Archives‎ > ‎Archived Tournaments‎ > ‎

2008 Victorian Schools Competitions

Chess Victoria Interschool (Boroondara Zone Secondary Term 2) on 20/06/2008
1st. SCOTCH COLLEGE 24/28 (Eugene Schön 7/7, Derek Yu 6/6, Zhigen Wilson Lin 5.5/7, Nicholas Liu 5.5/7)
2nd. CAMBERWELL GRAMMAR SCHOOL 21/28 (James Cameron 6/7, Eddie Qiu 5/7, Oscar Liang 5/7, Eric Yim 5/7)
3rd. BALWYN HIGH SCHOOL 20.5/28 (Christopher Wallis 5.5/7, Samuel Dalton 5/7, Joshua Dalton 5/7, Jonathan Tang 5/7)
4th. TRINITY GRAMMAR SCHOOL 17.5/28 (Andrew Sasse 5/7, Leonard Ho
4.5/7, Edward Xia 4/7, Alfred Liang 4/7)
5th. MACROBERTSON GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 12/28 (Jillian Britto 3/7, Hilary Hunt 3/7, Natasha Podesser 3/7, Shuyu Wang 3/7)
6th. LAURISTON GIRLS SCHOOL 10.5/28 (Jenny Fan 4/7, Claire Gunst 3/7,
Nive Asokarajan 2/7, Tracey Chau 1.5/7)
7th. MELBOURNE GIRLS GRAMMAR SCHOOL 7/28 (Stephanie Ang 4.5/7, Dana Ma 2.5/7)
8th. METHODIST LADIES COLLEGE 1.5/28 (Ellie Padey 1/7, Katya Doig 0.5/7, Romy Minko 0/7, Natasha King 0/7)
Here is the link to the individual results
http://www.darkhorsechess.com/Interschool/BoroondaraZST208/BoroondaraZST208.html.
Caulfield Grammar (Malvern) June 17

Final standings (School)

  2   BRIGHTON PRIMARY  19

  3   MELBOURNE GRAMMAR 17.5

 4-5  CAULFIELD GRAMMAR 14.5

      BRIGHTON GRAMMAR  14.5

  6   WHEELERS HILL     13.5

  7   HAILEYBURY        13

  8   HUNTINGTOWER      8

  9   BALWYN PRIMARY    7

 10   ORMOND PRIMARY    5.5

Final Standings ( individual )
Place Name                     Club              Score

 

Trinity Grammar School Zonal Tournament Results (June19th)
Top two teams qualified for the finals.
1. Trinity Grammar Team 1  24 points from 28 games
2.Xavier College Team 3       16,5
3-5 Trinity Grammar Team 2   15,5
Sandringham CC                    15,5
St.Mary Hampton                    15,5
6.Sandringham Primary School  15   
The best individual results 
1.Michael Mao 7 points from 7 games (Trinity Grammar Team 1)
2-4 George Woerle 6 (St. Mary Hampton)
     Lawrence Yeung 6 (Trinity Grammar Team 1)
Hudson Gerwin 6 (Trinity Grammar Team 1)
5-6 Peter Wallmuller 5 (St.Mary Hampton)
David Cheung 5 (Trinity Grammar Team 1)
Third Lauriston Chess Cup was very enjoyable and hard fought event with 84 girls from 16 teams participating. The tournament being held in a new  cosy courtyard  venue and attracted a lots of attention from the public. At the end Lauriston teams emerged the winners.
he top 4 teams have qualified for the Victorian Primary schools Girls Final which will be held September 14 at Box Hill Chess Club 3 Rochester Road, Canterbury
Teams standings
1.Lauriston Legends 20,5 from 28 games
2.Lauriston 6D+H      19 points
3.Lowther Hall  1        19 points
4.Lauriston CC            18,5
5.Firbank Grammar School  18
6-7 Loreto 1 and Sandringham Primary School 16,5 each
8.Sandringham Primary School 2    16 points
9-10 Lauriston Brigade and Lowther Hall 2   15 points each
11.Loreto Stars 14
12-13 Loreto 08 and Xavier College 1   12,5 points each
14.Lauriston Rookies 12
15.Loreto Future Stars 10,5
16.Xavier College 2   9.5 points
The best individual results
1-3
Glass Geena   (Lowther Hall 1) 6 points
Chinsen Sandy (Lauriston Legends) 6 points
Frazer Georgina (Lauriston 6H+D ) 6 points
4-7
Linehan Zoe (Firbank Grammar School) 5,5
Park Hae Soo (Lauriston CC) 5,5
Bol Hannah    (Lowther Hall 1) 5,5
Mace Kristen (Sandringham Primary School 2) 5,5 points
8-9
Pragastas Katherine(Lauriston Legends) 5
Zhang Irene (Lauriston Legends) 5
12 players scored 4,5 points etc
Mont Albert interschool 2008 results
1 GREYTHORN 21.5 
2 ESSEX HEIGHTS 19.5 
3-4 CHRIST CHURCH 17.5 
CAMBERWELL GRAMMAR 17.5 
5 BOROONDARA PARK 15.5 
6 MONT ALBERT 15 
7 IVANHOE GRAMMAR 12
8 MILGATE 11.5 
9 WHEELERS HILL 6.5 
10 LLOYD STREET 5.5 
11-13 KEW 5 
CANTERBURY 5 
DEEPDENE 5 
14 BALWYN PRIMARY 3
1 Bobby Cheng Greythorn 6 
2-3 Nick Cheng Camberwell Grammar 5.5
 Zheng Yao Siah Greythorn 5.5 
4-10 Justin Tan Christ Church 5 
Enoch Fan Greythorn 5 
Ian Yeong Essex Heights 5
 Stephen Lui Greythorn 5 
Jerome Tan Essex Heights 5 
Noobar Chahinian Boroondara Park 5
Avanka Gunatilike Essex Heights 5 
11-12 Nathan Beovich Essex Heights 4.5 
Douglas Kirwan Christ Church 4.5 
13-27 Stephen Liu Essex Heights 4 
Kaiden Hamilton Essex Heights 4 
Ming-Yiu Wong Camberwell Grammar 4 
Michael Giese Christ Church 4 
Max Maddock Essex Heights 4 
Sam Chung Camberwell Grammar 4 
Daniel Yuong Essex Heights 4 
Aidan Seow Christ Church 4 
William Yu Mont Albert 4 
Eric Zhang Essex Heights 4 Henry Yu Mont Albert 4 
Branford Seeto Camberwell Grammar 4 
Christopher Lee Essex Heights 4 
Chris Skliros Ivanhoe Grammar 4 
Adrian Trieu Boroondara Park 4 
28-36 Victor Wong Essex Heights 3.5 
Jackson Batchelor Lloyd Street 3.5 
Zachary Thaisen Milgate 3.5 
Ben Hudson Boroondara Park 3.5 
Dakshil Patel Mont Albert 3.5 
Raymond Chau Mont Albert 3.5 
Heo He Camberwell Grammar 3.5
 Briannon Zhang Essex Heights 3.5 
Phillip Chen Essex Heights 3.5 37-56 
Michael Griffiths Essex
 Heights 3 
Karl Zelesco Deepdene 3 
Wilson Sham Milgate 3 
Jacob Proctor Christ Church 3 
Jonathon Chong Essex Heights 3 
James He Greythorn 3
Maiyurentheran Srikumar Wheelers Hill 3 
Sebastian Amyotte Mont Albert 3 
Alexander Ekkel Christ Church 3 
Eric Nguyen Boroondara Park 3 
Jett Janetzki Ivanhoe Grammar 3
Vance Chao Boroondara Park 3 
John Olujic Mont Albert 3 
Thomas Kruyt Mont Albert 3 
James Fox Christ Church 3 
Christopher Waller Camberwell Grammar 3 
Richard Zhong Boroondara Park 3 
Maurice Lai Camberwell Grammar 3 
Michael Smith Ivanhoe Grammar 3
 Michael Kitching Mont Albert 3 57-64 
Jackie Hongmung Kew 2.5 
Jonathon Ting Milgate 2.5 
Jackson He Greythorn 2.5 
Aleksander Pasquini Canterbury 2.5 
Tiger Hongmung Kew 2.5 
Ben Falloon Camberwell Grammar 2.5 
Hans Kek Essex Heights 2.5 
Daniel So Milgate 2.5 
65-83 William Simmons Christ Church 2 
Matthew Cheah Deepdene 2
 Callum Hensman Essex Heights 2 
Persephone Gronert Christ Church 2 
Kiran Jasinghe Boroondara Park 2 
Adam Kues Mont Albert 2 
Bailey Gay Mont Albert 2 
Miena Iwasaki Ivanhoe Grammar 2 
Shiho Takahashi Ivanhoe Grammar 2 
Joel Segal Mont Albert 2 
Victor Khong Essex Heights 2 
Kevin Zhao Wheelers Hill 2 
Billy Batchelor Lloyd Street 2 
Jack Brusamarello Mont Albert 2 
William Godfrey Mont Albert 2 
Joseph Fung Mont Albert 2
Jeevan Dhaliwal Milgate 2 
Hamish Grieve Christ Church 2 
Nicholas Butt Mont Albert 2 
84-87 Justin Fu Milgate 1.5 
Joey Aouad Ivanhoe Grammar 1.5 
Jasman Pal Singh Balwyn Primary 1.5 
Nicholas Pasquini Canterbury 1.5 
88-92 Zac Seymour Mont Albert 1 
Celene Wong Canterbury 1 
Rivi Prathapasighe Balwyn Primary 1 
Jack Gallagher Wheelers Hill 1 
Christopher Makris Ivanhoe Grammar 1 
93-94 Casey McInroy Balwyn Primary 0.5
 Dulhara Ranatunga Wheelers Hill 0.5
May 30 Brighton Grammar Cup [Secondary Open]
84 Players 18 teams.

Organiser Chess Australia PTY LTD.

Results of the 8 top teams
1Scotch College26from 28 games
2Melbourne High 219.5
3Melbourne High 119.5
4Brighton Grammar 118.5
5Melbourne Grammar 117.5
6Wesley College 116.5
7Hailesbury College 116
8Simonds Catholic College 115
Best individual results
1Eugene Schön7 from 7Scotch College
2Zhigen Lin6.5 from 7Scotch College
3Nicholas Liu6.5 from 7Scotch College
4Richard Owen6 from 7Scotch College
5Jason Tang5.5 from 7Brighton Grammar

Camberwell Girls Inter-schools results

Place Name             Score

  1   PLC              21   
 2-3  CAMBERWELL GIRLS 16.5 
      ROSANNA PRIMARY  16.5 
  4   MLC              14.5 
 5-6  BETH RIVKAH      12.5 
      GRIMWADE         12.5 
  7   GREYTHORN        12   
  8   KOROWA           9    
  9   CHATHAM PRIMARY  6.5  
 10   MILGATE          5.5  
 11   AWHEELERS HILL   2.5 

Cross Table

No Name                  Club             Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Hannah Lim Joon       PLC              5.5   53:W 12:W 21:W  5:W  8:W  2:D
2  Rachael Chan          PLC              5.5   54:W 16:W 28:W  8:W  9:W  1:D
3  Joanne Fong           PLC              5     23:W 26:W 32:W  9:L 19:W 11:W
4  Amelia Lai            Rosanna Primary  5     47:W 18:L 45:W 21:W 14:W  9:W
5  Katherine Lloyd       MLC              5     38:W 49:W 19:W  1:L 26:W 12:W
6  Samantha Sylivris     PLC              5     43:W 48:W 37:D 22:W  7:D 10:W
7  Alexandra Klejn       Camberwell Girls 4.5   55:D 13:D 30:W 20:W  6:D 23:W
8  Arlena Chew           Camberwell Girls 4     49:W 11:W 15:W  2:L  1:L 31:W
9  Chiquita Suharto      Camberwell Girls 4     33:W 57:W 20:W  3:W  2:L  4:L
10 Angie Hu              Camberwell Girls 4     11:L 25:W 48:W 15:W 18:W  6:L
11 Ellie Moskow          Beth Rivkah      4     10:W  8:L 56:W 27:W 16:W  3:L
12 Emily Tang            Rosanna Primary  4     39:W  1:L 61:W 13:W 22:W  5:L
13 Olivia Brown          Grimwade         4     24:D  7:D 31:W 12:L 29:W 26:W
14 Grace Zhang           Camberwell Girls 4     27:L 46:W 24:W 17:W  4:L 18:W
15 Rebecca Subbiah       PLC              4     46:W 27:W  8:L 10:L 39:W 28:W
16 Farhana Ismail        Rosanna Primary  4     45:W  2:L 47:W 37:W 11:L 30:W
17 Melissa Eldridge      PLC              4     32:L  0:W 59:W 14:L 37:W 34:W
18 Isabelle Goh          PLC              3.5   41:W  4:W 22:D 28:W 10:L 14:L
19 Siying Wang           Rosanna Primary  3.5    0:W 29:W  5:L 56:W  3:L 20:D
20 Edra Tong             Milgate          3.5   36:W 31:W  9:L  7:L 35:W 19:D
21 Alexandra Lloyd       MLC              3.5   52:W 58:W  1:L  4:L 24:D 38:W
22 Shifra Marcus         Beth Rivkah      3.5   44:W 42:W 18:D  6:L 12:L 43:W
23 Emma-Jane Gust        Greythorn        3.5    3:L 50:W 29:D 51:W 33:W  7:L
24 Anna Sing             PLC              3.5   13:D 44:D 14:L 45:W 21:D 49:W
25 Mishka Bathija        Grimwade         3.5   37:L 10:L 60:D 55:W 44:W 40:W
26 Amira Ismail          Rosanna Primary  3     50:W  3:L 39:W 32:W  5:L 13:L
27 Beverley Ng           MLC              3     14:W 15:L 40:W 11:L 31:L 45:W
28 Hannah Gross          Beth Rivkah      3     42:W 40:W  2:L 18:L 48:W 15:L
29 Erica Son             PLC              3     34:W 19:L 23:D 35:D 13:L 46:W
30 Anya Chelvathurai     PLC              3     35:D 59:D  7:L 53:W 32:W 16:L
31 Emma Beale            Rosanna Primary  3     61:W 20:L 13:L 50:W 27:W  8:L
32 Denise Choo           Greythorn        3     17:W 55:W  3:L 26:L 30:L 48:W
33 Lexie Chua            MLC              3      9:L 41:W 51:D 38:W 23:L 36:D
34 Nikki Sitch           Grimwade         3     29:L 38:D 52:W 44:W 40:D 17:L
35 Siobhan Brady         Greythorn        3     30:D 56:L 55:W 29:D 20:L 47:W
36 Eleanor Forwood       Chatham Primary  3     20:L 61:L 46:D 57:W 51:W 33:D
37 Petra Suric           Greythorn        2.5   25:W 51:D  6:D 16:L 17:L 39:D
38 India Wright          Camberwell Girls 2.5    5:L 34:D 57:W 33:L 42:W 21:L
39 Weng Yi Wong          Korowa           2.5   12:L 53:W 26:L 59:W 15:L 37:D
40 Monique Bordignon     Camberwell Girls 2.5   58:W 28:L 27:L 47:W 34:D 25:L
41 Danielle Quinlan      Greythorn        2.5   18:L 33:L 49:D 42:L  0:W 56:W
42 Laura Barbis          AWheelers Hill   2.5   28:L 22:L 54:D 41:W 38:L 59:W
43 Matisse Andrews       Korowa           2.5    6:L 52:D 44:L 60:W 56:W 22:L
44 Lauren Chiu           Camberwell Girls 2     22:L 24:D 43:W 34:L 25:L 50:D
45 Meg Jansen            Korowa           2     16:L 60:W  4:L 24:L 57:W 27:L
46 Georgie Sitch         Grimwade         2     15:L 14:L 36:D 52:D 58:W 29:L
47 Eliza Scoby           Korowa           2      4:L 54:W 16:L 40:L 52:W 35:L
48 Emily So              Milgate          2     60:W  6:L 10:L 61:W 28:L 32:L
49 Aviva Lindell         Beth Rivkah      2      8:L  5:L 41:D 54:D 61:W 24:L
50 Rebecca Matthews      Korowa           2     26:L 23:L  0:W 31:L 59:D 44:D
51 Goldie Rebecca Zeimer Beth Rivkah      2     56:D 37:D 33:D 23:L 36:L 54:D
52 Jessica Zhang         Camberwell Girls 2     21:L 43:D 34:L 46:D 47:L 61:W
53 Elizabeth Smith       Greythorn        2      1:L 39:L 58:W 30:L 54:D 55:D
54 Isabel Neilson        Chatham Primary  2      2:L 47:L 42:D 49:D 53:D 51:D
55 Michal Simson         Beth Rivkah      1.5    7:D 32:L 35:L 25:L 60:D 53:D
56 Megan Liew            Camberwell Girls 1.5   51:D 35:W 11:L 19:L 43:L 41:L
57 Vicky Bart            Beth Rivkah      1.5   59:D  9:L 38:L 36:L 45:L  0:W
58 Rachel Groner         Beth Rivkah      1.5   40:L 21:L 53:L  0:W 46:L 60:D
59 Isabella Nielsen      Camberwell Girls 1.5   57:D 30:D 17:L 39:L 50:D 42:L
60 Hannah de Soysa       Chatham Primary  1.5   48:L 45:L 25:D 43:L 55:D 58:D
61 Poppy Andrews         Korowa           1     31:L 36:W 12:L 48:L 49:L 52:L
 

Weeden interschools results

1MT VIEW24 
2ESSEX HEIGHTS16.5
3-4CAMELOT RISE10.5
WEEDEN HEIGHTS10.5
5WHEELER'S HILL10
6SCOTCH7
7CAREY DONVALE3
8MILGATE2
9BURWOOD HEIGHTS0.5

Place Name Club Score

1-4 Fan, Kevin Mt View 6 
Foo, Kit Ming Mt View 6 
Chan, Michael Mt View 6 
Yu, Allen Mt View 6 
5-9 Yu, Alec Mt View 5 
Loh, Zachary Mt View 5 
Butala, Anant Mt View 5 
Teong, Benedict Mt View 5 
Bhargava, Kapil Mt View 5 
10-14 Maddock, Max Essex Heights 4.5 
Gibson, Kyle Camelot Rise 4.5 
Ni, John Mt View 4.5 
Ma, Michael Mt View 4.5 
Baker, Tamara Mt View 4.5 
15-23 Jones, Hamish Camelot Rise 4 
Yeong, Ian Essex Heights 4 
Wong, Joshua Scotch 4 
Zhang, Briannon Essex Heights 4 
Yuong, Daniel Essex Heights 4 
Liu, Stephen Essex Heights 4 
Hamilton, Kaiden Essex Heights 4 
Kek, Hans Essex Heights 4 
Foo, Cameron Mt View 4 
24-28 Griffiths, Michael Essex Heights 3.5 
Wong, Victor Essex Heights 3.5 
Lai, Qinnie Essex Heights 3.5 
Gunatilika, Avanka Essex Heights 3.5 
Fan, Eric Wheeler's Hill 3.5 
29-38 Chong, Jonathon Essex Heights 3 
Chen, Philip Essex Heights 3 
Laing, Thomas Weeden Heights 3 
Lee, Christopher Essex Heights 3 
Fraser, James Scotch 3 
Tan, Kar-Wei Mt View 3 
Papamichael, Gregory Wheeler's Hill 3 
Zhang, Eric Essex Heights 3 
Ling, Joshua Weeden Heights 3 
Ooi, Brandon Essex Heights 3 
39-40 Ong, Rebecca Weeden Heights 2.5 
Papamichael, Maurice Wheeler's Hill 2.5 
41-50 Beovich, Nathan Essex Heights 2 
Hensman, Callum Essex Heights 2 
Rafol, Justin Weeden Heights 2 
Wong, Cathryn Weeden Heights 2 
Brown, Samuel Weeden Heights 2 
Roberts, Elias Weeden Heights 2 
Fu, Justin Milgate 2 
Mak, Soo Weeden Heights 2 
Seviloglou, Georgia Weeden Heights 2 
Wood, Bailey Camelot Rise 2 
51-55 Ho, Daniel Weeden Heights 1.5 
Lau, Edel Y Y Weeden Heights 1.5 
McGowan, Justin Carey Donvale 1.5 
Lau, Darren Y C Weeden Heights 1.5 
Tan, Jerome Essex Heights 1.5 
56-61 McTaggart, Lori Weeden Heights 1 
Salouni, Thomas Weeden Heights 1 
Lee, Felicia Carey Donvale 1 
Seviloglou, Stephanie Weeden Heights 1 
Pushparaj, Sandeepan Wheeler's Hill 1 
Ooi, Bryan Essex Heights 1 
62-64 Bramley, Scott Weeden Heights 0.5 
Lee, Ethan Carey Donvale 0.5 
Berg, Tristan Burwood Heights 0.5 
65 Dhaliwal, Jeevan Milgate 0 

Results from the chess tournament played at Brighton Grammar School Friday March 14th
(7 round swiss)

The following Schools and students qualified for the Chess Victoria Semi Finals to be held at the end of Term 3.

Greythorn Primary School 1st with a total of 23 points                    
Cheng, Bobby               7
Lui, Stephen               6
Fan, Enoch                 5 
Yao Siah, Zhen             5

Brighton Grammar School 2nd with a total of 21 points
Ng, Joshua                  6
Gruen, Alex                 5
Ng, Isaac                   5
Fisher, Max                 5

Brighton Primary School 3rd with a total of 20.5 points
Broadbent, John              6 
Parsons, Sasha               5
Herve, Malo                  5
Herve, Gael                  4.5  

 

 


Qualifying teams
Primary schools opendate qualified
Greythorn Primary SchoolMarch 14
Brighton Grammar SchoolMarch 14
Brighton Primary SchoolMarch 14
Primary schools girlsdate qualified
Secondary schools opendate qualified
Secondary schools girlsdate qualified



Seconday Schools Open Final, Individual Results:
(back to top)

Place Name                 Score

  1   Schon, Eugene        7    
  2   Cameron, James       6    
 3-5  Lin, Zhigen          5.5  
      Dalton, Sam          5.5  
      Wallis, Chris        5.5  
6-11  Yu, Derek            5    
      Wong, John WP        5    
      Simutanyi, Kozo      5    
      Liu, Nicholas        5    
      Dalton, Joshua       5    
      Di Stefano, Ben      5    
12-15 Tang, Jason          4.5  
      Trang, Albert        4.5  
      Chua, Eric           4.5  
      Chan, Keith          4.5  
16-29 Owen, Richard        4    
      Chung, Harrison      4    
      Ahmed, Mustafa       4    
      Nagao, Kai           4    
      Tang, Jonathan       4    
      Xu, Mingda           4    
      Chui, William        4    
      Bhattacharya, Devraj 4    
      Truong, Paul         4    
      Lim, Yu Gen          4    
      Liang, Oscar         4    
      Chung, Kingsley      4    
      Lu, Eric             4    
      Gan, Zhong Hao       4    
 30   Manawadu, Dmithri    3.5  
31-44 Yu, Sheehan          3    
      Khung, Farnling      3    
      Ngieng, Wilson       3    
      Puppala, Nikhil      3    
      How, Steven          3    
      Lau, Aaron           3    
      Hyatt, Sean          3    
      Louey, Andrew        3    
      Kennedy, Enosh       3    
      Ng, Gerald           3    
      Lee, Jason           3    
      Tam, Tony            3    
      Wei, Gavin           3    
      Merrillees, Maxi     3    
 45   Swire, Jarred        2.5  
46-52 Chen, Kollan         2    
      Yan, Norman          2    
      Solomons, Enrico     2    
      Ng, Nicholas         2    
      Fung, Ben            2    
      Wimaleswaran, Sai    2    
      Qui, Eddy            2    
53-55 Le Courteur, Ben     1.5  
      Wong, Davy           1.5  
      Cheung, Kevin        1.5  
56-58 Colina, Salvie       1    
      Chia, Patrick        1    
      White, Byron         1    

Secondary Schools Open, School Results:
(back to top)

1	SCOTCH CARDINAL	22.5
2	BALWYN HIGH A	21
3	MELBOURNE HS 1	18
4	MAZENOD  A	16.5
5-6	CAMBERWELL GS	16
	BALWYN HIGH B	16
7	MELBOURNE HS 2	15
8	CAMBERWELL GS B	13.5
9	SCOTCH GOLD	12
10	BRIGHTON GS	11
11	MAZENOD  B	9.5
12	SCOTCH BLUE	6

Secondary Schools Open Final, Crosstable:
(back to top)

No Name                 Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Schon, Eugene        7     56:W 46:W  2:W 17:W 18:W  5:W  8:W
2  Cameron, James       6     44:W 16:W  1:L 40:W  6:W 12:W  3:W
3  Lin, Zhigen          5.5   47:W  7:W  5:D 12:W 17:W 10:W  2:L
4  Dalton, Sam          5.5    8:W 20:W 12:D  6:L 21:W 16:W  7:W
5  Wallis, Chris        5.5   32:W 53:W  3:D 23:W  9:W  1:L 24:W
6  Yu, Derek            5     38:W 19:W 10:W  4:W  2:L  7:L 22:W
7  Wong, John WP        5     26:W  3:L 53:W 30:W 20:W  6:W  4:L
8  Simutanyi, Kozo      5      4:L 37:W 32:W 22:W 31:W  9:W  1:L
9  Liu, Nicholas        5     31:W 51:W 18:W 21:W  5:L  8:L 17:W
10 Dalton, Joshua       5     48:W 42:W  6:L 33:W 13:W  3:L 28:W
11 Di Stefano, Ben      5     45:L 34:W 49:W 16:L 41:W 20:W 21:W
12 Tang, Jason          4.5   29:W 27:W  4:D  3:L 23:W  2:L 35:W
13 Trang, Albert        4.5   39:W 36:W 17:L 25:W 10:L 18:W 15:D
14 Chua, Eric           4.5   33:L 28:W 40:W 34:W 26:L 24:D 31:W
15 Chan, Keith          4.5   19:L 23:L 48:W 53:W 32:W 25:W 13:D
16 Owen, Richard        4     22:W  2:L 29:W 11:W 24:D  4:L 23:D
17 Chung, Harrison      4     34:W 45:W 13:W  1:L  3:L 38:W  9:L
18 Ahmed, Mustafa       4     28:W 33:W  9:L 19:W  1:L 13:L 38:W
19 Nagao, Kai           4     15:W  6:L 27:W 18:L 29:W 22:L 37:W
20 Tang, Jonathan       4     37:W  4:L 26:W 38:W  7:L 11:L 36:W
21 Xu, Mingda           4     57:W 49:W 25:W  9:L  4:L 26:W 11:L
22 Chui, William        4     16:L 44:W 30:W  8:L 36:W 19:W  6:L
23 Bhattacharya, Devraj 4     30:D 15:W 46:W  5:L 12:L 31:W 16:D
24 Truong, Paul         4     35:W 25:L 36:W 39:W 16:D 14:D  5:L
25 Lim, Yu Gen          4     54:W 24:W 21:L 13:L 37:W 15:L 32:W
26 Liang, Oscar         4      7:L 47:W 20:L 46:W 14:W 21:L 43:W
27 Chung, Kingsley      4     52:W 12:L 19:L 28:L 30:W 33:W 40:W
28 Lu, Eric             4     18:L 14:L 47:W 27:W 57:W 35:W 10:L
29 Gan, Zhong Hao       4     12:L 52:W 16:L 42:W 19:L 48:W 34:W
30 Manawadu, Dmithri    3.5   23:D 55:W 22:L  7:L 27:L 45:W 46:W
31 Yu, Sheehan          3      9:L 41:W 56:W 35:W  8:L 23:L 14:L
32 Khung, Farnling      3      5:L 58:W  8:L 45:W 15:L 49:W 25:L
33 Ngieng, Wilson       3     14:W 18:L 50:W 10:L 35:L 27:L 47:W
34 Puppala, Nikhil      3     17:L 11:L 55:W 14:L 39:W 50:W 29:L
35 How, Steven          3     24:L 43:W 45:W 31:L 33:W 28:L 12:L
36 Lau, Aaron           3     43:W 13:L 24:L 54:W 22:L 46:W 20:L
37 Hyatt, Sean          3     20:L  8:L 58:W 49:W 25:L 41:W 19:L
38 Louey, Andrew        3      6:L 57:W 51:W 20:L 50:W 17:L 18:L
39 Kennedy, Enosh       3     13:L 54:W 42:W 24:L 34:L 40:L 51:W
40 Ng, Gerald           3     46:L 56:W 14:L  2:L 58:W 39:W 27:L
41 Lee, Jason           3     51:L 31:L 43:W 57:W 11:L 37:L 48:W
42 Tam, Tony            3     50:W 10:L 39:L 29:L 46:L 56:W 49:W
43 Wei, Gavin           3     36:L 35:L 41:L 56:W 53:W 54:W 26:L
44 Merrillees, Maxi     3      2:L 22:L 54:L 47:L 56:W 58:W 50:W
45 Swire, Jarred        2.5   11:W 17:L 35:L 32:L 54:D 30:L 57:W
46 Chen, Kollan         2     40:W  1:L 23:L 26:L 42:W 36:L 30:L
47 Yan, Norman          2      3:L 26:L 28:L 44:W 48:L 53:W 33:L
48 Solomons, Enrico     2     10:L 50:L 15:L 52:W 47:W 29:L 41:L
49 Ng, Nicholas         2     55:W 21:L 11:L 37:L 51:W 32:L 42:L
50 Fung, Ben            2     42:L 48:W 33:L 51:W 38:L 34:L 44:L
51 Wimaleswaran, Sai    2     41:W  9:L 38:L 50:L 49:L 52:W 39:L
52 Qui, Eddy            2     27:L 29:L 57:L 48:L 55:W 51:L 54:W
53 Le Courteur, Ben     1.5   58:W  5:L  7:L 15:L 43:L 47:L 55:D
54 Wong, Davy           1.5   25:L 39:L 44:W 36:L 45:D 43:L 52:L
55 Cheung, Kevin        1.5   49:L 30:L 34:L 58:L 52:L 57:W 53:D
56 Colina, Salvie       1      1:L 40:L 31:L 43:L 44:L 42:L 58:W
57 Chia, Patrick        1     21:L 38:L 52:W 41:L 28:L 55:L 45:L
58 White, Byron         1     53:L 32:L 37:L 55:W 40:L 44:L 56:L

Secondary Schools Girls Final, Individual Results:
(back to top)

Place Name                Score

  1   Yu, Sally           5    
 2-3  Hua, Belinda        4    
      Sheng, Susan        4    
 4-5  Wang, Shuyu         3    
      Ravitriaran, Sakthi 3    
 6-7  Tan, Katherine      1.5  
      Britto, Jillian     1.5  
8-10  Wong, Chloe         1    
      Podessor, Natasha   1    
      Ha, Vi              1    

Secondary Schools Girls Final, School Results:
(back to top)

  1   MACROB 15   
  2   PLC    10   

Secondary Schools Girls Final, Crosstable:
(back to top)

NoNameTotal#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10
1Yu, Sally5*W W WW W 
2Hua, Belinda4L*W W  W W
3Sheng, Susan4 L*W WW W 
4Wang, Shuyu3L L*W  W W
5Ravitriaran, Sakthi3 L L*WW W 
6Tan, Katherine1.5L L L* D W
7Britto, Jillian1.5L L L *D W
8Wong, Chloe1 L L DD*L 
9Podessor, Natasha1L L L  W*L
10Ha, Vi1 L L LL W*

Primary Schools Girls Final, Individual Results:
(back to top)

Place Name                 Score

 1-4  Fong, Joanne         6    
      Narenthran, Savi     6    
      Leong, Yena          6    
      Foo, May             6    
  5   Chinsen, Sandy       5.5  
6-14  Baker, Tamara        5    
      Zhang, Grace         5    
      Sing, Anna           5    
      Wang, Siying         5    
      Brown, Olivia        5    
      Wahwa, Nidhi         5    
      Djohari, Jessica     5    
      Wong, Corina         5    
      Raitman, Bassie      5    
15-20 Frazer, Georgina     4.5  
      Hu, Angie            4.5  
      Chew, Arlena         4.5  
      Moscow, Elie         4.5  
      Harms, Sabine        4.5  
      Winnet, Claire       4.5  
21-31 Park, Hae Soo        4    
      Ismail, Amira        4    
      Glass, Geena         4    
      Manuelpillai, Alisha 4    
      Cheng, Vivian        4    
      Sitch, Nikki         4    
      Lai, Amelia          4    
      Cantwell, Zoe        4    
      Tang, Emily          4    
      Mahoney, Kelsey      4    
      Sitch, Georgie       4    
32-41 Lindell, Aviva       3.5  
      Ta, Natalie          3.5  
      Ross, India          3.5  
      Reynolds, Emily      3.5  
      Nutoivics, Rivkah    3.5  
      Zhang, Irene         3.5  
      Wright, India        3.5  
      Mangan, Cass         3.5  
      Souphan, Cindy       3.5  
      Gurewicz, Mina       3.5  
42-55 Cullen, Rachel       3    
      Liew, Megan          3    
      Kaye, Frankie        3    
      Paxinos, Genevieve   3    
      Bathija, Mishka      3    
      Impala, Tara         3    
      Ives, Catherine      3    
      Kelly, Phoebe        3    
      Mangan, Wynne        3    
      Connors, Angela      3    
      Smith, Riley         3    
      Eldridge, Melissa    3    
      Marcus, Shifra       3    
      Brown, Maddie        3    
56-64 Bol, Hannah          2.5  
      Gotze, Stephanie     2.5  
      Castell, Yehudit     2.5  
      Quiroga, Isabella    2.5  
      Garson, Alex         2.5  
      Pragastas, Katherine 2.5  
      Baroud, Mia          2.5  
      Potter, Trudy        2.5  
      Hain, Leah           2.5  
65-68 Cullen, Sarah        2    
      Bei, Lucy            2    
      Simson, Michal       2    
      Glynn, Catherine     2    
69-71 Karabatsos, Mary     1.5  
      Neville, Rebecca     1.5  
      Wilson, Kara         1.5  
72-73 Hayes, Sarah         1    
      Van, Nell            1    
74-75 Ward-Stech, Maddie   0    
      Werka, Isabella      0    

Primary Schools Girls, School Results:
(back to top)

Place Name                     Score

  1   MOUNT VIEW PS            22   
  2   PLC                      20.5 
  3   CAMBERWELL GIRLS GRAMMAR 17.5 
 4-5  ROSANNA PS               17   
      HIGHVALE PS              17   
  6   LAURISTON 1              16.5 
  7   MELBOURNE GRAMMAR SCHOOL 16   
  8   LOWTHER HALL  AGS        14.5 
  9   BET RIVKAH B             14   
10-11 LAURISTON CC             13.5 
      BET RIVKAH A             13.5 
 12   LORETO 1                 13   
 13   SANDRINGHAM PS           11.5 
 14   FIRBANK                  11   
 15   LORETO 2                 10.5 
 16   LAURISTON 2              5    

Primary Schools Girls Final, Crosstable:
(back to top)

No Name                 Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Fong, Joanne         6     14:W 40:W 34:W  2:W  4:L 13:W  3:W
2  Narenthran, Savi     6     58:W 56:W  6:W  1:L 10:W  4:W  8:W
3  Leong, Yena          6     37:W 11:W  8:W 29:W  7:W 22:W  1:L
4  Foo, May             6     35:W 26:W 32:W 21:W  1:W  2:L  9:W
5  Chinsen, Sandy       5.5   36:D 30:W 65:W 17:W  6:L 16:W  7:W
6  Baker, Tamara        5     43:W 18:W  2:L 27:W  5:W  9:L 17:W
7  Zhang, Grace         5     13:W 27:W 22:W 24:W  3:L 20:W  5:L
8  Sing, Anna           5     23:W 57:W  3:L 47:W 25:W 12:W  2:L
9  Wang, Siying         5     48:W 16:L 44:W 65:W 43:W  6:W  4:L
10 Brown, Olivia        5     54:W 21:L 36:W 39:W  2:L 45:W 29:W
11 Wahwa, Nidhi         5     47:W  3:L 23:L 72:W 50:W 24:W 25:W
12 Djohari, Jessica     5     61:W 59:W 21:L 34:W 29:W  8:L 28:W
13 Wong, Corina         5      7:L 72:W 69:W 23:W 42:W  1:L 21:W
14 Raitman, Bassie      5      1:L 15:D 70:W 66:D 51:W 44:W 22:W
15 Frazer, Georgina     4.5   34:L 14:D 30:W 52:W 20:L 26:W 35:W
16 Hu, Angie            4.5   73:W  9:W 24:L 50:W 32:D  5:L 33:W
17 Chew, Arlena         4.5   70:D 63:W 52:W  5:L 21:W 32:W  6:L
18 Moscow, Elie         4.5   25:W  6:L 56:W 42:L 33:D 38:W 32:W
19 Harms, Sabine        4.5   33:L 74:W 67:W 32:L 35:D 40:W 37:W
20 Winnet, Claire       4.5   44:D 65:L 62:W 60:W 15:W  7:L 46:W
21 Park, Hae Soo        4     51:W 10:W 12:W  4:L 17:L 46:W 13:L
22 Ismail, Amira        4     74:W 33:W  7:L 26:W 24:W  3:L 14:L
23 Glass, Geena         4      8:L 31:W 11:W 13:L 34:W 28:L 45:W
24 Manuelpillai, Alisha 4     55:W 28:W 16:W  7:L 22:L 11:L 53:W
25 Cheng, Vivian        4     18:L 54:W 59:W 45:W  8:L 31:W 11:L
26 Sitch, Nikki         4     68:W  4:L 48:W 22:L 27:W 15:L 44:W
27 Lai, Amelia          4     38:W  7:L 33:W  6:L 26:L 66:W 49:W
28 Cantwell, Zoe        4      0:W 24:L 43:L 63:W 47:W 23:W 12:L
29 Tang, Emily          4     72:W 69:W 66:W  3:L 12:L 42:W 10:L
30 Mahoney, Kelsey      4     46:D  5:L 15:L 73:W 49:D 65:W 42:W
31 Sitch, Georgie       4     57:L 23:L 64:W 56:W 66:W 25:L 43:W
32 Lindell, Aviva       3.5   62:W 49:W  4:L 19:W 16:D 17:L 18:L
33 Ta, Natalie          3.5   19:W 22:L 27:L 48:W 18:D 36:W 16:L
34 Ross, India          3.5   15:W 42:W  1:L 12:L 23:L 47:W 41:D
35 Reynolds, Emily      3.5    4:L 53:L 58:W 41:W 19:D 39:W 15:L
36 Nutoivics, Rivkah    3.5    5:D 46:D 10:L 38:D 57:W 33:L 56:W
37 Zhang, Irene         3.5    3:L 47:L 57:W 69:W 39:D 51:W 19:L
38 Wright, India        3.5   27:L 48:L 54:W 36:D 68:W 18:L 64:W
39 Mangan, Cass         3.5   56:L 55:W 53:W 10:L 37:D 35:L 57:W
40 Souphan, Cindy       3.5   64:W  1:L 42:L 57:D 60:W 19:L 58:W
41 Gurewicz, Mina       3.5   52:L 73:W 45:L 35:L 71:W 67:W 34:D
42 Cullen, Rachel       3     45:W 34:L 40:W 18:W 13:L 29:L 30:L
43 Liew, Megan          3      6:L 62:W 28:W 46:L  9:L 55:W 31:L
44 Kaye, Frankie        3     20:D 50:D  9:L 71:W 67:W 14:L 26:L
45 Paxinos, Genevieve   3     42:L 58:W 41:W 25:L 46:W 10:L 23:L
46 Bathija, Mishka      3     30:D 36:D 60:W 43:W 45:L 21:L 20:L
47 Impala, Tara         3     11:L 37:W 71:W  8:L 28:L 34:L 66:W
48 Ives, Catherine      3      9:L 38:W 26:L 33:L 56:D 59:W 50:D
49 Kelly, Phoebe        3      0:  32:L 63:D 55:D 30:D 68:W 27:L
50 Mangan, Wynne        3     66:D 44:D 51:W 16:L 11:L 58:D 48:D
51 Connors, Angela      3     21:L 61:W 50:L 59:W 14:L 37:L 67:W
52 Smith, Riley         3     41:W 60:D 17:L 15:L 65:D 53:L 68:W
53 Eldridge, Melissa    3     59:L 35:W 39:L 67:L 63:W 52:W 24:L
54 Marcus, Shifra       3     10:L 25:L 38:L 62:D 70:D 73:W 65:W
55 Brown, Maddie        3     24:L 39:L 61:D 49:D 72:W 43:L 69:W
56 Bol, Hannah          2.5   39:W  2:L 18:L 31:L 48:D 61:W 36:L
57 Gotze, Stephanie     2.5   31:W  8:L 37:L 40:D 36:L 60:W 39:L
58 Castell, Yehudit     2.5    2:L 45:L 35:L 61:W 69:W 50:D 40:L
59 Quiroga, Isabella    2.5   53:W 12:L 25:L 51:L 64:D 48:L 74:W
60 Garson, Alex         2.5   67:W 52:D 46:L 20:L 40:L 57:L 72:W
61 Pragastas, Katherine 2.5   12:L 51:L 55:D 58:L 62:W 56:L 73:W
62 Baroud, Mia          2.5   32:L 43:L 20:L 54:D 61:L 74:W 71:W
63 Potter, Trudy        2.5   65:D 17:L 49:D 28:L 53:L 71:D 70:W
64 Hain, Leah           2.5   40:L 71:L 31:L 74:W 59:D 72:W 38:L
65 Cullen, Sarah        2     63:D 20:W  5:L  9:L 52:D 30:L 54:L
66 Bei, Lucy            2     50:D 70:W 29:L 14:D 31:L 27:L 47:L
67 Simson, Michal       2     60:L 68:W 19:L 53:W 44:L 41:L 51:L
68 Glynn, Catherine     2     26:L 67:L 73:W 70:W 38:L 49:L 52:L
69 Karabatsos, Mary     1.5   71:W 29:L 13:L 37:L 58:L 70:D 55:L
70 Neville, Rebecca     1.5   17:D 66:L 14:L 68:L 54:D 69:D 63:L
71 Wilson, Kara         1.5   69:L 64:W 47:L 44:L 41:L 63:D 62:L
72 Hayes, Sarah         1     29:L 13:L 74:W 11:L 55:L 64:L 60:L
73 Van, Nell            1     16:L 41:L 68:L 30:L 74:W 54:L 61:L
74 Ward-Stech, Maddie   0     22:L 19:L 72:L 64:L 73:L 62:L 59:L
75 Werka, Isabella      0      0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

Primary Schools Open Final, Individual Results:
(back to top)

 Place  Name                  Score

   1    Cheng, Bobby          7    
  2-6   Loh, Zachary          6    
        Lui, Stephen          6    
        Jiang, Jeffrey        6    
        Tan, Justin           6    
        Maddock, Max          6    
 7-11   Ng, Isaac             5.5  
        Foo, Kit Ming         5.5  
        Chan, Michael         5.5  
        Yu, Alec              5.5  
        Yu, Allen             5.5  
 12-27  Fan, Kevin            5    
        Teong, Benedict       5    
        Gruen, Alex           5    
        Yeung, Lawrence       5    
        Cheung, David         5    
        Ng, Bryan             5    
        Yeong, Ian            5    
        Fan, Enoch            5    
        Parsons, Sasha        5    
        Tauber, Raphael       5    
        Wilkes, Lachlan       5    
        Ni, John              5    
        Gan, Zhong Yan        5    
        Ross-Farrell, William 5    
        Au, Jonathan          5    
        Antoni, Daniel        5    
 28-36  Tauber, Joel          4.5  
        Ng, Joshua            4.5  
        Siah, Zheng Yao       4.5  
        Butala, Anant         4.5  
        Chung, Sam            4.5  
        He, Jackson           4.5  
        Yuong, Daniel         4.5  
        Barry, Luca           4.5  
        Dawes, Richard        4.5  
 37-61  Avergun, Jeffrey      4    
        Liu, Stephen          4    
        Fujiwara, Takanoske   4    
        Broadbent, John       4    
        Tan, Jerome           4    
        Posa, Alex            4    
        Leyzerman, Almog      4    
        Dent, Max             4    
        Fleming, Ben          4    
        Watson, Aaron         4    
        Leahey, William       4    
        Cao, Geremy           4    
        Yung, Leon            4    
        Chahinian, Noobar     4    
        Trieu, Adrian         4    
        Miller, Brad          4    
        Avitable, Josh        4    
        Wong, Calvin          4    
        Ebeyan, Thomas        4    
        Better, Raphael       4    
        Seow, Aidan           4    
        Zhang, Briannon       4    
        Lou, Michael          4    
        Simmons, Will         4    
        Tsatsaronis, Anthea   4    
 62-71  Gerwing, Hudson       3.5  
        Wong, Ming-Yiu        3.5  
        Van der Merwe, Daniel 3.5  
        Zhong, Richard        3.5  
        Hamilton, Kaiden      3.5  
        Weinmann, Benjamin    3.5  
        Kagan, Ryan           3.5  
        Herve, Malo           3.5  
        Connelly, Bronte      3.5  
        Dick, Mathew          3.5  
 72-96  Lee, Matthew          3    
        Susskind, Ashley      3    
        Bannar, Oliver        3    
        Zhang, Eric           3    
        Lau, Andrew           3    
        Fein, Travis          3    
        Brown, Samuel         3    
        Laing, Thomas         3    
        Ekkel, Alexander      3    
        Ramsden, Will         3    
        Jones, Callan         3    
        Zappala, Matthew      3    
        Seeto, Branford       3    
        Fisher, Max           3    
        Penington, Joseph     3    
        Balapatabendi, Eshan  3    
        Xu, Leon              3    
        Cheng, Nick           3    
        Gunatilike, Avanka    3    
        Yu, Harry             3    
        Caddaye-Rose, Patrick 3    
        Kirwan, Douglas       3    
        Giese, Michael        3    
        McMurrick, Ethan      3    
        Bennett, Mikey        3    
97-107  McDonald, Riley       2.5  
        Baronowski, Darcy     2.5  
        Chew, Christopher     2.5  
        Mymans, Harrison      2.5  
        Derek, Antony         2.5  
        Chan, Martin          2.5  
        Katz, Alon            2.5  
        Ling, Joshua          2.5  
        Timmer, Jai           2.5  
        Chait, Jarryd         2.5  
        Marsh, Allison        2.5  
108-120 Hudson, Ben           2    
        Jacques, Brooke       2    
        Holman, Cody          2    
        Rumble, Hugh          2    
        Herve, Gael           2    
        Bingham, Jasper       2    
        Galbraith, Jayden     2    
        Lineham, Justin       2    
        Reed, Oliver          2    
        OSullivan, Connor     2    
        Clark, Jack           2    
        Ong, Rebecca          2    
        Bancroft, Justin      2    
121-126 Jobling, Rowan        1.5  
        Monagle, Liam         1.5  
        Hurley, Gerard        1.5  
        Golikov, Daniel       1.5  
        Batten, Benji         1.5  
        Downs, Byron          1.5  
127-130 Miers, Gryan          1    
        Lever, Fraser         1    
        Cook, Harry           1    
        Murphy, Dylan         1    
  131   Chadwick, Ashleigh    0.5  
Primary Schools Open Final, School Results: 
(back to top)
Place Name                        Score

  1   GREYTHORN PS                22.5 
  2   MOUNT VIEW PS 1             22   
  3   BRIGHTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL     21   
  4   MOUNT VIEW PS 2             20.5 
  5   ESSEX HEIGHTS A             19.5 
  6   TRINITY GRAMMAR SCHOOL      18.5 
  7   BRIGHTON PS TEAM A          17.5 
 8-9  CHRIST CHURCH GS            17   
      BALWYN NORTH PS 2           17   
10-11 XAVIER COLLEGE              16   
      MOUNT SCOPUS COLLEGE A      16   
 12   BOROONDARA PS               15.5 
 13   MELBOURNE GRAMMAR SCHOOL  A 15   
 14   CAMBERWELL GRAMMAR SCHOOL   14   
15-17 BALWYN NORTH PS 1           13.5 
      HAILEYBURY BRIGHTON         13.5 
      ESSEX HEIGHTS B             13.5 
18-19 BRIGHTON PS TEAM B          12.5 
      TORQUAY COLLEGE 1           12.5 
 20   MOUNT SCOPUS COLLEGE B      12   
 21   QUEENSCLIFF PS              11.5 
 22   CAULFIELD JUNIOR COLLEGE    11   
23-24 WEEDEN HEIGHTS PS           10.5 
      TORQUAY COLLEGE 3           10.5 
 25   WARNAMBOOL EAST PS          10   
 26   TORQUAY COLLEGE 2           9.5  
 27   BELLAIRE PS                 8    
 28   MELBOURNE GRAMMAR SCHOOL  B 7    
Primary Schools Open Final, Crosstable: 
(back to top)
No 	Name                 	Total	  1  	  2  	  3  	  4  	  5  	  6  	  7  

1  	Cheng, Bobby         	7    	 17:W	 84:W	 63:W	  6:W	  5:W	  9:W	  7:W
2  	Loh, Zachary         	6    	 35:W	 75:W	 28:W	 11:D	 12:D	 18:W	 20:W
3  	Lui, Stephen         	6    	113:W	 37:W	 18:W	 31:W	 14:W	  4:D	  8:D
4  	Jiang, Jeffrey       	6    	 91:W	 49:W	 41:W	 13:W	 10:D	  3:D	 21:W
5  	Tan, Justin          	6    	 85:W	101:W	 50:W	  8:W	  1:L	 12:W	 14:W
6  	Maddock, Max         	6    	 40:W	 87:W	 74:W	  1:L	 22:W	 13:W	 19:W
7  	Ng, Isaac            	5.5  	  9:D	100:W	 30:W	 53:W	 11:W	 10:W	  1:L
8  	Foo, Kit Ming        	5.5  	 21:W	 46:W	 34:W	  5:L	 73:W	 28:W	  3:D
9  	Chan, Michael        	5.5  	  7:D	102:W	 75:W	 32:W	 29:W	  1:L	 15:W
10 	Yu, Alec             	5.5  	109:W	 76:W	 62:W	 43:W	  4:D	  7:L	 53:W
11 	Yu, Allen            	5.5  	123:W	112:W	102:W	  2:D	  7:L	 30:W	 29:W
12 	Fan, Kevin           	5    	 73:W	 51:W	 15:W	 29:D	  2:D	  5:L	 46:W
13 	Teong, Benedict      	5    	 39:W	 24:W	 38:W	  4:L	 47:W	  6:L	 45:W
14 	Gruen, Alex          	5    	 67:W	 64:W	 42:W	 20:W	  3:L	 46:W	  5:L
15 	Yeung, Lawrence      	5    	108:W	 93:W	 12:L	 33:W	 59:W	 17:W	  9:L
16 	Cheung, David        	5    	 23:L	115:W	 86:W	 51:W	 25:W	 20:L	 42:W
17 	Ng, Bryan            	5    	  1:L	 80:W	 56:W	 87:W	 37:W	 15:L	 40:W
18 	Yeong, Ian           	5    	110:W	 66:W	  3:L	 82:W	 43:W	  2:L	 62:W
19 	Fan, Enoch           	5    	 60:W	 28:L	130:W	 64:W	 57:W	 42:W	  6:L
20 	Parsons, Sasha       	5    	118:W	106:W	 44:W	 14:L	 74:W	 16:W	  2:L
21 	Tauber, Raphael      	5    	  8:L	 90:W	108:W	 50:W	 72:W	 39:W	  4:L
22 	Wilkes, Lachlan      	5    	 90:W	 62:L	 68:W	 45:W	  6:L	 48:W	 39:W
23 	Ni, John             	5    	 16:W	 48:L	 40:L	 80:W	 78:W	 89:W	 44:W
24 	Gan, Zhong Yan       	5    	105:W	 13:L	 64:L	111:W	 58:W	 41:W	 54:W
25 	Ross-Farrell, William	5    	101:L	114:W	 85:W	 40:W	 16:L	 74:W	 37:W
26 	Au, Jonathan         	5    	 76:L	109:W	118:W	 38:L	 82:W	 43:W	 52:W
27 	Antoni, Daniel       	5    	 79:W	 38:L	 97:L	 76:W	110:W	 72:W	 47:W
28 	Tauber, Joel         	4.5  	 45:W	 19:W	  2:L	 55:W	 62:W	  8:L	 31:D
29 	Ng, Joshua           	4.5  	 89:W	 78:W	 48:W	 12:D	  9:L	 32:W	 11:L
30 	Siah, Zheng Yao      	4.5  	 80:W	 32:D	  7:L	122:W	 35:W	 11:L	 63:W
31 	Butala, Anant        	4.5  	 97:W	 86:W	 52:W	  3:L	 42:L	 51:W	 28:D
32 	Chung, Sam           	4.5  	117:W	 30:D	 98:W	  9:L	 49:W	 29:L	 68:W
33 	He, Jackson          	4.5  	 63:L	 61:W	 84:W	 15:L	 83:W	 34:D	 65:W
34 	Yuong, Daniel        	4.5  	121:W	 72:W	  8:L	 62:L	 85:W	 33:D	 87:W
35 	Barry, Luca          	4.5  	  2:L	103:W	122:D	100:W	 30:L	 88:W	 69:W
36 	Dawes, Richard       	4.5  	 81:L	127:W	 79:L	128:W	100:W	 97:D	104:W
37 	Avergun, Jeffrey     	4    	 47:W	  3:L	 95:W	 52:W	 17:L	 38:W	 25:L
38 	Liu, Stephen         	4    	 56:W	 27:W	 13:L	 26:W	 46:L	 37:L	 74:W
39 	Fujiwara, Takanoske  	4    	 13:L	 67:W	 54:W	 63:W	 41:W	 21:L	 22:L
40 	Broadbent, John      	4    	  6:L	128:W	 23:W	 25:L	 86:W	 73:W	 17:L
41 	Tan, Jerome          	4    	 77:W	 55:W	  4:L	 44:W	 39:L	 24:L	 72:W
42 	Posa, Alex           	4    	129:W	 99:W	 14:L	 89:W	 31:W	 19:L	 16:L
43 	Leyzerman, Almog     	4    	120:W	 83:W	 65:W	 10:L	 18:L	 26:L	 75:W
44 	Dent, Max            	4    	116:W	111:W	 20:L	 41:L	 64:W	 57:W	 23:L
45 	Fleming, Ben         	4    	 28:L	105:W	111:W	 22:L	 75:W	 60:W	 13:L
46 	Watson, Aaron        	4    	124:W	  8:L	121:W	 77:W	 38:W	 14:L	 12:L
47 	Leahey, William      	4    	 37:L	113:W	125:W	 58:W	 13:L	 49:W	 27:L
48 	Cao, Geremy          	4    	127:W	 23:W	 29:L	 73:L	 81:W	 22:L	 84:W
49 	Yung, Leon           	4    	 82:W	  4:L	112:W	 66:W	 32:L	 47:L	 77:W
50 	Chahinian, Noobar    	4    	122:W	 81:W	  5:L	 21:L	 54:L	 76:W	 73:W
51 	Trieu, Adrian        	4    	114:W	 12:L	109:W	 16:L	 70:W	 31:L	 80:W
52 	Miller, Brad         	4    	131:W	 98:W	 31:L	 37:L	 56:W	 87:W	 26:L
53 	Avitable, Josh       	4    	 72:L	121:W	 90:W	  7:L	108:W	 59:W	 10:L
54 	Wong, Calvin         	4    	 66:L	 94:W	 39:L	123:W	 50:W	 77:W	 24:L
55 	Ebeyan, Thomas       	4    	 57:W	 41:L	107:W	 28:L	 63:L	 91:W	 88:W
56 	Better, Raphael      	4    	 38:L	 79:W	 17:L	115:W	 52:L	103:W	 81:W
57 	Seow, Aidan          	4    	 55:L	129:W	 92:W	 99:W	 19:L	 44:L	 78:W
58 	Zhang, Briannon      	4    	 93:L	  0:W	110:W	 47:L	 24:L	 82:W	 98:W
59 	Lou, Michael         	4    	125:W	 65:L	129:W	 78:W	 15:L	 53:L	 83:W
60 	Simmons, Will        	4    	 19:L	 77:L	131:W	112:W	 99:W	 45:L	 89:W
61 	Tsatsaronis, Anthea  	4    	 62:L	 33:L	124:W	108:L	123:W	109:W	 79:W
62 	Gerwing, Hudson      	3.5  	 61:W	 22:W	 10:L	 34:W	 28:L	 63:D	 18:L
63 	Wong, Ming-Yiu       	3.5  	 33:W	 69:W	  1:L	 39:L	 55:W	 62:D	 30:L
64 	Van der Merwe, Daniel	3.5  	 94:W	 14:L	 24:W	 19:L	 44:L	 99:D	106:W
65 	Zhong, Richard       	3.5  	  0:W	 59:W	 43:L	 72:L	 69:D	107:W	 33:L
66 	Hamilton, Kaiden     	3.5  	 54:W	 18:L	 91:W	 49:L	 88:L	 67:D	102:W
67 	Weinmann, Benjamin   	3.5  	 14:L	 39:L	 71:W	110:L	112:W	 66:D	 99:W
68 	Kagan, Ryan          	3.5  	 83:L	125:W	 22:L	 96:W	 98:D	106:W	 32:L
69 	Herve, Malo          	3.5  	 88:W	 63:L	 73:L	 84:W	 65:D	 98:W	 35:L
70 	Connelly, Bronte     	3.5  	 86:L	 97:W	103:L	127:W	 51:L	104:D	100:W
71 	Dick, Mathew         	3.5  	111:L	116:D	 67:L	 75:L	121:W	124:W	107:W
72 	Lee, Matthew         	3    	 53:W	 34:L	106:W	 65:W	 21:L	 27:L	 41:L
73 	Susskind, Ashley     	3    	 12:L	124:W	 69:W	 48:W	  8:L	 40:L	 50:L
74 	Bannar, Oliver       	3    	115:W	 95:W	  6:L	 81:W	 20:L	 25:L	 38:L
75 	Zhang, Eric          	3    	103:W	  2:L	  9:L	 71:W	 45:L	110:W	 43:L
76 	Lau, Andrew          	3    	 26:W	 10:L	 78:L	 27:L	101:W	 50:L	114:W
77 	Fein, Travis         	3    	 41:L	 60:W	116:W	 46:L	 91:W	 54:L	 49:L
78 	Brown, Samuel        	3    	107:W	 29:L	 76:W	 59:L	 23:L	 95:W	 57:L
79 	Laing, Thomas        	3    	 27:L	 56:L	 36:W	 91:L	113:W	 92:W	 61:L
80 	Ekkel, Alexander     	3    	 30:L	 17:L	128:W	 23:L	115:W	 86:W	 51:L
81 	Ramsden, Will        	3    	 36:W	 50:L	101:W	 74:L	 48:L	 85:W	 56:L
82 	Jones, Callan        	3    	 49:L	120:W	 83:W	 18:L	 26:L	 58:L	116:W
83 	Zappala, Matthew     	3    	 68:W	 43:L	 82:L	 93:W	 33:L	108:W	 59:L
84 	Seeto, Branford      	3    	126:W	  1:L	 33:L	 69:L	 94:W	114:W	 48:L
85 	Fisher, Max          	3    	  5:L	117:W	 25:L	119:W	 34:L	 81:L	 97:W
86 	Penington, Joseph    	3    	 70:W	 31:L	 16:L	114:W	 40:L	 80:L	109:W
87 	Balapatabendi, Eshan 	3    	128:W	  6:L	127:W	 17:L	 97:W	 52:L	 34:L
88 	Xu, Leon             	3    	 69:L	108:L	  0:W	103:W	 66:W	 35:L	 55:L
89 	Cheng, Nick          	3    	 29:L	130:W	105:W	 42:L	104:W	 23:L	 60:L
90 	Gunatilike, Avanka   	3    	 22:L	 21:L	 53:L	 92:L	120:W	115:W	127:W
91 	Yu, Harry            	3    	  4:L	123:W	 66:L	 79:W	 77:L	 55:L	122:W
92 	Caddaye-Rose, Patrick	3    	 95:L	104:L	 57:L	 90:W	 93:W	 79:L	119:W
93 	Kirwan, Douglas      	3    	 58:W	 15:L	113:L	 83:L	 92:L	125:W	110:W
94 	Giese, Michael       	3    	 64:L	 54:L	 96:L	120:W	 84:L	111:W	117:W
95 	McMurrick, Ethan     	3    	 92:W	 74:L	 37:L	 98:L	129:W	 78:L	113:W
96 	Bennett, Mikey       	3    	112:L	110:L	 94:W	 68:L	109:L	123:W	108:W
97 	McDonald, Riley      	2.5  	 31:L	 70:L	 27:W	101:W	 87:L	 36:D	 85:L
98 	Baronowski, Darcy    	2.5  	104:W	 52:L	 32:L	 95:W	 68:D	 69:L	 58:L
99 	Chew, Christopher    	2.5  	119:W	 42:L	104:W	 57:L	 60:L	 64:D	 67:L
100	Mymans, Harrison     	2.5  	102:D	  7:L	119:W	 35:L	 36:L	126:W	 70:L
101	Derek, Antony        	2.5  	 25:W	  5:L	 81:L	 97:L	 76:L	122:W	103:D
102	Chan, Martin         	2.5  	100:D	  9:L	 11:L	116:L	118:W	105:W	 66:L
103	Katz, Alon           	2.5  	 75:L	 35:L	 70:W	 88:L	111:W	 56:L	101:D
104	Ling, Joshua         	2.5  	 98:L	 92:W	 99:L	113:W	 89:L	 70:D	 36:L
105	Timmer, Jai          	2.5  	 24:L	 45:L	 89:L	  0:W	124:D	102:L	126:W
106	Chait, Jarryd        	2.5  	130:W	 20:L	 72:L	107:D	116:W	 68:L	 64:L
107	Marsh, Allison       	2.5  	 78:L	131:W	 55:L	106:D	122:W	 65:L	 71:L
108	Hudson, Ben          	2    	 15:L	 88:W	 21:L	 61:W	 53:L	 83:L	 96:L
109	Jacques, Brooke      	2    	 10:L	 26:L	 51:L	131:W	 96:W	 61:L	 86:L
110	Holman, Cody         	2    	 18:L	 96:W	 58:L	 67:W	 27:L	 75:L	 93:L
111	Rumble, Hugh         	2    	 71:W	 44:L	 45:L	 24:L	103:L	 94:L	129:W
112	Herve, Gael          	2    	 96:W	 11:L	 49:L	 60:L	 67:L	117:L	130:W
113	Bingham, Jasper      	2    	  3:L	 47:L	 93:W	104:L	 79:L	130:W	 95:L
114	Galbraith, Jayden    	2    	 51:L	 25:L	117:W	 86:L	119:W	 84:L	 76:L
115	Lineham, Justin      	2    	 74:L	 16:L	126:W	 56:L	 80:L	 90:L	131:W
116	Reed, Oliver         	2    	 44:L	 71:D	 77:L	102:W	106:L	127:D	 82:L
117	OSullivan, Connor    	2    	 32:L	 85:L	114:L	126:L	  0:W	112:W	 94:L
118	Clark, Jack          	2    	 20:L	119:L	 26:L	121:D	102:L	131:D	124:W
119	Ong, Rebecca         	2    	 99:L	118:W	100:L	 85:L	114:L	129:W	 92:L
120	Bancroft, Justin     	2    	 43:L	 82:L	123:L	 94:L	 90:L	121:W	128:W
121	Jobling, Rowan       	1.5  	 34:L	 53:L	 46:L	118:D	 71:L	120:L	  0:W
122	Monagle, Liam        	1.5  	 50:L	126:W	 35:D	 30:L	107:L	101:L	 91:L
123	Hurley, Gerard       	1.5  	 11:L	 91:L	120:W	 54:L	 61:L	 96:L	125:D
124	Golikov, Daniel      	1.5  	 46:L	 73:L	 61:L	125:W	105:D	 71:L	118:L
125	Batten, Benji        	1.5  	 59:L	 68:L	 47:L	124:L	128:W	 93:L	123:D
126	Downs, Byron         	1.5  	 84:L	122:L	115:L	117:W	127:D	100:L	105:L
127	Miers, Gryan         	1    	 48:L	 36:L	 87:L	 70:L	126:D	116:D	 90:L
128	Lever, Fraser        	1    	 87:L	 40:L	 80:L	 36:L	125:L	  0:W	120:L
129	Cook, Harry          	1    	 42:L	 57:L	 59:L	130:W	 95:L	119:L	111:L
130	Murphy, Dylan        	1    	106:L	 89:L	 19:L	129:L	131:W	113:L	112:L
131	Chadwick, Ashleigh   	.5   	 52:L	107:L	 60:L	109:L	130:L	118:D	115:L




Chess Victoria Schools’ Competition Program is the only program that is recognised by the Australian Chess Federation.  
Every year many schools in Victoria compete for the champion’s trophy. 
There are many different categories for boys and girls. 
Chess Victoria supports the championships as they provide the grounds
 for future champions, grandmasters and international masters.
  
Wishing good luck to all the schools that will  compete this year!

Kind Regards,
Katrin Wills  
President Chess Victoria
     


All information for this year will be available on this website.

Each year, Chess Victoria oversees the following 
State championships for teams representing 
Victorian schools:

  • Victorian Primary Schools Open Teams Championship

  • Victorian Primary Schools Girls Teams Championship

  • Victorian Secondary Schools Open Teams Championship

  • Victorian Secondary Schools Girls Teams Championship

These are the traditional teams championships conducted or overseen 
for many years by  Chess Victoria Inc. 
[called the Victorian Chess Association Inc prior to 2000]. 
Winning schools are invited to represent Chess Victoria (CV) in 
the annual Australian Schools Teams Championships, administered by 
the Australian Chess Federation Inc (ACF), which is recognised by 
the international chess federation (FIDE) as the governing body for 
chess in Australia.

The following information applies to both the Primary and Secondary schools championships.

Open Championships

In the context of schools teams events, "Open" describes competitions in which 
teams may include girls and/or boys. The Victorian Schools Open Primary 
and Open Secondary championships each comprise two stages.

STAGE 1 – ZONAL TOURNAMENTS

The first stage involves participation in a CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournament.

CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments (identified by the words "A CV-approved event")
 may be run by CV-affiliated clubs, school cluster groups, chess coaching providers or others who agree to run them in cooperation with CV.

Generally, CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments comprise school teams from the same or neighbouring suburbs or districts. However, schools may choose to compete outside their region if, for example, the date of the closest competition is unsuitable.

Schools wishing to field the same or a substantially similar team in more than one CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournament in the same championship may do so subject to consent and any conditions set by the organiser of the later tournament.

STAGE 2 – STATE FINALS

The State Final is a one-day competition comprising teams from qualifying schools from Semi Final Tournaments. The top-scoring team at the State Finals will be declared Champions and will gain the right to represent Victoria at the Australian Schools Teams Championships. The top-scoring Girls team at the State Finals will be declared Girls Champions and will gain the right to represent Victoria at the Australian Schools Teams Championships (Girls).


Girls Championships

In 2009 the Victorian Primary Schools Girls Teams Championship and the Victorian Secondary Schools Girls Teams Championship will  be run as separate girls tournaments. The top-scoring Girls team  will be declared Girls Champions and will gain the right to represent Victoria at the Australian Schools Teams Championships.


Dates for the 2009 Finals

Below are the dates on which CV aims to conduct the State finals in 2009 and the dates on which it is expected the 2009 national finals will be held.

FinalDatesVenue
Primary OpenMonday October 12CV venue  [see location map]
Primary GirlsMonday October 19As above
Secondary OpenThursday September 10As above
Deadline for entries
deadline for Secondary finals entries September 3.
deadline for Primary finals entries September 18.
By this date teams has to confirm their participation by e-mailing names of their players to lsandler2004@yahoo.com.au
Entry fee of $75 per team as decided at CV A.G.M. February 2009
Has to be paid to CV treasurer and  cheques mailed to PO BOX 9054,South Yarra 3141 by September 3
Enquires should be addressed to Leonid Sandler MOB 0412201891
Australian Schools Teams Championships (Open & Girls)
 To be advised

Chess Victoria is very grateful to the schools that offer venues for these championships.  If no venue has been allocated for your area and your school would like to gain the home-ground advantages enjoyed by host schools, please read the information reached via the Hosting Requirements link in the Scroll Index (left) and contact the Director. Venues may be allocated before the suggested deadlines.


Team Composition

In CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments team composition is determined by the organiser and may differ from that indicated below.

Gaining a qualifying place from a Zonal Tournament gives a school a right to field five players in the State Finals of the Victorian Schools Teams Championships.

 

Competition Format

In CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments the format of the competition is determined by the organiser concerned. Different organisers may structure their tournaments in different ways and may vary the number of State Final qualifiers from one tournament to the next.

In the State Final, each player will play approximately seven matches in a swiss format.

In National Finals, the format will normally be a round-robin tournament.


Rate of Play / Time Control

In CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments, the game time per player is set by the organiser.

In the State Finals (unless otherwise announced) each player has 15 minutes thinking time per game and an additional 3 seconds per move.
 

Times — Start and Finish

Participants in CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments would normally be notified of start and finish times by the organiser.

In the State Finals, start and expected finish times are displayed with other information reached via the Primary Info or Secondary Info links in the Scroll Index (left) and in the panel at the foot of this page.


Lunch

Team members are advised to bring lunches. Intervals between games might not coincide with local facilities.


Choosing a CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournament

Dates, venues and other details of CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments in  2009 may be viewed via the 09 the schools competition calendar in the Scroll Index panel at left

Inquiries about possible other CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments that may be planned can be made by contacting one or more of the potential organisers whose contact information is reached via the Zonal Organisers or from the competition director whose details show on the bottom of this page

Because not all competitions in Victorian schools are part of the qualification path to the finals of the traditional state and national teams championships, school chess coordinators may wish to clarify whether or not a competition they may be invited to enter is part of that process.

If the words "CV-approved" do not appear in an organiser's invitation to take part, the status of the competition may be clarified by its listing on this web site or by contacting the Chess Victoria Schools Championships Director.


Entries

Unless otherwise indicated on this web site, entries for CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments must be made by direct contact with the organiser of the chosen tournament.

Where the number of entries for a tournament is excessive or if the number of teams a school wishes to enter might exceed the permitted quota from one school, excess teams may be listed as being on standby. Such teams are not guaranteed places in that tournament but at a later time may be offered the chance to compete. Permitted quotas from a single school are normally percentages of the total number of entrants and may vary according to the number of  participating teams and schools, and other factors that might affect the fairness of the tournament.

Confirmation of Entries

Although additional information about CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments may appear on this web site, participants should confirm latest arrangements for these tournaments with the organiser during the week prior to the tournament using the contact information reached via the Zonal Organiser link at the top of the calendar page 

Entry Fees

For CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments, different organisers may charge different fees.

Regardless of the amount paid, an entry fee of $75 [for a team of 5 players] should be paid.

Prizes

In CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments prizes are determined and provided by the organisers concerned.

In the State Finals, schools of the winning and runner-up teams receive inscribed pennants. Members of teams placed first in the Girls championships and first, second and third in the Open championships receive gold, silver or bronze Chess Victoria championship medals mounted on personal trophies.

Winners of the Open and Girls State Finals have first option to represent Chess Victoria in the Australian Schools Teams Championships.

Ratings

This year, CV will continue to work towards the objective of providing ACF rapid-play ratings for players in the Victorian Schools Teams Championships. This aim, when achieved, will enable many more young players to compare their performances with players from other zones and states.

Equipment

In CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournaments, the choice of chess equipment is at the discretion of the organiser.

In the State Finals equipment used complies with FIDE specifications. FIDE-endorsed Digital Game Timers (DGTs), used widely throughout Australia and overseas, are used.

Schools whose players are not familiar with the timing devices to be used in a forthcoming CV-approved Schools Zonal Tournament or final are welcome to apply for use of a unit for training purposes.
 

Publicity

Chess Victoria is always on the lookout for opportunities to promote and report on the championships. The assistance of participating schools through school newsletters and magazines, local newspapers, websites, notice boards and announcements is always appreciated. Is your school chess team mentioned on your school's web site?


Competition Director

Information concerning all aspects of the competition may be obtained by contacting the Chess Victoria Schools Championships Director:

Leonid Sandler

mob: 0412 201 891 e-mail: lsandler2004@yahoo.com.au

Comments