News‎ > ‎

The 2018 Australasian Masters GM and IM Norm Invitational tournament

posted Nov 27, 2018, 5:23 PM by Peter Tsai   [ updated Feb 24, 2019, 2:42 PM ]

Tournament Results

Chess Victoria would like to acknowledge the financial support of the Kasparov Chess Foundation Asia Pacific over the past 5 years. Their generous support has enabled the possibility of norms to players in our region.


The 2018 Australasian Masters GM and IM Norm tournaments has resulted in the awarding of 3 norms.

1.      IM Bobby Cheng has his 3rd and last GM Norm.

2.      FM Karl Zelesco has his 3rd and last IM Norm.

3.      FM Brandon Clarke has his 2nd IM Norm.

Australasian Masters GM Norm Tournament

Code:

2018 Australasian Masters GM Norm Tournament

Melbourne - 15/12/2018, 23/12/2018

 

 Cross Table

 

 Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   3  Smirnov, Anton       2553  GM AUS   7.5  |  *   1   ½   ½   1   1   ½   1   1   1 

  2   6  Cheng, Bobby         2510  IM AUS   6.5  |  0   *   1   ½   ½   ½   1   1   1   1 

  3   4  Kvon, Andrey         2509  GM UZB   6.0  |  ½   0   *   1   ½   ½   ½   1   1   1 

  4   7  Izzat, Kanan         2496  IM AZE   5.0  |  ½   ½   0   *   1   1   ½   1   0   ½ 

  5   9  Zelesco, Karl        2407  FM AUS   4.5  |  0   ½   ½   0   *   ½   ½   1   ½   1 

  6   1  Solomon, Stephen J   2328  IM AUS   4.0  |  0   ½   ½   0   ½   *   1   0   1   ½ 

  7   2  Papin, Vasily        2483  GM RUS   4.0  |  ½   0   ½   ½   ½   0   *   1   ½   ½ 

  8   5  Liu, Xiangyi         2439  IM SGP   3.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   1   0   *   1   1 

  9  10  Bjelobrk, Igor       2401  IM AUS   3.0  |  0   0   0   1   ½   0   ½   0   *   1 

 10   8  Wallis, Christopher  2349  FM AUS   1.5  |  0   0   0   ½   0   ½   ½   0   0   * 

 

Remark:

1st GM Anton Smirnov

2nd IM Bobby Cheng

3rd GM Andrey Kvon

 

IM Bobby Cheng 6.5/9 qualifies for GM Norm

FM Karl Zelesco 4.5/9 qualifies for IM Norm

Australasian Masters IM Norm Tournament

Code:

2018 Australasian Masters IM Norm Tournament

Melbourne - 15/12/2018, 23/12/2018

 

 Cross Table

 

 Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   1  Dale, Ari            2371  IM AUS   7.5  |  *   ½   ½   1   1   1   1   1   ½   1 

  2   2  Clarke, Brandon G I  2386  FM ENG   7.0  |  ½   *   ½   1   ½   ½   1   1   1   1 

  3   3  Rosen, Eric          2342  IM USA   5.5  |  ½   ½   *   1   ½   ½   1   0   ½   1 

  4   5  Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2118  CM NZL   5.0  |  0   0   0   *   1   1   1   1   0   1 

  5   6  Dragicevic, Domagoj  2193  FM AUS   4.5  |  0   ½   ½   0   *   1   1   0   ½   1 

  6   8  Lee, Qing Aun        2297  FM SGP   4.0  |  0   ½   ½   0   0   *   ½   1   1   ½ 

  7  10  Chan, Luis           2261  FM AUS   3.5  |  0   0   0   0   0   ½   *   1   1   1 

  8   4  Levi, Eddy L         2049  FM AUS   3.0  |  0   0   1   0   1   0   0   *   1   0 

  9   9  Khamatgaleev, Alexej 2382  IM RUS   3.0  |  ½   0   ½   1   ½   0   0   0   *   ½ 

 10   7  Chan, Kris           2191     AUS   2.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   ½   0   1   ½   * 

 

Remark:

1st IM Ari Dale

2nd FM Brandon Clarke

3rd IM Eric Rosen

 

FM Brandon Clarke 7/9 qualifies for IM Norm

 


Tournament Sponsors












Hallsteen Pty Ltd



Tournament Details

Schedule

 

Date

Round

Time

Saturday, 15 December 2018

Round 1

6:30 PM

Sunday, 16 December 2018

Round 2

4:00 PM

Monday, 17 December 2018

Round 3

2:00 PM

Tuesday, 18 December 2018

Round 4

4:00 PM

Wednesday, 19 December 2018

Round 5

4:00 PM

Thursday, 20 December 2018

Round 6

4:00 PM

Friday, 21 December 2018

Round 7

4:00 PM

Saturday, 22 December 2018

Round 8

6:30 PM

Sunday, 23 December 2018

Round 9

2:00 PM

 

Venue: Melbourne Chess Club (66 Leicester St, Fitzroy) 

Rate of Play:  90 mins + 30 sec increment from move 1


Prizes:    GM Norm Event                IM Norm Event

                1st    $1,500                        1st    $1,000

                2nd   $1,000                        2nd    $500

                3rd    $500                           3rd    $300

 

Norm Requirements

GM Norm Event

GM Norm 6.5/9 points

IM Norm 4.5/9 points

 

IM Norm Event

IM Norm 7/9 points


GM Norm Event

Players (Rating Order):

 

GM Norm Players

Title

Fed

Rating

Anton SmirnovGMAUS2553
Bobby ChengIMAUS2510
Andrey Kvon GM UBZ 2509
Kanan Izzat IM AZE 2496
Vasily Papin GM RUS 2483
Liu Xingyi IM SGP 2439
Karl Zelesco FM AUS 2407
Igor Bjelobrk IM AUS 2401
Chris Wallis FM AUS 2349

Stephen Solomon

IM

AUS

2328

 

 

IM Norm Event

Players (Rating Order):

 

IM Norm Players

Title

Fed

Rating

Brandon Clarke

FM

ENG

2386

Alexej Khamatgaleev

IM

RUS

2377

Ari Dale

IM

AUS

2371

Eric Rosen

IM

USA

2342

Lee Qing Aun

FM

SGP

2297

Luis Chan

FM

AUS

2261

Domagoj Dragicevic 

FM 

AUS

2193

Kris Chan 


AUS

2191

Alphaeus Ang

 

NZL

2118

Eddy Levi

FM 

AUS

2049



GM Norm Tournament Pairings

Round 1

No Name               Rtg  Total  Result   Name                Rtg  Total

 

 1 Solomon, Stephen J 2328 [0]       :     Bjelobrk, Igor      2401 [0] 

 2 Papin, Vasily      2483 [0]       :     Zelesco, Karl       2407 [0] 

 3 Smirnov, Anton     2553 [0]       :     Wallis, Christopher 2349 [0] 

 4 Kvon, Andrey       2509 [0]       :     Izzat, Kanan        2496 [0] 

 5 Liu, Xiangyi       2439 [0]       :     Cheng, Bobby        2510 [0] 

 

Round 2

No Name                Rtg  Total  Result   Name           Rtg  Total
 
 1 Bjelobrk, Igor      2401 [0]       :     Cheng, Bobby   2510 [0]  
 2 Izzat, Kanan        2496 [0]       :     Liu, Xiangyi   2439 [0]  
 3 Wallis, Christopher 2349 [0]       :     Kvon, Andrey   2509 [0]  
 4 Zelesco, Karl       2407 [0]       :     Smirnov, Anton 2553 [0]  
 5 Solomon, Stephen J  2328 [0]       :     Papin, Vasily  2483 [0] 

 

Round 3

No Name           Rtg  Total  Result   Name                Rtg  Total
 
 1 Papin, Vasily  2483 [0]       :     Bjelobrk, Igor      2401 [0]  
 2 Smirnov, Anton 2553 [0]       :     Solomon, Stephen J  2328 [0]  
 3 Kvon, Andrey   2509 [0]       :     Zelesco, Karl       2407 [0]  
 4 Liu, Xiangyi   2439 [0]       :     Wallis, Christopher 2349 [0]  
 5 Cheng, Bobby   2510 [0]       :     Izzat, Kanan        2496 [0]  

 

Round 4

No Name                Rtg  Total  Result   Name           Rtg  Total
 
 1 Bjelobrk, Igor      2401 [0]       :     Izzat, Kanan   2496 [0]  
 2 Wallis, Christopher 2349 [0]       :     Cheng, Bobby   2510 [0]  
 3 Zelesco, Karl       2407 [0]       :     Liu, Xiangyi   2439 [0]  
 4 Solomon, Stephen J  2328 [0]       :     Kvon, Andrey   2509 [0]  
 5 Papin, Vasily       2483 [0]       :     Smirnov, Anton 2553 [0]  

 

Round 5

No Name           Rtg  Total  Result   Name                Rtg  Total
 
 1 Smirnov, Anton 2553 [0]       :     Bjelobrk, Igor      2401 [0]  
 2 Kvon, Andrey   2509 [0]       :     Papin, Vasily       2483 [0]  
 3 Liu, Xiangyi   2439 [0]       :     Solomon, Stephen J  2328 [0]  
 4 Cheng, Bobby   2510 [0]       :     Zelesco, Karl       2407 [0]  
 5 Izzat, Kanan   2496 [0]       :     Wallis, Christopher 2349 [0]  

 

Round 6

No Name               Rtg  Total  Result   Name                Rtg  Total
 
 1 Bjelobrk, Igor     2401 [0]       :     Wallis, Christopher 2349 [0]  
 2 Zelesco, Karl      2407 [0]       :     Izzat, Kanan        2496 [0]  
 3 Solomon, Stephen J 2328 [0]       :     Cheng, Bobby        2510 [0]  
 4 Papin, Vasily      2483 [0]       :     Liu, Xiangyi        2439 [0]  
 5 Smirnov, Anton     2553 [0]       :     Kvon, Andrey        2509 [0]  

 

Round 7

No Name                Rtg  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Total
 
 1 Kvon, Andrey        2509 [0]       :     Bjelobrk, Igor     2401 [0]  
 2 Liu, Xiangyi        2439 [0]       :     Smirnov, Anton     2553 [0]  
 3 Cheng, Bobby        2510 [0]       :     Papin, Vasily      2483 [0]  
 4 Izzat, Kanan        2496 [0]       :     Solomon, Stephen J 2328 [0]  
 5 Wallis, Christopher 2349 [0]       :     Zelesco, Karl      2407 [0]  

 

Round 8

No Name               Rtg  Total  Result   Name                Rtg  Total
 
 1 Bjelobrk, Igor     2401 [0]       :     Zelesco, Karl       2407 [0]  
 2 Solomon, Stephen J 2328 [0]       :     Wallis, Christopher 2349 [0]  
 3 Papin, Vasily      2483 [0]       :     Izzat, Kanan        2496 [0]  
 4 Smirnov, Anton     2553 [0]       :     Cheng, Bobby        2510 [0]  
 5 Kvon, Andrey       2509 [0]       :     Liu, Xiangyi        2439 [0]  

 

Round 9

No Name                Rtg  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Total
 
 1 Liu, Xiangyi        2439 [0]       :     Bjelobrk, Igor     2401 [0]  
 2 Cheng, Bobby        2510 [0]       :     Kvon, Andrey       2509 [0]  
 3 Izzat, Kanan        2496 [0]       :     Smirnov, Anton     2553 [0]  
 4 Wallis, Christopher 2349 [0]       :     Papin, Vasily      2483 [0]  

 5 Zelesco, Karl       2407 [0]       :     Solomon, Stephen J 2328 [0]  


IM Norm Tournament Pairings

Round 1

No Name                  Rtg  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Total

 1 Dale, Ari             2371 [0]       :    Chan, Luis           2261 [0] 

 2 Clarke, Brandon G I   2386 [0]       :    Khamatgaleev, Alexej 2382 [0] 

 3 Rosen, Eric S         2342 [0]       :    Lee, Qing Aun        2297 [0] 

 4 Levi, Eddy L          2049 [0]       :    Chan, Kris           2191 [0] 

 5 Ang, Alphaeus Wei ern 2118 [0]       :    Dragicevic, Domagoj  2193 [0] 

Round 2

No Name                 Rtg  Total  Result   Name                  Rtg  Total
 1 Chan, Luis          2261 [0]       :     Dragicevic, Domagoj  2193 [0]  
 2 Chan, Kris           2191 [0]       :     Ang, Alphaeus Wei ern 2118 [0]  
 3 Lee, Qing Aun        2297 [0]       :     Levi, Eddy L          2049 [0]  
 4 Khamatgaleev, Alexej 2382 [0]       :     Rosen, Eric S         2342 [0]  
 5 Dale, Ari            2371 [0]       :     Clarke, Brandon G I   2386 [0]  

Round 3

No Name                  Rtg  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Total
 1 Clarke, Brandon G I   2386 [0]     :     Chan, Luis           2261 [0]  
 2 Rosen, Eric S         2342 [0]       :     Dale, Ari            2371 [0]  
 3 Levi, Eddy L          2049 [0]       :     Khamatgaleev, Alexej 2382 [0]  
 4 Ang, Alphaeus Wei ern 2118 [0]       :     Lee, Qing Aun        2297 [0]  
 5 Dragicevic, Domagoj   2193 [0]       :     Chan, Kris           2191 [0]  


Round 4

No Name                 Rtg  Total  Result   Name                  Rtg  Total
 1 Chan, Luis           2261 [0]       :     Chan, Kris            2191 [0]  
 2 Lee, Qing Aun        2297 [0]       :     Dragicevic, Domagoj   2193 [0]  
 3 Khamatgaleev, Alexej 2382 [0]       :     Ang, Alphaeus Wei ern 2118 [0]  
 4 Dale, Ari            2371 [0]       :     Levi, Eddy L          2049 [0]  
 5 Clarke, Brandon G I  2386 [0]       :     Rosen, Eric S         2342 [0]  


Round 5

No Name                  Rtg  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Total
 1 Rosen, Eric S         2342 [0]       :     Chan, Luis           2261 [0]  
 2 Levi, Eddy L          2049 [0]       :     Clarke, Brandon G I  2386 [0]  
 3 Ang, Alphaeus Wei ern 2118 [0]       :     Dale, Ari            2371 [0]  
 4 Dragicevic, Domagoj   2193 [0]       :     Khamatgaleev, Alexej 2382 [0]  
 5 Chan, Kris            2191 [0]       :     Lee, Qing Aun        2297 [0] 
 

Round 6

No Name                 Rtg  Total  Result   Name                  Rtg  Total
 1 Chan, Luis           2261 [0]       :     Lee, Qing Aun         2297 [0]  
 2 Khamatgaleev, Alexej 2382 [0]       :     Chan, Kris            2191 [0]  
 3 Dale, Ari            2371 [0]       :     Dragicevic, Domagoj   2193 [0]  
 4 Clarke, Brandon G I  2386 [0]       :     Ang, Alphaeus Wei ern 2118 [0]  
 5 Rosen, Eric S        2342 [0]       :     Levi, Eddy L          2049 [0]  


Round 7

No Name                  Rtg  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Total
 1 Levi, Eddy L          2049 [0]       :     Chan, Luis           2261 [0]  
 2 Ang, Alphaeus Wei ern 2118 [0]       :     Rosen, Eric S        2342 [0]  
 3 Dragicevic, Domagoj   2193 [0]       :     Clarke, Brandon G I  2386 [0]  
 4 Chan, Kris            2191 [0]       :     Dale, Ari            2371 [0]  
 5 Lee, Qing Aun         2297 [0]       :     Khamatgaleev, Alexej 2382 [0] 


Round 8

No Name                Rtg  Total  Result   Name                  Rtg  Total
 1 Chan, Luis          2261 [0]       :     Khamatgaleev, Alexej  2382 [0]  
 2 Dale, Ari           2371 [0]       :     Lee, Qing Aun         2297 [0]  
 3 Clarke, Brandon G I 2386 [0]       :     Chan, Kris            2191 [0]  
 4 Rosen, Eric S       2342 [0]       :     Dragicevic, Domagoj   2193 [0]  
 5 Levi, Eddy L        2049 [0]       :     Ang, Alphaeus Wei ern 2118 [0]  


Round 9

No Name                  Rtg  Total  Result   Name                Rtg  Total
 1 Ang, Alphaeus Wei ern 2118 [0]       :     Chan, Luis          2261 [0]  
 2 Dragicevic, Domagoj   2193 [0]       :     Levi, Eddy L        2049 [0]  
 3 Chan, Kris            2191 [0]       :     Rosen, Eric S       2342 [0]  
 4 Lee, Qing Aun         2297 [0]       :     Clarke, Brandon G I 2386 [0]  
 5 Khamatgaleev, Alexej  2382 [0]       :     Dale, Ari           2371 [0]  
Comments