Archives‎ > ‎Archived Tournaments‎ > ‎

2011 Victorian Teams Competition Results

2011 Team results Division 1
Cross Table Division 1

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

total

1

Elwood

x

113333 14

2

Canterbury Juniors 1

1

x

00133 8

3

Melbourne Chess Club 1

13

x

3333 

16

4

Box Hill, Darkhorse,

030

x

303 9

5

Noble Park Chess Club

010

0

x

33 

7

6

Box Hill 1

00030

x

0

 

3

7

Melbourne Chess Club 2,

000003

x

 

3

8

Bye       X 
Round 1
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Canterbury Juniors 2.5 - 1.5Melbourne CC 2 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Matheson, Laurence      20761 - 0Gorka, Carl             2155
2Chan, Michael           18891 - 0Dyer, Alastair          2035
3Dale, Ari               18950 - 1Simutanyi, Kozo         2019
4

Yu, Allen               

17330.5 - 0.5Lekkas, Frank           1854
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Box Hill, Darkhorse 2.5 - 1.5Noble Park CC 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Wallis, Christopher     23081 - 0Stojic, Dusan           2248
2Zelesco, Karl           20381 - 0Dragicevic, Domagoj     2234
3Tang, Jonathan          18440 - 1Tan, Justin             2148
4Bhattacharya, Devraj    16150.5 - 0.5Stojic, Svetozar        1978
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Box Hill 1 1 - 3Melbourne CC 1 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Bourmistrov, Denis21960 - 1Rujevic, Mirko2293
2Hacche, David20040.5 - 0.5Morris, James2309
3Raine, Marcus20660 -1Jager, Jesse2209
4Narenthran, Tom19050.5 - 0.5Garner, David2100
      
Round 2
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Elwood 2 - 2Canterbury Juniors 1 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Goldenberg, Igor        23781 - 0Cheng, Bobby            2335
2Sandler, Leonid 22340.5 - 0.5Matheson, Laurence      2075
3Sirota, Anatoli         21710.5 - 0.5Chan, Michael           1889
4Stead, Kerry            19890 - 1Yu, Allen               1733
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Box Hill 1 2.5 - 1.5Box Hill, Darkhorse 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Bourmistrov, Denis      21960.5 - 0.5Wallis, Christopher     2308
2Hacche, David J20120.5 - 0.5Lin, Zhigen Wilson      2290
3Raine, Marcus           20001 - 0Zelesco, Karl           2038
4Narenthran, Tharmaratn18740.5 - 0.5Tang, Jonathan          1844
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Melbourne CC 2 0f - 4fMelbourne CC 1 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1  0f-1fRujevic, Mirko          2301
2  0f-1fMorris, James           2279
3  0f-1fJager, Jesse            2211
4  0f-1fGarner, David J        2026
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1     
boardindividualrating individualrating
1     
2     
3     
4     
      
Round 3
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Noble Park Chess Club 3 - 1Box Hill 1 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Stojic, Dusan           22481f - 0f  
2Dragicevic, Domagoj     22340.5 - 0.5Hacche, David J   2012
3Nemth John21451 - 0Raine, Marcus           2000
4Stojic, Svetozar        19780.5 - 0.5Narenthran, Tharmaratnam1874
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Box Hill, Darkhorse 3 - 1Melbourne CC 2 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Wallis, Christopher23080 - 1Gorka, Carl             2155
2Zelesco, Karl 20381 - 0Lekkas, Frank           1854
3Tang, Jonathan  18441f - 0f  
4Lakshman, Vinay         15581f - 0f  
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Melbourne CC 1 2 - 2Elwood 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Morris, James23090.5 - 0.5Goldenberg, Igor2378
2Jager, Jesse22091-0Sandler, Leonid2264
3Garner, David21000-1Sirota, Anatoli2171
4Penrose Justin19290.5 - 0.5Stead, Kerry1969
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1     
boardindividualrating individualrating
1     
2     
3     
4     
      
Round 4
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Canterbury Juniors 1 1 - 3Melbourne CC 1 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Cheng, Bobby            23541-0Rujevic, Mirko          2293
2Matheson, Laurence      21410-1Morris, James           2279
3Chan, Michael           19180-1Jager, Jesse            2209
4Dale Ari           19220-1Penrose Justin       1929
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Elwood 3.5 - 0.5Box Hill Darkhorse 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Goldenberg, Igor        23781-0Wallis, Christopher     2317
2Sandler, Leonid 22641-0Schön Eugene     2194
3Sirota, Anatoli         21710.5 - 0.5Zelesco, Karl           2038
4Stead, Kerry            19691-0Tang, Jonathan          1844
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1     
boardindividualrating individualrating
1     
2     
3     
4     
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Melbourne CC 2 1 - 3Noble Park Chess Club 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Gorka, Carl             21550-1Stojic, Dusan           2248
2  0f-1fDragicevic, Domagoj     2234
3Lekkas, Frank           18540.5-0.5Nemeth John2145
4Ly Ty19950.5-0.5Tan Justin2148
      
Round 5
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Noble Park CC 1 - 3Elwood 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Stojic, Dusan22780.5 - 0.5Goldenberg, Igor2378
2Dragicevic, Domagoj22280 - 1Sandler, Leonid2264
3Nemeth, John21070.5 - 0.5Sirota, Anatoli2171
4Stojic, Svetozar20180 - 1Stead, Kerry1969
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Box Hill CC 1 1 - 3Melbourne CC 2 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1  0f-1fGorka Carl2155
2Hacche David20041f-0f  
3Raine Marcus20660-1Ly Thai1995
4Liston Howard18340-1Addamo Michael1909
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Box Hill Darkhorse 3 - 1Canterbury Juniors 1 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Wallis, Chris22681-0Cheng, Bobby            2354
2Lin Zhigen 1-0Matheson, Laurence      2141
3Dalton Samuel .5-.5Tang Jason           
4Gan Zhong Gao .5-.5Yu Allen           
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1     
boardindividualrating individualrating
1     
2     
3     
4     
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1     
boardindividualrating individualrating
1     
2     
3     
4     
      
Round 6
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Canterbury Juniors 1 2 - 2Noble Park 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Cheng, Bobby            2354.5-.5Stojic, Dusan           2278
2Matheson, Laurence      21411-0Dragicevic, Domagoj     2228
3Chan, Michael           19180-1Nemeth John2107
4

Allen Yu           

1922.5-.5Stojic, Svetozar2018
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Elwood 4 - 0Box Hill 1 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Goldenberg, Igor23781f - 0f  
2Sandler, Leonid22641f - 0f  
3Sirota, Anatoli21711f - 0f  
4Stead, Kerry19691f - 0f  
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Box Hill Darkhorse 1 - 3Melbourne CC 1 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Wallis, Chris22680-1Morris, James 2309
2Tang, Jonathan 18440-1Jager, Jessie 2209
3Tan, Daniel 18471-0Penrose, Justin 2042
4  0f-1fGarner, David 
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1     
boardindividualrating individualrating
1     
2     
3     
4     
      
Round 7
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Melbourne CC 1 3 - 1Noble Park 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Rujevic, Mirko22931 - 0Stojic, Dusan           2248
2Morris, James23091 - 0Dragicevic, Domagoj     2234
3Jager, Jesse22091 - 0Nemeth John2145
4Garner, David21000 - 1Tan Justin        1978
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Box Hill CC 1 1 - 3Canterbury Juniors 1 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Boumistrov, Denis     2196.5-.5Cheng, Bobby            2354
2Hacche David2004.5-.5Matheson, Laurence      2141
3Raine Marcus20660-1Antolis, Cedric           2134
4Narenthran, Tom 19050-1Dale Ari            1922
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1Melbourne CC 2 1 - 2Elwood 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Gorka, Carl             21550-1Goldenberg, Igor2378
2Lekkas, Frank           18540-1Sandler, Leonid2264
3Ly Ty19950f-0fSirota, Anatoli2171
4Addamo Michael19091-0Stead, Kerry1969
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
1     
boardindividualrating individualrating
1     
2     
3     
4     
      

List of teams
1. Melbourne CC 3,                
2. Noble Park CC 2,               
3. Ballarat,                      
4. Box Hill 2,                    
5. Dandenong,                     
6. Croydon,                       
7. Yarra,                         
8. Geelong, 
Cross table
NoName#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8total
1Melbourne CC 3,* 0 1 1 3 38
2Noble Park CC 2,* 1 1 3 3 3 317
3Ballarat, 3* 0 3011
4Box Hill 2, 3 1 1* 3014
5Dandenong, 0* 0 304
6Croydon, 1 0 3 03* 3 111
7Yarra, 00 0 0 0* 00
8Geelong, 0 3 3 3 1 3*13
Round 1
 team 1  team 2 
 Melbourne CC 3 2.5-1.5Geelong 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Schmidt,Simon         18961-0Sugrue,Michael                  1943
2Stone, Ian             18350-1Fletcher, Steven       1746
3Stimson,David         1489.5-.5Stokie, William        1591
4Karumbi,Simon         13971-0Kersten, Ben           1531
 team 1  team 2 
 Noble Park CC 2 3-1Yarra 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
 Dizdarevic,Mehmedalija19481-0Radovanovic,Cviko     1400
 Mijatovic,Bosko       18691-0Brkljac, Milan         1739
 Loh, Zachary           17281-0Rikalo, Milenko        1784
 Espejo, Elvis          14860-1Zoraja, Slobodan       1450
 team 1  team 2 
 Ballarat 1-3Croydon 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Wijesuriya,Vineetha   17140-1Birchall, Ian          1895
2Beggs, Joel            16460-1Cross, Jamie           1728
3Cook, Patrick          1651.5-.5Gibson, Kyle           1478
4Perrin, Kevin J1587.5-.5Kloprogge, Ion         1347
 team 1  team 2 
 Box Hill 2 2.5-1.5Dandenong 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Brown, Kevin M1677.5-.5Lycett, Garry      1872
2Croft, Roger       16050-1Jago, Stephen      1541
3D'Onofrio, Gus     15661-0Armerman,Mendel   1541
4Cook, Geoff L15971-0Potter, Christopher1507
Round 2
 team 1  team 2 
 Geelong 2.5-1.5Dandenong 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
 Sugrue,Michael        1943.5-.5Lycett, Garry          1872
 Gill, Geoffrey         19341-0Jago, Stephen          1541
 Fletcher, Steven       1746.5-.5Armerman,Mendel   1541
 Courtis, Owen 1763,5-.5Potter, Christopher1507
 team 1  team 2 
 Croydon 0-4Box Hill 2 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Birchall, Ian          18950-1Martinez, Octavio      1780
2Cross, Jamie           17280-1Flude, David A1713
3Watson,Jean           13840-1Croft, Roger           1605
4Yung,Cameron          13540-1Cook, Geoff L1597
 team 1  team 2 
 Yarra 1.5-2.5Ballarat 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Brkljac, Milan         17391-0Wijesuriya, Vineetha   1714
2Ilic, Milan            17050-1Van Riel, Bas          1658
3Radovanovic,Cviko     14000-1Beggs, Joel            1646
4Zoraja,Slobodan       1450.5-.5Cook, Patrick          1651
 team 1  team 2 
 Melbourne CC 3 1.5-2,5Noble Park CC 2 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
 Schmidt,Simon         18960-1Khaled, Omar           1959
 Stone, Ian             1835.5-.5Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija1948
 Tosevski, Tony         16570-1Loh, Zachary           1728
 Stimson,David         14891-0Phuma,Orefileunr
Round 3
 team 1  team 2 
 Noble Park CC 2 4-0Geelong 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Khaled,Omar           19591-0Sugrue, Michael        1943
2Dizdarevic,Mehmedalija19481-0Fletcher, Steven       1746
3Mijatovic,Bosko       18691-0Stokie, William        1591
4Loh, Zachary           17281-0Power, Paul            1535
 team 1  team 2 
 Ballarat 3-1Melbourne CC 3 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Van Riel, Bas          16580-1Stone, Ian             1835
2Beggs, Joel            16461-0Tosevski, Tony         1657
3Jacobs, Rodney M16031-0Karumbi, Simon         1397
4Cook, Patrick          16511-0Warren, Elizabeth      795
 team 1  team 2 
 Box Hill 2 3.5-0.5Yarra 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Flude, David A17131-0Zivkovic, S 
2Brown, Kevin M16771-0Rikalo, Milenko        1784
3Croft,Roger           16051-0Ilic, Milan            1705
4Cook, Geoff L1597.5-.5Zoraja,Slobodan                    1450
 team 1  team 2 
 Dandenong 1-3Croydon 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Lycett, Garry          18720-1Birchall, Ian          1895
2Jago,Stephen          15490-1Cross, Jamie           1728
3Forster, Kevin         15890-1Gibson, Kyle           1478
4Potter,Christopher    15071-0Matthews, Rodney       1100
Round 4
 team 1  team 2 
 Geelong 2 - 2Croydon 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
 Sugrue, Michael19430-1Birchall, Ian          1895
 Gill, Geoffrey         1934.5-.5Cross, Jamie           1728
 Courtis, Owen M1763.5-.5Gibson, Kyle           1478
 Wemyss, Andrew M 16561-0Matthews, Rodney       1100
 team 1  team 2 
 Yarra 1.5-2.5Dandenong 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
 Popovic,Miroslav       0-1Lycett, Garry          1872
 Brkljac, Milan         1739.5-.5Forster, Kevin1589
   1f-0f  
 Rikalo, Milenko        17840-1Potter, Christopher    1507
 team 1  team 2 
 Melbourne CC 3 1-3Box Hill 2 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
 Stone, Ian             18350-1Martinez, Octavio      1780
 Tosevski, Tony         16571-0D'Onofrio, Gus         1566
 Karumbi,Simon         13970-1Brown, Kevin M1677
 Warren,Elizabeth      7950-1Renzies, Elliott       1419
 team 1  team 2 
 Noble Park CC 2 2-2Ballarat 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Khaled,Omar           19591-0Van Riel, Bas          1658
2Dizdarevic,Mehmedalija19481-0Beggs, Joel            1646
3  0f-1fPerrin, Kevin J1587
4Phuma,Orephile 0-1Gamage,Thumula        1147
Round 5
 team 1  team 2 
 Ballarat 1.5-2.5Geelong 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Loveband,Rob          1694.5-.5Sugrue, Michael        1943
2Beggs, Joel            16460-1Fletcher, Steven       1746
3Cook, Patrick          1651.5-.5Babic,Zoran1685
4Perrin, Kevin J1587.5-.5Wemyss, Andrew M 1656
 team 1  team 2 
 Box Hill 2 2-2Noble Park CC 2 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
 Martinez,Octavio      17800-1Khaled, Omar           1959
 Flude, David .5-.5Loh, Zachary           1728
 D'Onofrio, Gus         15661-0Tan, Kai               1639
 Cook, Geoff L1597.5-.5Espejo, Elvis          1486
 team 1  team 2 
 Dandenong 2-2Melbourne CC 3 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Lycett, Garry          18720-1Schmidt, Simon         1896
2Forster, Kevin         15890-1Beranjia, Elie         1747
3Armerman,Mendel       15411-0Tosevski, Tony         1657
4Potter,Christopher    15071-0Warren, Elizabeth      795
 team 1  team 2 
 Croydon 3-1Yarra 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Birchall, Ian18951-0Brkljac, Milan         1739
2Cross, Jamie17280f-1fRadovanovic, Cviko     1400
3Gibson, Kyle           14781-0Zoraja, Slobodan       1450
4Yung,Cameron          13541-0Stojic, Milan          1255
Round 6
 team 1  team 2 
 Geelong  Yarra 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
      
      
      
      
 team 1  team 2 
 Melbourne CC 3 2-2Croydon 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Beranjia, Elie         17470-1Birchall, Ian          1895
2  1f-0f  
3Tosevski, Tony         16570-1Gibson, Kyle           1478
4Warren,Elizabeth      7951-0Scott, Steve           997
 team 1  team 2 
 Ballarat 2-2Box Hill 2 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Loveband, Rob      16941-0Martinez, Octavio  1780
2Cook, Patrick      1651.5-.5Flude, David A1713
3Bailey, Robert     1453.5-.5Brown, Kevin M     1677
4Watson, James      9410-1Renzies, Elliott   1419
 team 1  team 2 
 Noble Park CC 2 3-1Dandenong 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
 Khaled,Omar           19591-0Lycett, Garry          1872
 Dizdarevic,Mehmedalija19480f-1fJago, Stephen          1541
 Mijatovic,Bosko       18691-0Armerman,Mendel        
 Espejo, Elvis          14861-0Potter,Christopher    1507
Round 7
 team 1  team 2 
 Box Hill 2 .5-3.5Geelong 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Martinez,Octavio      17800-1Sugrue,Michael        1943
2Brown, Kevin M1677.5-.5Gill, Geoffrey         1934
3D'Onofrio, Gus         15660-1Stokie, William        1591
4Cook, Geoff L15970-1Power, Paul            1535
 team 1  team 2 
 Dandenong 1.5-2.5Ballarat 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Lycett, Garry          18720-1Wijesuriya,Vineetha1725
2Jago, Stephen        15141-0Van Riel, Bas          1658
3Armerman,Mendel      15410-1Beggs, Joel            1646
4Potter,Christopher  1507.5-.5Cook, Patrick          1651
 team 1  team 2 
 Croydon 1.5-2.5Noble Park CC 2 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Birchall, Ian          18951-0Khaled, Omar           1959
2Gibson, Kyle           1478.5-.5Dizdarevic,Mehmedalija1948
3Yung,Cameron       13540-1Mijatovic, Bosko1867
4Scott, Steve           9970-1Espejo, Elvis     1486
 team 1  team 2 
 Yarra 0-4Melbourne CC 3 
noindividualratingresultindividualrating
1Brkljac, Milan         17390-1Saint,Andrew          1896
2Radovanovic,Cviko     14000-1Stone, Ian             1806
3Zoraja,Slobodan       14500-1Tosevski, Tony         1657
4  0f-1fKarumbi,Simon         1397

 2011 CV teams competition Division 3
Cross Table

No

Name

1

12

2

22

3

32

4

42

total

1

Girls

x

x0 0 0 0

2

Canterbury Juniors 2

3

 

x

x113 8

3

Noble Park CC 3

3 11

x

x3 8

4

Melbourne CC 4

3 0 0 

x

x3
Round 1
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
3Girls 0 - 4Melbourne CC 4 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Dilnutt, Charlotte      9610 - 1Cavezza, Paul           1538
2Chin, Nicole            9190 - 1Hain, Anthony           1511
3Chin, Chloe             5630 - 1Hughes, Jack G          1184
4  0f - 1f  
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
3Canterbury Juniors 2 2 - 2Noble Park CC 3 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Chew Lee Max14651 - 0Fan, Enoch              1606
2Cannon, David           13430 - 1Chong, Reginald         1494
3Cheah, Matthew          11911 - 0Krysiak, Jerzy          1464
4Chen, Steven            9630 - 1Sy, Joseph              1410
      
Round 2
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
3Melbourne CC 4 1 - 3Noble Park CC 3 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Bekker, Gary D15990 - 1Fan, Enoch               1605
2Nowak, Ruben            12000 - 1Chong, Reginald          1494
3Hughes, Jack G11841 - 0Kenmure, Jamie           1433
4  0f - 1f  
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
3Canterbury Juniors 2  Girls 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1     
2     
3     
4     
      
Round 3
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
3Noble Park CC 3 4 - 0Girls 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Fan, Enoch               16051 - 0Dilnutt,Charlotte                   961
2Chong, Reginald          14941f - 0f         
3Krysiak, Jerzy          14641 - 0 Chew Lee,Alanna                 731
4Stojic, Milan           12551f - 0f  
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
3Canterbury Juniors 2 3 - 1Melbourne CC 4 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Chew Lee, Max           14651 - 0Hain, Anthony           1511
2Ni John12381 - 0Nowak, Ruben          1200
3Cheah, Matthew          11910.5 - 0.5Hughes, Jack G 1184
4Chen, Steven            9430.5 - 0.5Kolak, Tanya            1266
      

Round 4

Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
3Noble Park CC 3 2 - 2Canterbury Juniors 2 
boardindividualrating individualrating
1Fan, Enoch               16050 - 1Chew Lee, Max           1465
2Chong, Reginald          14941 - 0Qin Tomson       
3Krysiak, Jerzy          14641f - 0f                
4  0f - 1f  
      
Divisionteam 1 resultteam 2 
3     
boardindividualrating individualrating
1     
2     
3     
4     
      
Comments