Archives‎ > ‎Archived Tournaments‎ > ‎

2012 Victorian Junior Championship

 


The 2012 Vic Junior Championships will be conducted by the Canterbury Junior Chess Club on behalf of Chess Victoria

The championships will be organized in 2 separate tournaments as follows
Under 12, Under 10, Under 8. boys and girls seven rounds

Schedule:  Saturday June 30, Rd 1: 10.00 Rd 2: 12.15  Rd 3: 14.30 
Sunday July 1, Rd 4: 10.00 Rd 5: 12.15  Rd 6: 14.30 Rd 7: 16.45

 

  

Rate of Play: 40 minutes plus 30 seconds from move one    
Ratings: All games will be rated on the ACF ratings list. 
Entry fee: $50 early bird.[ closes Sunday June 24] $60 full fee
Under 18, Under 16, Under 14, boys and girls nine rounds 
Schedule Monday July 9, Round 1: 14.00, 
Tuesday July 10. Round 2: 10.00, Round 3: 14.00, 
Wednesday July 11. Round 4: 10.00 Round 5: 14.00 
Thursday July 12, Round 6: 10.00 Round 7: 14.00 
Friday July 13 Round 8: 10.00 Round 9: 14.00
Rate of Play: 75 minutes plus 30 seconds from move one 
Entry fee: $60 early bird. [Closes Sunday July1] $70 full fee 
Ratings: All games will be rated on the ACF rating list
Venue: The Canterbury Junior Chess Club at 3 Rochester Road Canterbury 3126
Forfeit time: 30 minutes
Payments: Cash or cheque to the Canterbury Junior Chess Club Entries: by mail to the address on the entry form or in person at the Club. 
Enquiries: Gerry Hartland tournament organizer Telephone 9878 3163 E-mail:gerrit.hartland@bigpond.com 
 
Prize winners Under 18 Under 16 Under 14
U18 Open: IM James Morris  9/9 Title and Trophy $500
U18 open 2nd: Ian Choi  6.5/9 $300 medallion [also eq first u14 open]
U18 Girls: Savithri Narenthran 6/9 Title an trophy $150
U16 Open: Karl Zelesco 7/9 Title and trophy $400
U16 Open 2nd: Enoch Fan 6/9 medallion $50
U16 Girls:  Zoe Harrison 5/9 Trophy and title $150
U14 Open: Ari Dale 6.5/9 Title and Trophy $300 [also eq 2nd U18 open]
U14 Open 2nd: Joseph Wong 6/9 Medallion $50 [also eq 2nd U16 Open]
U14 Girls: Denise Lim 5/9 Title and Trophy $150
U16 / U14 Open 2nd: Kyle Gibson 6/9 $50
                                        Jack Puccini 6/9 $50
                                        Jimmy Ying  6/9 $50
Prize winners Under 12 Under 10 Under 8

U12 Open: Enoch Fan 7/7 Title & Trophy ($150)

U12 Open 2nd Prize:  David Cannon 6/7 ($50)

                                       Tristan Krstevski 6/7 ($50)

                                       Gary Lin 6/7 ($50)

U12 Girls: Alanna Chew Lee 5/7 ($75) Title & Trophy ($75)

 

U10 Open: Ethan Lim 6/7 Title & Trophy ($50)

                      Kris Chan  6/7 Medallion ($50)

U10 Girls: Amelia Mendes 4/7 Title & Trophy ($20)

                  Phoebe Fan 4/7 Medallion ($20)

                  Althea Wong 4/7 Medallion ($20)
                  Jaimee Rensaw 4/7 Medallion ($20

U8 Open: Bobby Yu 5/7 Title & Trophy ($100)

U8 Girls: Emily Lin 4/7 Title & Trophy ($75)


For 2012 Results, Entries & Rules please click here.


Subpages (1): Entries, Results, Rules
Comments