2019 Vic Women Championship

Chess Victoria Presents The 2019 Victorian Women Championship 

Format: Swiss System 7 rounds
Venue: Box Hill Chess Club (21A Electra Avenue, Ashwood)
Eligibility: Victorian women players

Rate of play: All moves in 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move increment from move 1
Ratings: Event will be rated on ACF & FIDE rating lists 
Forfeit time: 30 minutes after scheduled start time 
Byes: 2 half point byes may be taken in rounds 1 to 5
Entry Fees: $75 full; $50 concession; WGMs & WIMs free; 
Payments: Cash or cheque to the Chess Victoria treasurer Trevor Stanning 23 Chester Street Surrey Hills 3127
Entries & enquiries: by e-mail to the Tournament Director Leonid Sandler 
leonidsandlerchess@gmail.com
Entries for Championship close on June 11
Prizes: 1st $500, 2nd $300, 3rd $200.
Playoff: In case of two players sharing first place a play-off match for the State title will be arranged. The playoff will be over two games with Championship time control and in case of a tie two rapid games, if still tied two blitz games and if still tied an Armageddon game. In case of 3 or more players tying for first place a round -robin tournament for the title will be arranged. 

Schedule: 
Round 1 June 16 
Round 2 June 23
Round 3 July 21
Round 4 July 28
Round 5 August 4
Round 6 August 11
Round 7 August 18

Starting time: 4:00 pm except August 11, which will start at 6:30 pm


RESULTS

Round 1

  1 = Morrison,Jennifer    ( 0.0) - Ryjanova,Julia       ( 0.0) =   8 -   1 = 0 - 1

  2 = Lu,Lillian           ( 0.0) - Augustine,Damaris    ( 0.0) =   2 -   9 = 1 - 0

  3 = Fan,Chloe            ( 0.0) - Anton,Sarah          ( 0.0) =  10 -   3 = 0 - 1

  4 = Kolak,Tanya          ( 0.0) - Tao,Zoe              ( 0.0) =   4 -  11 = 0 - 1

  5 = Augustine,Darline    ( 0.0) - Van Sebille,Sulia    ( 0.0) =  12 -   5 = 0 - 1

  6 = Wang,Yifan Eva       ( 0.0) - Aberathna,Chanara    ( 0.0) =   6 -  14 = 1 - 0

  7 = Li,Chuyue Angie      ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   7 -   0 = ½    

  8 = Das,Valentina        ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  13 -   0 = ½  


Round 2

 1 = Ryjanova,Julia       ( 1.0) - Wang,Yifan Eva       ( 1.0) =   1 -   6 = 1F-0F

  2 = Anton,Sarah          ( 1.0) - Lu,Lillian           ( 1.0) =   3 -   2 = 0 - 1

  3 = Das,Valentina        ( 0.5) - Kolak,Tanya          ( 0.0) =  13 -   4 = 0 - 1

  4 = Aberathna,Chanara    ( 0.0) - Morrison,Jennifer    ( 0.0) =  14 -   8 = 0 - 1

  5 = Augustine,Damaris    ( 0.0) - Augustine,Darline    ( 0.0) =   9 -  12 = 1 - 0

  6 = Van Sebille,Sulia    ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   5 -   0 = ½    

  7 = Tao,Zoe              ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 = ½    

  8 = Li,Chuyue Angie      ( 0.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   7 -   0 = ½    

  9 = Fan,Chloe            ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  10 -   0 = ½   


Round 3

 1 = Ryjanova,Julia       ( 2.0) - Van Sebille,Sulia    ( 1.5) =   1 -   5 = 1 - 0

 2 = Tao,Zoe              ( 1.5) - Anton,Sarah          ( 1.0) =  11 -   3 = 0 - 1

 3 = Kolak,Tanya          ( 1.0) - Li,Chuyue Angie      ( 1.0) =   4 -   7 = 1 - 0

 4 = Morrison,Jennifer    ( 1.0) - Wang,Yifan Eva       ( 1.0) =   8 -   6 = 1 - 0

 5 = Augustine,Damaris    ( 1.0) - Das,Valentina        ( 0.5) =   9 -  13 = 1 - 0

 6 = Augustine,Darline    ( 0.0) - Fan,Chloe            ( 0.5) =  12 -  10 = 1 - 0

 7 = Aberathna,Chanara    ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 = 1    

 8 = Lu,Lillian           ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   2 -   0 = ½   


Round 4

 1 = Lu,Lillian           ( 2.5) - Ryjanova,Julia       ( 3.0) =   2 -   1 = 0 - 1

 2 = Anton,Sarah          ( 2.0) - Morrison,Jennifer    ( 2.0) =   3 -   8 = 0 - 1

 3 = Kolak,Tanya          ( 2.0) - Augustine,Damaris    ( 2.0) =   4 -   9 = 1 - 0

 4 = Van Sebille,Sulia    ( 1.5) - Tao,Zoe              ( 1.5) =   5 -  11 = 1 - 0

 5 = Wang,Yifan Eva       ( 1.0) - Augustine,Darline    ( 1.0) =   6 -  12 = 0 - 1

 6 = Li,Chuyue Angie      ( 1.0) - Aberathna,Chanara    ( 1.0) =   7 -  14 = 1 - 0

 7 = Fan,Chloe            ( 0.5) - Das,Valentina        ( 0.5) =  10 -  13 = 1 - 0


Round 5

 1 = Ryjanova,Julia       ( 4.0) - Kolak,Tanya          ( 3.0) =   1 -   4 = 1 - 0

 2 = Morrison,Jennifer    ( 3.0) - Lu,Lillian           ( 2.5) =   8 -   2 = 0 - 1

 3 = Augustine,Damaris    ( 2.0) - Li,Chuyue Angie      ( 2.0) =   9 -   7 = 0 - 1

 4 = Tao,Zoe              ( 1.5) - Augustine,Darline    ( 2.0) =  11 -  12 = ½ - ½

 5 = Aberathna,Chanara    ( 1.0) - Fan,Chloe            ( 1.5) =  14 -  10 = ½ - ½

 6 = Das,Valentina        ( 0.5) - Wang,Yifan Eva       ( 1.0) =  13 -   6 = ½ - ½

 7 = Van Sebille,Sulia    ( 2.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   5 -   0 = ½    

 8 = Anton,Sarah          ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   3 -   0 = ½   


Round 6

 1 = Li,Chuyue Angie      ( 3.0) - Ryjanova,Julia       ( 5.0) =   7 -   1 = 0 - 1

 2 = Lu,Lillian           ( 3.5) - Kolak,Tanya          ( 3.0) =   2 -   4 = ½ - ½

 3 = Van Sebille,Sulia    ( 3.0) - Morrison,Jennifer    ( 3.0) =   5 -   8 = ½ - ½

 4 = Augustine,Darline    ( 2.5) - Anton,Sarah          ( 2.5) =  12 -   3 = 0 - 1

 5 = Fan,Chloe            ( 2.0) - Augustine,Damaris    ( 2.0) =  10 -   9 = 0 - 1

 6 = Wang,Yifan Eva       ( 1.5) - Tao,Zoe              ( 2.0) =   6 -  11 = 1 - 0

 7 = Das,Valentina        ( 1.0) - Aberathna,Chanara    ( 1.5) =  13 -  14 = 1F-0F 


Round 7

 1 = Ryjanova,Julia       ( 6.0) - Anton,Sarah          ( 3.5) =   1 -   3 = 1F-0F

 2 = Lu,Lillian           ( 4.0) - Van Sebille,Sulia    ( 3.5) =   2 -   5 = 1 - 0

 3 = Kolak,Tanya          ( 3.5) - Morrison,Jennifer    ( 3.5) =   4 -   8 = 0 - 1

 4 = Augustine,Darline    ( 2.5) - Li,Chuyue Angie      ( 3.0) =  12 -   7 = 1 - 0

 5 = Fan,Chloe            ( 2.0) - Wang,Yifan Eva       ( 2.5) =  10 -   6 = 0 - 1

 6 = Das,Valentina        ( 2.0) - Aberathna,Chanara    ( 1.5) =  13 -  14 = 1 - 0

 8 = Augustine,Damaris    ( 3.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =   9 -   0 = 0    


Cross Table

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Ryjanova,Julia       2251 WGM VIC  7.0 | +B3   +BYE  +W4   +B2   +W5   +B9   +BYE   |   26.0    29.0 

  2 Lu,Lillian           1693     VIC  5.0 | +W11  +B6   =BYE  -W1   +B3   =W5   +W4    |   26.0    29.5 

  3 Morrison,Jennifer    1040     VIC  4.5 | -W1   +B14  +W8   +B6   -W2   =B4   +B5    |   26.0    27.5 

  4 Van Sebille,Sulia    1258     VIC  3.5 | +B7   =BYE  -B1   +W10  =BYE  =W3   -B2    |   27.0    29.5 

  5 Kolak,Tanya          1330     VIC  3.5 | -W10  +B12  +W9   +W11  -B1   =B2   -W3    |   24.5    27.0 

  6 Anton,Sarah          1548 WCM VIC  3.5 | +B13  -W2   +B10  -W3   =BYE  +B7   -BYE   |   23.5    25.5 

  7 Augustine,Darline     620     VIC  3.5 | -W4   -B11  +W13  +B8   =B10  -W6   +W9    |   20.5    22.5 

  8 Wang,Yifan Eva       1205     VIC  3.5 | +W14  -BYE  -B3   -W7   =B12  +W10  +B13   |   19.5    21.0 

  9 Li,Chuyue Angie      1092     VIC  3.0 | =BYE  =BYE  -B5   +W14  +B11  -W1   -B7    |   23.5    25.0 

 10 Tao,Zoe               754     VIC  3.0 | +B5   =BYE  -W6   -B4   =W7   -B8   +BYE   |   22.5    24.5 

 11 Augustine,Damaris(W)  950     VIC  3.0 | -B2   +W7   +W12  -B5   -W9   +B13   --    |   21.5    23.5 

 12 Das,Valentina         570     VIC  3.0 | =BYE  -W5   -B11  -B13  =W8   +BYE  +W14   |   18.0    19.5 

 13 Fan,Chloe             881     VIC  2.0 | -W6   =BYE  -B7   +W12  =B14  -W11  -W8    |   20.5    22.0 

 14 Aberathna,Chanara     404     VIC  1.5 | -B8   -W3   +BYE  -B9   =W13  -BYE  -B12   |   19.0    21.0 


Prizes

1st   Julia Ryjanova       $500

2nd  Lillian Lu                $300 

3rd   Jennifer Morrison  $200


Winner: 2019 Victorian Womens Champion - WGM Julia Ryjanova


 

Comments