2020 ASTC Results

Victoria takes out 3 of the 4 school categories at the 2020 Australian Schools Team Championships (ASTC) – Peter Tsai

Due to COVID-19 in 2020, this tournament was played online with players in their state hubs. The time control was reduced to 30 minutes + 10 second increment. The Victorian school teams played at Presbyterian Ladies College on Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th December.

Victorian Results:

Secondary Open: 1st Scotch College (FM Luis Chan, Christopher Lim, Ruicheng Wang, Aaron Do, Jay Landau)

Secondary Girls: 1st Presbyterian Ladies College (Cassandra Lim, Jody Middleton, Rachel Woon, Karis Yap, Jennifer Lu)

Primary Open: 2nd Glen Waverley Primary (Archit Kannan, Nikhil Ariyathilaka, Tejas Cherukuvada, Rahul De Silva, Sanuk Herath, Hemish Shah)

Primary Girls: 1st Glendal Primary (Angela Feng, Damaris Augustine, Deethya Sai Katakam, Darline Augustine, Shenara Vithanage)

Administration Team:

Chief Organiser: Hughston Parle (Qld)

Chief Arbiter: IA Dr Peter Tsai (Vic)

AuNix LiveChess: David Esmonde & David Vella (Qld)

State Hubs: Controlled by local Organisers and Arbiters.  Victoria - IM Leonid Sandler

Full Detail of Results: 

https://auschess.org.au/australian-s...-2020-results/

http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?18249-2020-Australian-Schools-Teams-Championships/page3

ABC News Interview with Cassandra Lim and Jody Middleton (PLC): https://twitter.com/i/status/1336061679424028672

 

Cross Table:

2020 ASTC Secondary Open

School

Game Pts

Match Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

1

Scotch College VIC

21.5

12

*

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

ACGS QLD

19

10

0

*

2

2

2

2

2

3

Perth Modern WA

13

6

0

0

*

1

1

2

2

4

Sydney Boys High NSW

12.5

6

0

0

1

*

1

2

2

5

Prince Alfred SA

11

6

0

0

1

1

*

2

2

6

Canberra Grammar ACT

3.5

2

0

0

0

0

0

*

2

7

Hutchins School TAS

3.5

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

*

2020 ASTC Secondary Girls

School

Game Pts

Match Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

PLC VIC

18

10

*

2

2

2

2

2

2

Lyneham High ACT

12.5

7

0

*

1

2

2

2

3

Somerset College QLD

11.5

5

0

1

*

0

2

2

4

James Ruse NSW

8

4

0

0

2

*

0

2

5

Perth Modern WA

7.5

4

0

0

0

2

*

2

6

Wilderness School SA

2.5

0

0

0

0

0

0

*

2020 ASTC Primary Open

School

Game Pts

Match Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

ACGS QLD

15

8

*

0

2

2

2

2

2

Glen Waverley VIC

13

8

2

*

1

2

1

2

3

Nedlands Primary WA

11

6

0

1

*

1

2

2

4

Turner School ACT

9.5

4

0

0

1

*

1

2

5

Murray Farm NSW

8

4

0

1

0

1

*

2

6

Prince Alfred SA

3.5

0

0

0

0

0

0

*

2020 ASTC Primary Girls

School

Game Pts

Match Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

Glendal Primary VIC

20

10

*

2

2

2

2

2

2

Sunnybank Hills QLD

15

8

0

*

2

2

2

2

3

East Marden SA

12

6

0

0

*

2

2

2

4

Neutral Bay NSW

9

4

0

0

0

*

2

2

5

Nedlands Primary WA

2

1

0

0

0

0

*

1

6

St Monica's ACT

2

1

0

0

0

0

1

*




Comments