Y2Wiseman, Judah             Yavneh                     2        7.5    17.0  24.5
        HA3Chadha, Dhruv             Haileybury                 2        6.0    13.0  19.0
        MM5Stern, Garet              Montessori                 2        6.0    13.0  19.0
103-106 SJ4Barberia-Dupla, Lucas     St John Bosco's            1.5      8.0    15.5  21.0
        SJ3Douglas, William          St John Bosco's            1.5      6.5    20.5  28.5
        E4Sathish, Pranav            Erasmus                    1.5      3.5    20.5  28.0
        CA6Brazil, Redmond           Candlebark                 1.5      2.0     5.0  10.5
107-122 F3Au, Benison                Flemington                 1        7.0    21.0  29.0
        SL4Rouditser, Joshua         St Leonard's               1        7.0    19.0  26.0
        GW1Shah, Hemish              Glen Waverley              1        7.0    16.5  22.5
        SA2Bernau, Julian            St Andrews                 1        6.0    20.5  29.0
        Y1Slade, Josh                Yavneh                     1        5.5    20.5  27.5
        MP3DiFlorio-Pulis, Atticus   Moonee Ponds               1        4.0    12.0  19.0
        P5de Luca, Leo               Preshil                    1        4.0    12.0  17.0
        MP1Power, Aiden              Moonee Ponds               1        3.0    22.0  29.0
        CC4McConvill, James          Christ Church              1        3.0    14.0  19.5
        E6Salem, Sanat               Erasmus                    1        3.0     7.0  14.0
        SL2Tan, Jacky                St Leonard's               1        2.5     9.0  17.5
        SL3Yuan, Andrew              St Leonard's               1        2.0    16.0  21.0
        SJ6D'Agrosa, James           St John Bosco's            1        2.0    12.0  20.0
        SL6McBeth, Jamie             St Leonard's               1        1.0    19.0  26.0
        MP6Christov, Edison          Moonee Ponds               1        1.0    16.5  20.0
        BN5Zhu, Ivan                 Balwym North               1        1.0    14.0  21.5
  123   HI4Hu, Jeff                  Highvale                   0.5      3.5    16.5  22.5
124-133 CC5Hill, Hugo                Christ Church              0        0.0    23.0  31.5
        P3Black, Archie              Preshil                    0        0.0    19.0  27.0
        SP1Jordan, Clancy            Spensley Street            0        0.0    18.0  25.0
        E7Shetty, Aanya              Erasmus                    0        0.0    17.5  22.0
        HO5Nossbaum, Akiva           Hotham Street              0        0.0    13.0  20.5
        E5Lee See, Audrey            Erasmus                    0        0.0    12.5  20.0
        Y6Wiseman, Meital            Yavneh                     0        0.0    12.5  19.0
        P2de Luca, Orlando           Preshil                    0        0.0    12.5  17.5
        GW6De Silva, Rahul           Glen Waverley              0        0.0     4.0  12.5
        Legler, Aidan                Preshil                    0        0.0     0.0   0.0
Comments